Health sciences and kinesiology programs in Canada, ranked by admission average
158 programs at 41 universities, each on its own page. Ranked by the average each school publishes: the top of its range, or its minimum.
Which health sciences and kinesiology programs ask for the highest average?
Each school's own published average or minimum, in its own words. Entering average: the official fall 2022 average of first-year students in the program group that holds this field at that school (Common University Data Ontario), not of the one program.
| Rank | Program | School says | Entering average at the school | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bachelor of MidwiferyMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 85 to 100%, considered together with Casper and video interview scores | Ontario only | $7,044 |
| 2 | Honours Medical Radiation Sciences (Level I)McMaster, Ontario | Mid 90s | 95.6% | $6,043 |
| 3 | KinesiologyMcGill, Quebec | Mid 80s to mid 90s (top 6); mid 80s to low 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 4 | Bachelor of Health and Physical Education: Athletic TherapyMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 90 to 95% | Ontario only | $7,044 |
| 5 | Health SciencesQueen's, Ontario | Low 90s | 96.3% | $6,205 |
| 6 | Health SciencesWestern, Ontario | High 80s to low 90s | 94% | $6,171 |
| 7 | Honours Kinesiology (Level I)McMaster, Ontario | Low 90s | 95.6% | $6,043 |
| 8 | KinesiologyUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 92% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 9 | Honours Health Sciences IMcMaster, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 90% for consideration | 95.6% | $6,043 |
| 10 | KinesiologyWestern, Ontario | High 80s | 94% | $6,171 |
| 11 | BiomechanicsUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biomechanics: 87.4% (92.4% without Math 31, Alberta's Grade 12 calculus) | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 12 | Kinesiology (BKin)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Kinesiology: 87.4% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 13 | Kinesiology (BSc in Kinesiology)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Kinesiology: 87.4% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 14 | Health SciencesUCalgary, Alberta · 3 tracks, all on UCalgary's page | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Health Sciences: 87%, plus the supplementary application score | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 15 | Bachelor of Science in KinesiologyUSask, Saskatchewan | Early admission: 90% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admission: 86.4% | Ontario only | $8,446 |
| 16 | Foods and NutritionWestern, Ontario | Low to mid 80s | 94% | $6,171 |
| 17 | Health SciencesWaterloo, Ontario | Mid 80s (no co-op) and high 80s (co-op) | 92.1% | $6,250 |
| 18 | Health Sciences (Bachelor of Arts)SFU, British Columbia | Mid 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 19 | Health Sciences (Bachelor of Science)SFU, British Columbia | Mid 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 20 | KinesiologyQueen's, Ontario | Mid 80s | 96.3% | $6,205 |
| 21 | Kinesiology: Accelerate into Master's (AIM)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 80s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 22 | Bachelor of Science Kinesiology/Bachelor of Education Combined ProgramUSask, Saskatchewan | Early admission: 90% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 85.2% | Ontario only | $8,446 |
| 23 | Baccalauréat ès sciences spécialisé sciences de l'activité physique et Maîtrise ès sciences de la santé ErgothérapieOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 24 | Baccalauréat ès sciences spécialisé sciences de l'Activité physique et Maîtrise ès sciences de la santé PhysiothérapieOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 25 | Baccalauréat spécialisé en sciences de l'activité physique et Maîtrise ès sciences de la santé ErgothérapieOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 26 | Baccalauréat spécialisé en sciences de l'activité physique et Maîtrise ès sciences de la santé PhysiothérapieOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 27 | Baccalauréat spécialisé en sciences de la santé et Maîtrise ès sciences de la santé AudiologieOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 28 | Baccalauréat spécialisé en sciences de la santé et Maîtrise ès sciences de la santé ErgothérapieOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 29 | Baccalauréat spécialisé en sciences de la santé et Maîtrise ès sciences de la santé OrthophonieOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 30 | Baccalauréat spécialisé en sciences de la santé et Maîtrise ès sciences de la santé PhysiothérapieOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 31 | Bachelor of Health and Physical Education: Physical LiteracyMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 80 to 85% | Ontario only | $7,044 |
| 32 | Health SciencesUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 85% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, SBI4U and SCH4U, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,454 |
| 33 | Health Sciences (BHSc)Carleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 89.4% | $6,188 |
| 34 | Health StudiesUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 85% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, SBI4U or SCH4U, and an academic 4U or 4M course, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,454 |
| 35 | Honours Bachelor of Health SciencesOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum (English program); 80% minimum (French program) | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 36 | Human Health and Nutritional SciencesGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 86% | $6,213 |
| 37 | Human KineticsGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 86% | $6,213 |
| 38 | KinesiologyUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 85% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, one of SBI4U, SCH4U or SPH4U, and an academic 4U or 4M course, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,583 |
| 39 | Midwifery IMcMaster, Ontario | Average range in the mid to high 80s has been required to reach the interview stage in recent years; minimum 85% overall and 85% in each required course | 95.6% | $8,426 |
| 40 | One HealthGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 86% | $6,213 |
| 41 | Physical EducationUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 85% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, one of SBI4U, SCH4U or SPH4U, and an academic 4U or 4M course, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,583 |
| 42 | Recreation and Health EducationUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 84% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 43 | Health SciencesLaurier, Ontario | Low 80s | 89.1% | $6,180 |
| 44 | KinesiologyWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s (no co-op) and mid-80s (co-op) | 92.1% | $6,250 |
| 45 | KinesiologyLaurier, Ontario | Low 80s | 89.1% | $6,180 |
| 46 | Kinesiology International Double Degree (University of Portsmouth)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 80s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 47 | Medical Laboratory ScienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Low-80s; last year's cut-off: 83 per cent | 86.7% | $6,102 |
| 48 | Nutrition (Human Nutrition)McGill, Quebec | High 70s to low 80s (top 6); high 70s to low 80s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 49 | Paramedicine (joint program with Centennial College)Toronto, Ontario | Low 80s overall | 89.1% | $6,100 |
| 50 | Public HealthWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s (no co-op) and mid-80s (co-op) | 92.1% | $6,250 |
| 51 | Public Health: Accelerate into Master's (AIM)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 80s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 52 | Recreation and Leisure StudiesWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s (co-op and regular) | 92.1% | $6,250 |
| 53 | Applied Human NutritionGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 86% | $6,213 |
| 54 | Health Information ScienceUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 80% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 55 | Honours Bachelor of Science in Human KineticsOttawa, Ontario · 2 tracks, all on Ottawa's page | 80% minimum (English program); 80% minimum (French program) | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 56 | Medical Professional StreamTrent, Ontario | Minimum 80% overall average | 86.8% | $6,241 |
| 57 | Sports StudiesBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 58 | Health Studies + Master of Science, Brighton and Sussex Medical SchoolLaurier, Ontario | High 70s | 89.1% | $6,180 |
| 59 | Kinesiology (BKin)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: high 70s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 60 | Kinesiology (BScKin)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: high 70s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 61 | Kinesiology & Health ScienceYork, Ontario | High 70s or higher | 86% | $6,240 |
| 62 | Medical Laboratory Science: Northern Access InitiativeOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: High-70s | 86.7% | $6,102 |
| 63 | Community RehabilitationUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Community Rehabilitation: 78% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 64 | Honours Bachelor of Human KineticsOttawa, Ontario · 3 tracks, all on Ottawa's page | 78% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 65 | Psycholinguistics and Communication DifferencesCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 89.4% | $6,188 |
| 66 | Applied Health SciencesLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 89.1% | $6,180 |
| 67 | Child HealthBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 68 | Community HealthBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 69 | Global HealthYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 86% | $6,240 |
| 70 | Health AdministrationOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86.7% | $6,223 |
| 71 | Health Policy, Management & Digital HealthYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 86% | $6,240 |
| 72 | Health SciencesOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86.7% | $6,102 |
| 73 | Health StudiesLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 89.1% | $6,180 |
| 74 | Health StudiesYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 86% | $6,240 |
| 75 | Human Health ScienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86.7% | $6,102 |
| 76 | KinesiologyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86.7% | $6,102 |
| 77 | Medical SciencesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 78 | Physical EducationBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 79 | Public HealthBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 80 | Public HealthOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86.7% | $6,102 |
| 81 | Recreation and Leisure StudiesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 82 | Therapeutic RecreationBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.4% | $6,211 |
| 83 | Bachelor of Health and Physical EducationMRU, Alberta · 2 tracks, all on MRU's page | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 65 to 75% | Ontario only | $7,044 |
| 84 | Bachelor of Science in Dental HygieneUSask, Saskatchewan | Minimum 75% average on the prerequisite courses; selection by academic average (60%) and interview (40%) | Ontario only | $51,866 |
| 85 | HealthUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $9,412 |
| 86 | Health (B.Sc.)Trent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average | 86.8% | $6,241 |
| 87 | Health PromotionLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 85.5% | $6,120 |
| 88 | Health SciencesUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $9,367 |
| 89 | Health Sciences (Diagnostic Medical Ultrasound)Dalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,527 |
| 90 | Health Sciences (Nuclear Medicine Technology)Dalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,527 |
| 91 | Health Sciences (online)Queen's, Ontario | Minimum cumulative average of 75% (including prerequisite courses) for admission consideration | 96.3% | $6,205 |
| 92 | Health Sciences (Radiological Technology)Dalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,527 |
| 93 | Health Sciences (Respiratory Therapy)Dalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,527 |
| 94 | KinesiologyAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 95 | KinesiologyDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,527 |
| 96 | KinesiologyUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $10,430 |
| 97 | KinesiologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | 86.8% | $6,241 |
| 98 | Kinesiology (Physical and Health Education)Laurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 85.5% | $6,120 |
| 99 | Kinesiology (Science)Laurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 85.5% | $6,120 |
| 100 | MidwiferyTMU, Ontario | 75% | 83.2% | $6,348 |
| 101 | Nutrition and FoodTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 83.2% | $6,348 |
| 102 | Occupational Health and SafetyTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 83.2% | $6,348 |
| 103 | Outdoor Adventure LeadershipLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 85.5% | $6,120 |
| 104 | Public HealthTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 83.2% | $6,348 |
| 105 | Sport PsychologyLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 85.5% | $6,120 |
| 106 | Baccalauréat ès sciences spécialisé en nutrition et diététiqueOttawa, Ontario | 73% minimum | 87.8% | $6,210 |
| 107 | Bachelor of Human Kinetics and Recreation Co-operativeMemorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission); competitive, limited placements, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 108 | Bachelor of KinesiologyMemorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission); competitive, limited placements, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 109 | Bachelor of Physical Education (general or teaching)Memorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission); competitive, limited placements, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 110 | Bachelor of RecreationMemorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission); competitive, limited placements, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 111 | Bachelor of Science in Dental TherapyUSask, Saskatchewan | Minimum 70% average on the prerequisite courses (60% for mature students); selection points from admission average (20), online interview (10) and letters of support (10) | Ontario only | $32,691 |
| 112 | Bachelor of Science in Food and NutritionUSask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70% | Ontario only | $8,670 |
| 113 | Biomedical StudiesUNBC, British Columbia | Competitive entry, minimum 70% average | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 114 | Community and Population HealthUNBC, British Columbia · 2 tracks, all on UNBC's page | Competitive entry, minimum 70% average | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 115 | Exercise ScienceConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B- in math / sciences (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 116 | Health PromotionDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,527 |
| 117 | Health StudiesURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | Not published |
| 118 | Human Nutritional SciencesUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,959 |
| 119 | Interdisciplinary Health ScienceWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 79% | 89.4% | Not published |
| 120 | KinésiologieMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 121 | KinesiologyLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 84.9% | $6,104 |
| 122 | KinesiologyUPEI, Prince Edward Island | Minimum overall average 70%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $8,130 |
| 123 | KinesiologyURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required; applicants missing one subject and/or with 65 to 69.99% are admitted to the KHS Qualifying program (BKin or BSRS only) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 124 | NutritionMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 125 | Nutrition and DieteticsAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 126 | Orthophonie (Speech-Language Pathology)Laurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 85.5% | $6,120 |
| 127 | Outdoor Recreation, Parks and TourismLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 84.9% | $6,104 |
| 128 | Physical and Health EducationNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 83% | $6,138 |
| 129 | Recreation ManagementDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,527 |
| 130 | Santé mentaleUOF, Ontario | Moyenne minimale exigee de 70% dans six cours de niveau 4U ou 4M | Not reported | $6,324 |
| 131 | Sport and Recreation ManagementURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required; applicants missing one subject and/or with 65 to 69.99% are admitted to the KHS Qualifying program (BKin or BSRS only) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 132 | Therapeutic RecreationConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 133 | Therapeutic RecreationDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,527 |
| 134 | Therapeutic RecreationURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required; applicants missing one subject and/or with 65 to 69.99% are admitted to the KHS Qualifying program (BKin or BSRS only) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 135 | Addictions CounsellingULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 136 | Indigenous HealthULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 137 | Kinesiology (BA)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 138 | Kinesiology (BSc)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 139 | Public HealthULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 140 | Bachelor of Physical Education StudiesBrandon, Manitoba | Ontario high school graduation with a minimum 60% average on six Grade 12 U or M courses including English (ENG4U) | Ontario only | $4,822 |
| Bachelor of Arts and Science in Interdisciplinary Health StudiesMount Allison, New Brunswick | No published admission average; 65% minimum in each course counted | Ontario only | $11,350 | |
| Dental HygieneUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Food, Nutrition, and HealthUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Health and Exercise SciencesUBCO, British Columbia | No average published; 67% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| KinesiologyUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Kinesiology & Health StudiesWindsor, Ontario | No overall minimum printed (70% in English and in one science); mean average of entering students 85% | 89.4% | $6,091 | |
| Kinesiology and Physical EducationToronto, Ontario | No average published | 89.1% | $6,100 | |
| Medical Sciences (Waterloo) and Doctor of Medicine (St. George's University)Waterloo, Ontario | No average published | 92.1% | Not published | |
| Pharmaceutical SciencesUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Population and Global HealthMcGill, Quebec | Not printed | Ontario only | $12,986 | |
| Sport Management and LeadershipWindsor, Ontario | No overall minimum printed (70% in English); mean average of entering students 83% | 89.4% | $6,091 |
What Grade 12 courses do you need for health sciences and kinesiology?
Counted across the 148 health sciences and kinesiology programs that list their courses. "Required" means the program names the course outright; "one of" means it appears in a choice.
| Course | Required by | One of a choice at |
|---|---|---|
| ENG4UEnglish | 79% of programs | 12% of programs |
| SBI4UBiology | 47% of programs | 25% of programs |
| SCH4UChemistry | 30% of programs | 28% of programs |
| MHF4UAdvanced Functions | 24% of programs | 34% of programs |
| MCV4UCalculus and Vectors | 11% of programs | 24% of programs |
| SPH4UPhysics | 4% of programs | 28% of programs |
| EAE4UEnglish (EAE4U) | 11% of programs | 9% of programs |
| FRA4UFrançais | 12% of programs | 5% of programs |
| MDM4UMathematics of Data Management | 3% of programs | 21% of programs |
| ETS4UStudies in Literature | 7% of programs | 8% of programs |
| SPH3UGrade 11 course | 3% of programs | 6% of programs |
| SCH3UGrade 11 course | 3% of programs | 2% of programs |
Picking Grade 12 courses? Keep every course in the top rows, and check the program pages above for the exact list and minimum marks. The finder checks your courses against every program.
What careers do health sciences and kinesiology programs lead to?
- PhysiotherapistGet people moving again after injury, surgery and illness. A tough master's to get into, then steady work everywhere.$96kTypical pay6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- KinesiologistMovement, exercise and rehab science. A popular 4-year degree that opens doors, often to more school.$67kTypical pay4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Occupational TherapistHelp people do the everyday things illness or injury took away: dressing, driving, working, living at home.$96kTypical pay6 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
- AcupuncturistA 3-year diploma, a national exam, and a practice you build one patient at a time. Most acupuncturists are self-employed and many work part time.$33kTypical pay2 to 4 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
- Addictions CounsellorHelp people get out from under drugs, alcohol and gambling. A 2-year diploma gets you in; the work is heavy and the pay is middling.$71kTypical pay2 to 5 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
- Allergist and ImmunologistThe doctor for allergies, asthma, hives and immune system problems. About 13 years of training, then office hours and very few emergencies.$311kTypical pay12 to 14 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
Other fields in Canada
- Computer science
- Engineering
- Business
- Nursing
- Life sciences
- Math and physics
- Social sciences
- Arts
- Education
- Fine arts
- Architecture
- Undecided
Or every university on its own page: the full list.