Brock University
St. Catharines, Ontario ยท 17,288 undergraduates
Is it hard to get into Brock?
How Brock's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.
| Field | Entering average | School says | First-year tuition | Graduates working | Co-op |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 86.8% | High 70s | $8,328 | 100% | Yes |
| Engineering | Not reported | Low 80s | $11,200 | Not published | Yes |
| Business and commerce | 84.5% | Low 80s | $9,624 | 98.9% | Yes |
| Nursing | 89.3% | Mid 80s | $6,089 | 100% | No |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | 86.4% | High 70s | $6,089 | 97.5% | No |
| Life sciences | 83.6% | Mid 70s | $6,089 | 87.5% | Yes |
| Math and physical sciences | 90.9% | Mid 70s | $6,089 | 100% | Yes |
| Social sciences | 83.4% | Mid 70s | $6,089 | 97.5% | Yes |
| Arts and humanities | 83.1% | Mid 70s | $6,089 | 94.3% | No |
| Education (teaching) | 89.6% | High 80s | $6,089 | 98.5% | No |
| Fine and performing arts | 86.1% | Mid 70s | $6,089 | 93.8% | No |
Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.
What averages did Brock's first-year students come in with?
Every new full-time first-year student at Brock who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.
| Program group | Average | 95 and up | 90 to 94 | 85 to 89 | 80 to 84 | 75 to 79 | 70 to 74 | Below 70 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics and statistics | 90.9% | 21% | 50% | 21% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Education | 89.6% | 13% | 39% | 35% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Nursing | 89.3% | 11% | 37% | 40% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Agriculture | 88% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Languages and linguistics | 87.5% | 18% | 36% | 18% | 9% | 18% | 0% | 0% |
| Computer and information science | 86.8% | 9% | 28% | 27% | 23% | 7% | 5% | 0% |
| Health professions | 86.4% | 16% | 21% | 26% | 17% | 13% | 7% | 0% |
| Fine and applied arts | 86.1% | 12% | 19% | 27% | 23% | 15% | 4% | 0% |
| Communication and journalism | 85.6% | 9% | 30% | 21% | 18% | 6% | 12% | 3% |
| Commerce, management and business | 84.5% | 7% | 18% | 25% | 28% | 16% | 6% | 0% |
| Biological and biomedical sciences | 83.6% | 4% | 21% | 19% | 26% | 21% | 8% | 1% |
| Kinesiology, recreation and physical education | 83.6% | 4% | 13% | 24% | 31% | 21% | 6% | 0% |
| Physical science | 83.6% | 0% | 14% | 27% | 36% | 18% | 5% | 0% |
| Social sciences | 83.4% | 9% | 14% | 21% | 23% | 20% | 12% | 2% |
| Liberal arts, general studies and humanities | 83.1% | 3% | 17% | 22% | 26% | 19% | 13% | 0% |
| General science | 78.5% | 0% | 7% | 7% | 32% | 23% | 29% | 3% |
| All of Brock | 85.7% | 9% | 23% | 27% | 22% | 13% | 6% | 0% |
Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.
What are the easiest programs to get into at Brock?
The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.
Lowest bar
- 1Applied Grape and Wine ScienceThe school says expected cut-off: mid 70s
- 2Applied LinguisticsThe school says expected cut-off: mid 70s
- 3Arts LeadershipThe school says expected cut-off: mid 70s
- 4BiochemistryThe school says expected cut-off: mid 70s
- 5Biological SciencesThe school says expected cut-off: mid 70s
- 6Biomedical SciencesThe school says expected cut-off: mid 70s
- 7BiophysicsThe school says expected cut-off: mid 70s
- 8BiotechnologyThe school says expected cut-off: mid 70s
Highest bar
- 1Business Administration Co-op International Double DegreeThe school says expected cut-off: high 80s
- 2Computer Science International Double Degree (University of Portsmouth)The school says expected cut-off: high 80s
- 3Concurrent Teacher Education: Intermediate/Senior: BA (Honours)/BEdThe school says expected cut-off: high 80s
- 4Sport Management International Double Degree (University of Portsmouth)The school says expected cut-off: high 80s
- 5AccountingThe school says expected cut-off: mid 80s
- 6Forensic Psychology and Criminal JusticeThe school says expected cut-off: mid 80s
- 7Kinesiology: Accelerate into Master's (AIM)The school says expected cut-off: mid 80s
- 8NursingThe school says expected cut-off: mid 80s
What average do you need for each Brock program?
87 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.
Computer scienceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer ScienceSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 70s | Yes, optional | $8,494 |
| Computer Science and MathematicsSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 70s | Yes, optional | Not published |
| Computer Science International Double Degree (University of Portsmouth)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 80s | School doesn't say | $8,494 |
| Computing and BusinessSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 70s | Yes, optional | Not published |
| Data Sciences and Analytics: Computational Data SciencesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 70s | Yes, optional | Not published |
| Data Sciences and Analytics: Financial AnalyticsSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 70s | Yes, optional | Not published |
| Game ProgrammingSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: low 80s | No | Not published |
Engineeringevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated EngineeringSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: low 80s | Yes, optional | $11,424 |
Business and commerceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| AccountingSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 80s | Yes, optional | $10,553 |
| Business AdministrationSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: low 80s | Yes, optional | $10,553 |
| Business Administration Co-op International Double DegreeSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 80s | Yes, required | $10,553 |
| Business EconomicsSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | Not published |
| Sport ManagementSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 80s | No | $8,132 |
| Sport Management International Double Degree (University of Portsmouth)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 80s | No | $8,132 |
Nursingevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| NursingSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 80s | No | Not published |
Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Child HealthSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Community HealthSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Kinesiology (BKin)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Kinesiology (BScKin)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Kinesiology International Double Degree (University of Portsmouth)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: low 80s | No | $6,211 |
| Kinesiology: Accelerate into Master's (AIM)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 80s | No | $6,211 |
| Medical SciencesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Physical EducationSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Public HealthSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| Public Health: Accelerate into Master's (AIM)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: low 80s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| Recreation and Leisure StudiesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Therapeutic RecreationSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
Life sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Grape and Wine ScienceSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, required | $6,211 |
| BiochemistrySt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,211 |
| Biological SciencesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| Biomedical SciencesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| BiotechnologySt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| NeuroscienceSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| BiophysicsSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| ChemistrySt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,211 |
| Earth and Planetary Science CommunicationSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Earth SciencesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| Geography (BSc)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| Mathematics and StatisticsSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| Mathematics and Statistics: Accelerated Mathematics StudiesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| PhysicsSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| SciencesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arts LeadershipSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Canadian StudiesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| ClassicsSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| English Language and LiteratureSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Film StudiesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| General HumanitiesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| HistorySt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| Medieval and Renaissance StudiesSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Modern Languages (French Studies, Hispanic and Latin American Studies, Italian Studies)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| PhilosophySt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
Education (teaching)every university, ranked
Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dramatic ArtsSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,211 |
| Dramatic Arts / Musical Theatre and Education International Double Degree (University of Portsmouth)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: high 70s | School doesn't say | $6,211 |
| Game DesignSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: low 80s | No | $6,211 |
| Interactive Arts and Digital MediaSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Music (BA)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Music (BMus)St. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
| Visual ArtsSt. Catharines | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | No | $6,211 |
How much does Brock cost?
First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.
Tuition over the years
First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.
What is it like at Brock?
The same whatever program you pick.
- Who gets a room
- Fall 2025 wording: Brock guarantees a residence space to full-time undergraduate students in any year of study who apply and pay the residence application fee by 2 June 2025; the guarantee does not cover Brock Suites (first-come, first-served).
- Money just for your marks
- $5,500 for 95% and up, can renew each year
- $3,500 for 90 to 94.9%, can renew each year
- $1,500 for 85 to 89.9%, can renew each year
- First-years who rate it good or excellent
- 81% (National Survey of Student Engagement)
- Finish their degree
- 74%, started in 2015
What do Brock graduates earn?
Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.
| Field | Two years after (class of 2022) | Five years after (class of 2019) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer science | $79,700 | $106,600 |
| Engineering | $81,000 | $95,900 |
| Business and commerce | $63,900 | $82,200 |
| Nursing | $80,200 | $86,300 |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | $44,200 | $68,900 |
| Life sciences | $43,000 | $71,300 |
| Math and physical sciences | $61,000 | $84,200 |
| Social sciences | $51,400 | $68,400 |
| Arts and humanities | $41,700 | $60,500 |
| Education (teaching) | $64,900 | $80,500 |
| Fine and performing arts | $33,300 | $49,300 |
What careers do Brock programs lead to?
Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.
- Software DeveloperBuild apps, websites and systems. No licence required, many roads in.$100kTypical pay1 to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Data ScientistTurn piles of data into predictions and decisions. Math, code and a lot of cleaning up.$96kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Civil EngineerRoads, bridges, water and buildings. A four-year degree, then a licence that lets you sign the drawings.$101kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Mechanical EngineerMachines, engines, heating systems and factories. The biggest engineering discipline, with the widest choice of employers.$95kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Accountant (CPA)The money behind every business. A degree, a national exam, and a designation that travels.$84kTypical pay6 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Financial AnalystRead the numbers behind a company or a deal and tell people what they mean. A degree, then years of exams.$90kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Registered NurseCare for patients in hospitals, clinics and homes. In demand everywhere in Canada.$90kTypical pay4 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- Nurse PractitionerA nurse with a master's degree who can diagnose, order tests and prescribe. Two degrees, six figures, huge demand.$128kTypical pay8 to 9 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- PhysiotherapistGet people moving again after injury, surgery and illness. A tough master's to get into, then steady work everywhere.$96kTypical pay6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
Compare Brock with other universities
Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.
Where these numbers come from
Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.
- Residence: web.archive.org (opens in a new tab)
- Who gets a room: web.archive.org (opens in a new tab)
- Satisfaction: web.archive.org (opens in a new tab)
- Rent: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Books: brocku.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Pay by field: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Entering averages (Common University Data Ontario, fall 2022): couprodpublicreports.tgtsolutions.com (opens in a new tab)
- Accounting: web.archive.org (opens in a new tab)
- Applied Grape and Wine Science: web.archive.org (opens in a new tab)
- Applied Linguistics: web.archive.org (opens in a new tab)
How every figure in this part of the site is sourced, and the check of every link.
Careerhelp is not affiliated with any school. Check the program page before you apply; requirements change every year.
Social sciencesevery university, ranked