Careerhelp
Drawing of R.D. Parker Building

Laurentian University

Sudbury, Ontario · 6,381 undergraduates

Counsellors: add notes to this page for a student

Is it hard to get into Laurentian?

How Laurentian's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.

Entering average
84%
First-year students from Ontario high schools, fall 2022; 27% came in at 90 or above. Official figure, Common University Data Ontario
Lowest published average
70%
Criminal Justice, the school's own figure
Highest published average
80%
Forensic Science, the school's own figure
Back for second year
85.2%
started in 2021
FieldEntering averageSchool saysFirst-year tuitionGraduates workingCo-op
Computer science81.2%70% minimum$7,889100%Yes
Engineering84.1%70% minimum$10,02496.2%Yes
Business and commerce82.7%70% minimum$7,58396%Yes
Nursing84.3%75% minimum$6,12098.1%No
Health sciences and kinesiology85.5%75% minimum$6,12097.3%No
Life sciences84.1%70% minimum$6,12085.3%Yes
Math and physical sciences88.9%70% minimum$6,120100%Yes
Social sciences82.1%70% minimum$6,12095.1%No
Arts and humanities84%70% minimum$6,12091.3%No
Education (teaching)85.1%75% minimum$6,12097.7%No

Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.

What averages did Laurentian's first-year students come in with?

Every new full-time first-year student at Laurentian who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.

Program groupAverage95 and up90 to 9485 to 8980 to 8475 to 7970 to 74Below 70
Physical science88.9%29%29%14%14%14%0%0%
Languages and linguistics88.2%20%40%20%0%0%20%0%
Architecture and planning86.5%10%24%43%5%19%0%0%
Kinesiology, recreation and physical education85.5%17%17%26%9%17%9%4%
Education85.1%7%30%19%19%19%7%0%
General science84.9%14%10%33%14%19%10%0%
Nursing84.3%7%20%15%36%15%7%0%
Biological and biomedical sciences84.1%16%20%10%20%16%14%2%
Engineering84.1%9%15%27%21%15%9%3%
Liberal arts, general studies and humanities84%0%0%40%40%20%0%0%
Psychology83%0%25%15%30%20%10%0%
Commerce, management and business82.7%10%8%28%18%20%10%8%
Social sciences82.1%0%14%27%27%16%8%8%
Computer and information science81.2%15%8%15%15%8%39%0%
All of Laurentian84%9%18%22%22%17%10%3%

Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.

What are the easiest programs to get into at Laurentian?

The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.

Lowest bar

  1. 1Administration des affaires: entrepreneuriatThe school says a minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  2. 2Behavioural NeuroscienceThe school says a minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  3. 3BiochemistryThe school says a minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  4. 4BiologyThe school says a minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  5. 5Biomedical BiologyThe school says a minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  6. 6Business Administration (BBA)The school says a minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  7. 7Business Administration: AccountingThe school says a minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  8. 8Chemical EngineeringThe school says a minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses

Highest bar

  1. 1Forensic ScienceThe school says a minimum overall average of 80% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  2. 2Architectural StudiesThe school says a minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  3. 3Education (Concurrent B.Ed.)The school says a minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  4. 4Health PromotionThe school says a minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  5. 5Kinesiology (Physical and Health Education)The school says a minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  6. 6Kinesiology (Science)The school says a minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  7. 7Mechanical EngineeringThe school says a minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses
  8. 8NursingThe school says a minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses

What average do you need for each Laurentian program?

46 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.

Computer scienceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Computer ScienceSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional, 4 work terms$7,889

Engineeringevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Chemical EngineeringSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional, 2 work terms$10,024
Mechanical EngineeringSudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional$10,024
Mining EngineeringSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional$10,024

Business and commerceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Administration des affaires: entrepreneuriatSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional, 2 work terms$7,583
Administration des affaires: gestion internationaleSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional, 2 work terms$7,583
Business Administration (BBA)SudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional, 2 work terms$7,583
Business Administration: AccountingSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional, 2 work terms$7,583
Business Administration: FinanceSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional, 2 work terms$7,583
Business Administration: Human Resources ManagementSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional, 2 work terms$7,583
Business Administration: MarketingSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional, 2 work terms$7,583
Sports AdministrationSudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$7,583

Nursingevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
NursingSudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120

Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Health PromotionSudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Kinesiology (Physical and Health Education)SudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Kinesiology (Science)SudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Orthophonie (Speech-Language Pathology)SudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Outdoor Adventure LeadershipSudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Sport PsychologySudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120

Life sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Behavioural NeuroscienceSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
BiochemistrySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional$6,120
BiologySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional$6,120
Biomedical BiologySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Forensic ScienceSudburyA minimum overall average of 80% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
ZoologySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120

Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
ChemistrySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional$6,120
Earth SciencesSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Environmental SolutionsSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Interdisciplinary ScienceSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Pharmaceutical ChemistrySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, optional$6,120

Social sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Criminal JusticeSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
CriminologySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
EconomicsSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Equity, Diversity, and Human RightsSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
GerontologySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Indigenous Social WorkSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Law and JusticeSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
PsychologySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
Social WorkSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
SociologySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120

Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
English Literature, Media, and WritingSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
French as a Second LanguageSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120
HistorySudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120

Education (teaching)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Education (Concurrent B.Ed.)SudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120

Architecture and designevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Architectural StudiesSudburyA minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesYes, required, 2 work terms$9,903

General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Interdisciplinary StudiesSudburyA minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M coursesNo$6,120

How much does Laurentian cost?

First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.

Tuition, first year
$6,120 to $10,024
Depends on the program
Fees on top of tuition
$1,129 to $1,255
Compulsory student fees
Residence and meals
$11,700
First year, shared room, usual meal plan
Rent after first year
$778 a month
Half a two-bedroom in Greater Sudbury, CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025

Tuition over the years

First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.

$0K$2K$4K$6K$8K20182020202220242026Laurentian

What is it like at Laurentian?

The same whatever program you pick.

Who gets a room
Students coming from a Canadian high school are guaranteed a residence spot for their first two years if they accept their offer of admission by 1 June and apply to residence by 1 June (dates given for Fall 2026).
Money just for your marks
  • $4,000 for 95 to 100%, can renew each year
  • $3,000 for 90 to 94.9%, can renew each year
  • $1,500 for 85 to 89.9%, can renew each year
  • $1,000 for 80 to 84.9%, can renew each year
  • $750 for 75 to 79%
First-years who rate it good or excellent
77% (National Survey of Student Engagement)
Finish their degree
67.9%, started in 2015
Ways in without the usual marks
  • Mature Student admission. For adults who do not have the school marks normally needed for admission, but whose interests and work experience suggest they will succeed at university. Applicants send extra information and documents with the application. Who: At least 19 years old by the end of the academic year applied to, not in high school or post-secondary studies for at least one calendar year before starting, and not eligible for admission on any other basis.

Support at Laurentian, and other ways in

For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from Laurentian's own pages.

Students with a disability

Accessibility Services (opens in a new tab)

  • “To access accommodations, students must register with Accessibility Services. This process includes self-identifying as a student with a disability and submitting documentation of functional limitations.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “If you are new to Laurentian, we recommend contacting Accessibility Services as soon as you accept your offer.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Please note, an IEP alone is not sufficient documentation. We require documentation from a registered healthcare professional.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Indigenous students

Getting in: no separate Indigenous admission pathway found on Laurentian's pages

Support: Indigenous Student Affairs (Indigenous Sharing and Learning Centre) (opens in a new tab)

  • “It is our intention to increase accessibility and retention, as well as enhance the academic experience of students of First Nations, Métis, and Inuit ancestry at Laurentian University.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “First Nations, Métis, and Inuit students that are or will be taking studies at Laurentian can register with our office to gain access to our services by filling out our online student intake form.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Other ways in
None found on Laurentian's pages
Mature students
  • “Is 19 years of age or older by the end of the academic year to which they have applied; AND Has not attended a secondary or post-secondary institution for at least one calendar year before the beginning of their university studies; AND Is not eligible for admission on any other basis.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.

What do Laurentian graduates earn?

Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.

FieldTwo years after (class of 2022)Five years after (class of 2019)
Computer science$79,700$106,600
Engineering$81,000$95,900
Business and commerce$63,900$82,200
Nursing$80,200$86,300
Health sciences and kinesiology$44,200$68,900
Life sciences$43,000$71,300
Math and physical sciences$61,000$84,200
Social sciences$51,400$68,400
Arts and humanities$41,700$60,500
Education (teaching)$64,900$80,500

What careers do Laurentian programs lead to?

Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.

Compare Laurentian with other universities

Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.

Where these numbers come from

Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.

Spot a mistake, or like something?

Tell us about this page. A person reads every message.

No email app on this device? Use Gmail instead: report a mistake in Gmail or say what you like in Gmail.