Careerhelp
Drawing of Student Learning Centre

Toronto Metropolitan University

Toronto, Ontario · 40,833 undergraduates

Counsellors: add notes to this page for a student

Is it hard to get into TMU?

How TMU's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.

Entering average
88.3%
First-year students from Ontario high schools, fall 2022; 44% came in at 90 or above. Official figure, Common University Data Ontario
Lowest published average
70%
Business Management, the school's own figure
Highest published average
90%
Aerospace Engineering, the school's own figure
Back for second year
88.3%
started in 2021
FieldEntering averageSchool saysFirst-year tuitionGraduates workingCo-op
Computer science93.8%75-80%$8,73483.6%Yes
Engineering90.3%85-90% to 90%+, by program$10,39390.8%Yes
Business and commerce87.2%70-75%$10,56594.3%Yes
Nursing93.5%90%+$6,34897.8%No
Health sciences and kinesiology83.2%70-75%$6,34886.2%Yes
Life sciences89.3%75-80%$6,23390.4%Yes
Math and physical sciences86.1%70-75%$6,233100%Yes
Social sciences85.9%75-80%$6,23393.4%Yes
Arts and humanities85%70-75%$6,23389.7%Yes
Fine and performing arts90.2%70-75%$6,34887.6%No

Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.

What averages did TMU's first-year students come in with?

Every new full-time first-year student at TMU who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.

Program groupAverage95 and up90 to 9485 to 8980 to 8475 to 7970 to 74Below 70
Computer and information science93.8%36%59%5%1%0%0%0%
Nursing93.5%30%60%10%0%0%0%0%
Psychology91%15%49%32%4%0%0%0%
Engineering90.3%11%45%35%10%0%0%0%
Fine and applied arts90.2%19%43%23%11%4%1%0%
Communication and journalism89.5%17%40%25%12%6%1%0%
Biological and biomedical sciences89.3%13%37%31%16%3%1%0%
Architecture and planning88.1%7%37%27%26%3%0%0%
Commerce, management and business87.2%4%25%41%26%4%1%0%
Family, consumer and human sciences86.1%9%29%22%23%12%5%1%
Mathematics and statistics86.1%13%15%30%24%18%0%0%
Social sciences85.9%5%28%28%20%13%5%0%
Liberal arts, general studies and humanities85%4%23%23%33%11%7%0%
Education84.6%4%21%29%24%8%14%0%
Languages and linguistics84.5%5%21%21%27%14%12%0%
Physical science84.3%3%21%21%33%13%10%0%
Natural resources and conservation83.8%8%12%16%32%24%8%0%
General science83.4%0%22%11%33%33%0%0%
Health professions83.2%0%9%32%29%24%6%0%
All of TMU88.3%10%34%31%19%5%2%0%

Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.

What are the easiest programs to get into at TMU?

The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.

Lowest bar

  1. 1Arts and Contemporary StudiesThe school says 70-75%
  2. 2Business ManagementThe school says 70-75%
  3. 3Business Technology ManagementThe school says 70-75%
  4. 4ChemistryThe school says 70-75%
  5. 5Child and Youth CareThe school says 70-75%
  6. 6Creative IndustriesThe school says 70-75%
  7. 7Early Childhood StudiesThe school says 70-75%
  8. 8Economics and FinanceThe school says 70-75%

Highest bar

  1. 1Aerospace EngineeringThe school says 85-90%
  2. 2Architectural ScienceThe school says 90%+
  3. 3Biomedical EngineeringThe school says 85-90%
  4. 4Chemical EngineeringThe school says 85-90%
  5. 5Civil EngineeringThe school says 90%+
  6. 6Computer EngineeringThe school says 85-90%
  7. 7Electrical EngineeringThe school says 90%+
  8. 8Industrial EngineeringThe school says 85-90%

What average do you need for each TMU program?

61 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.

Computer scienceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Computer ScienceToronto75-80%Yes, optional, 5 work terms$8,734
Cyber ScienceToronto75-80%Yes, optional, 5 work terms$8,734

Engineeringevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Aerospace EngineeringToronto85-90%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,393
Biomedical EngineeringToronto85-90%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,393
Chemical EngineeringToronto85-90%Yes, required, 3 work terms$10,393
Civil EngineeringToronto90%+Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,393
Computer EngineeringToronto85-90%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,393
Electrical EngineeringToronto90%+Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,393
Industrial EngineeringToronto85-90%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,393
Mechanical EngineeringToronto90%+Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,393
Mechatronics EngineeringToronto85-90%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,393
Undeclared Engineering (First Semester Studies Only)Toronto85-90%No$10,393

Business and commerceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Accounting & FinanceToronto80-85%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,565
Business ManagementToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,565
Business Technology ManagementToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,565

Nursingevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Nursing: Collaborative Program (Centennial College site)Toronto (Centennial College for years 1 and 2, then TMU)Centennial College: 85-90%NoNot published
Nursing: Collaborative Program (TMU site)TorontoTMU: 90%+No$6,348

Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
MidwiferyToronto75%No$6,348
Nutrition and FoodToronto70-75%No$6,348
Occupational Health and SafetyToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,348
Public HealthToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,348

Life sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
BiologyToronto75-80%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Biomedical SciencesToronto80-85%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233

Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
ChemistryToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Financial MathematicsToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Mathematics and Its ApplicationsToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Medical PhysicsToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233

Social sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Child and Youth CareToronto70-75%No$6,348
CriminologyToronto75-80%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Economics and FinanceToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Environmental and Urban SustainabilityToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Geographic AnalysisToronto70-75%Yes, required, 3 work terms$6,233
Politics and GovernanceToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
PsychologyToronto75-80%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Public Administration and GovernanceToronto70-75%NoNot published
Social WorkToronto80-85%No$6,348
SociologyToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Urban and Regional PlanningToronto75-80%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,348

Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Arts and Contemporary StudiesToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Creative IndustriesToronto70-75%No$6,233
EnglishToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
HistoryToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
JournalismToronto70-75%No$6,348
Language and Intercultural RelationsToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
PhilosophyToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Professional CommunicationToronto70-75%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,233
Undeclared Arts (First-Year Studies Only)Toronto70-75%No$6,233

Education (teaching)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Early Childhood StudiesToronto70-75%No$6,348

Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
FashionToronto70-75%No$6,348
Graphic Communications ManagementToronto70-75%No$6,348
Image Arts: FilmToronto75-80%No$6,348
Image Arts: Photography Media ArtsToronto70-75%No$6,348
Interior DesignToronto75-80%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$6,348
Media ProductionToronto80-85%No$6,348
New MediaToronto70-75%No$6,348
Performance: ActingToronto70-75%No$6,348
Performance: DanceToronto70-75%No$6,348
Performance: Design and ProductionToronto70-75%No$6,348
Professional MusicToronto70-75%No$6,348
Sport MediaToronto80-85%No$6,348

Architecture and designevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Architectural ScienceToronto90%+Yes, optional, 3 work terms$9,742

How much does TMU cost?

First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.

Tuition, first year
$6,233 to $10,565
Depends on the program
Fees on top of tuition
$1,155 to $1,671
Compulsory student fees
Residence and meals
$16,556
First year, shared room, usual meal plan
Rent after first year
$1,023 a month
Half a two-bedroom in Toronto, CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025

Tuition over the years

First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.

$0K$2K$4K$6K$8K20242026TMU

What is it like at TMU?

The same whatever program you pick.

Who gets a room
No guarantee. TMU does not promise first-year students a room: on-time applications are ranked by year (first-year students first) and then by distance from home (farthest first); if there are more on-time applicants than spaces, a waiting list is used. For 2026-27 the initial deadline to apply (with the $50 fee) was 4 June 2026, with first offers on 12 June.
Money just for your marks
  • $3,000 for 95% and up, can renew each year
  • $1,500 for 90 to 94.99%, can renew each year
  • $750 for 86 to 89.99%, can renew each year
First-years who rate it good or excellent
Not published
Finish their degree
77%, started in 2015
Ways in without the usual marks
  • Spanning the Gaps: Transition Foundations Program. An online program at The Chang School of Continuing Education for people with gaps in their admission requirements, including those who did not finish high school or have been out of school for a while. Students take university degree credit courses with weekly tutorials and support from a case coordinator. Who: Mature learners (aged 21 and over) with potential for post-secondary study whose education gaps leave them short of admission requirements, often because of social or financial barriers. Applicants attend an information session and an interview.
  • Mature Students admission. Applicants who do not have the minimum admission requirements can be considered as mature students if they have the subject prerequisites for their program. Admission is competitive. Who: 21 years old by December 31 of the year studies start, away from formal education for at least two years, and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident (or sponsored by a Canadian government agency).

Support at TMU, and other ways in

For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from TMU's own pages.

Students with a disability

Academic Accommodation Support (AAS) (opens in a new tab)

  • “You can begin the registration process as soon as your TMU identity (including your university email) is activated, generally one month prior to the first day of classes.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Step 2: Choose the registration option that best suits your needs, and complete the appropriate Intake Form, including uploading required documentation.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “While an Individualized Education Plan (IEP) can be submitted as part of your supplemental materials, it is not appropriate documentation for registration with AAS.” Source (opens in a new tab)

In admission

  • “Use this form if you’ve faced a barrier and believe your grades don’t reflect your true abilities.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Keep in mind, if you had a known disability or circumstances that were accommodated by your school (e.g. you received an Individualized Education Plan [IEP]), you’re not eligible for special consideration.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Indigenous students

Getting in: Self-identification and special consideration form (opens in a new tab)

  • “We encourage all Indigenous people of Canada* to self-identify on their application for admission.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “If you'd like to share more about yourself on your application, we encourage you to also submit a special consideration form.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “You can also provide insight into any barriers you've experienced that have impacted your academic success and your pathway to university.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Support: Gdoo-maawnjidimi Mompii Indigenous Student Services (opens in a new tab)

  • “Gdoo-maawnjidimi Mompii Indigenous Student Services offers culturally supportive programs and initiatives to First Nations, Inuit and Métis students at TMU, ensuring access to specialized services that strike a balance between academic excellence and traditional teachings and culture.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Other ways in
Mature students

Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.

What do TMU graduates earn?

Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.

FieldTwo years after (class of 2022)Five years after (class of 2019)
Computer science$79,700$106,600
Engineering$81,000$95,900
Business and commerce$63,900$82,200
Nursing$80,200$86,300
Health sciences and kinesiology$44,200$68,900
Life sciences$43,000$71,300
Math and physical sciences$61,000$84,200
Social sciences$51,400$68,400
Arts and humanities$41,700$60,500
Education (teaching)$64,900$80,500
Fine and performing arts$33,300$49,300

What careers do TMU programs lead to?

Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.

Compare TMU with other universities

Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.

Where these numbers come from

Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.

Spot a mistake, or like something?

Tell us about this page. A person reads every message.

No email app on this device? Use Gmail instead: report a mistake in Gmail or say what you like in Gmail.