Lakehead University
Thunder Bay, Ontario · 7,708 undergraduates
Is it hard to get into Lakehead?
How Lakehead's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.
| Field | Entering average | School says | First-year tuition | Graduates working | Co-op |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 83.4% | 70% minimum | $6,104 | 80% | Yes |
| Engineering | 84% | 70% minimum | $10,286 | 96.4% | Yes |
| Business and commerce | 84.4% | 70% minimum | $9,577 | 93% | Yes |
| Nursing | Not reported | 70% minimum | $6,104 | 100% | No |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | 84.9% | 70% minimum | $6,104 | 96% | Yes |
| Life sciences | 88.6% | 70% minimum | $6,104 | 100% | No |
| Math and physical sciences | 98% | 70% minimum | $6,104 | 100% | No |
| Social sciences | 81.1% | 70% minimum | $6,104 | 95% | No |
| Arts and humanities | 84.5% | 70% minimum | $6,104 | 80% | No |
| Education (teaching) | 85.2% | 70% minimum | $6,354 | 98.4% | No |
| Fine and performing arts | 90% | 70% minimum | $6,104 | 100% | No |
Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.
What averages did Lakehead's first-year students come in with?
Every new full-time first-year student at Lakehead who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.
| Program group | Average | 95 and up | 90 to 94 | 85 to 89 | 80 to 84 | 75 to 79 | 70 to 74 | Below 70 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics and statistics | 98% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Fine and applied arts | 90% | 27% | 36% | 18% | 9% | 9% | 0% | 0% |
| Biological and biomedical sciences | 88.6% | 30% | 21% | 21% | 7% | 14% | 7% | 0% |
| Psychology | 86% | 18% | 26% | 18% | 13% | 18% | 3% | 5% |
| Education | 85.2% | 11% | 23% | 19% | 21% | 19% | 6% | 0% |
| Kinesiology, recreation and physical education | 85% | 4% | 29% | 36% | 4% | 11% | 14% | 4% |
| Health professions | 84.9% | 7% | 17% | 30% | 31% | 10% | 2% | 3% |
| Languages and linguistics | 84.6% | 0% | 0% | 80% | 0% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Liberal arts, general studies and humanities | 84.5% | 5% | 27% | 27% | 14% | 14% | 9% | 5% |
| Commerce, management and business | 84.4% | 12% | 20% | 18% | 18% | 16% | 4% | 10% |
| Engineering | 84% | 13% | 15% | 25% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 3% |
| Physical science | 83.7% | 15% | 12% | 27% | 12% | 19% | 8% | 8% |
| Computer and information science | 83.4% | 10% | 20% | 17% | 20% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| Social sciences | 81.1% | 6% | 10% | 16% | 24% | 21% | 21% | 3% |
| General science | 75.5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 50% | 0% | 50% | 0% |
| All of Lakehead | 84.8% | 12% | 19% | 23% | 19% | 16% | 9% | 3% |
Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.
What are the easiest programs to get into at Lakehead?
The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.
Lowest bar
- 1AnthropologyThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 2Applied Life SciencesThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 3BiologyThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 4BusinessThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 5ChemistryThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 6Common Year in Applied ScienceThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 7Computer ScienceThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 8CriminologyThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
Highest bar
- 1NursingThe school says an admission average of at least 80%
- 2AnthropologyThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 3Applied Life SciencesThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 4BiologyThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 5BusinessThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 6ChemistryThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 7Common Year in Applied ScienceThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
- 8Computer ScienceThe school says a minimum 70% overall final average
What average do you need for each Lakehead program?
49 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.
Computer scienceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer ScienceThunder Bay, Orillia, Barrie | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $6,104 |
Engineeringevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common Year in Applied Science | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,392 |
| Engineering: ChemicalThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $10,286 |
| Engineering: CivilThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $10,286 |
| Engineering: ElectricalThunder Bay, Barrie | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $10,286 |
| Engineering: MechanicalThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $10,286 |
| Engineering: MechatronicsThunder Bay, Barrie | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $10,286 |
| Engineering: SoftwareThunder Bay, Barrie | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $10,286 |
Business and commerceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| BusinessThunder Bay, Orillia | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $9,577 |
Nursingevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| NursingThunder Bay | An admission average of at least 80% | No | $6,104 |
Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| KinesiologyThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $6,104 |
| Outdoor Recreation, Parks and TourismThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
Life sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Life SciencesThunder Bay, Orillia | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| BiologyThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| Environmental ManagementThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $6,104 |
| ForestryThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $6,104 |
| Natural ScienceThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| ChemistryThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| Environmental SustainabilityOrillia | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $6,104 |
| GeoarchaeologyThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| GeologyThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| MathematicsThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| PhysicsThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | Yes, optional | $6,104 |
| Water ScienceThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| EnglishThunder Bay, Orillia | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| General ArtsThunder Bay, Orillia, Online | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| HistoryThunder Bay, Orillia, Online | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| Languages (French)Thunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| Media, Film and CommunicationsOrillia | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| PhilosophyThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
Education (teaching)every university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Education: ConcurrentThunder Bay, Orillia | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,354 |
Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| MusicThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| Visual ArtsThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| General ScienceThunder Bay, Orillia | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| Interdisciplinary StudiesOrillia | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| Lakehead Arts OneThunder Bay | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
| Lakehead Science OneThunder Bay, Orillia | A minimum 70% overall final average | No | $6,104 |
How much does Lakehead cost?
First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.
Tuition over the years
First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.
What is it like at Lakehead?
The same whatever program you pick.
- Who gets a room
- Lakehead says it offers guaranteed housing for all high-school students; the residence application deadline for high school students was 1 June (2026 cycle).
- Money just for your marks
- $4,000 for 95% and up, can renew each year
- $2,500 for 90 to 94.9%, can renew each year
- $1,250 for 85 to 89.9%, can renew each year
- $750 for 80 to 84.9%, can renew each year
- First-years who rate it good or excellent
- Not published
- Finish their degree
- 72.8%, started in 2015
- Ways in without the usual marks
- Indigenous Transition Year Program (ITYP). An eight-month, full-time preparatory program for First Nations, Métis and Inuit people who do not meet the regular or mature student entry requirements. Students take core courses in English, study skills and science, plus an elective, with advising, tutoring and cultural supports. Who: First Nations (status or non-status), Métis or Inuit applicants who have Grade 12 College-level English (12C) or equivalent and do not meet the admission requirements for social sciences and humanities programs. This includes recent high school graduates, mature students and college or transfer students. Others may be considered individually. Must be fluent in English.
- Indigenous STEM Access Program (ISTEM). An eight-month program that prepares First Nations, Métis and Inuit students for first-year science programs. It includes advising, tutoring, Elder visits, cultural activities and counselling. Who: First Nations (status or non-status), Métis or Inuit applicants with Grade 12 College-level English (12C) or equivalent who do not meet the admission requirements for science programs, including recent high school graduates, mature students and college or transfer students. Grade 12C Chemistry and Math are strongly recommended. Must be fluent in English.
- Indigenous Nursing Entry Program (INEP). An eight-month preparation program for Indigenous people who want to enter nursing. It gives the skills and academic background needed for the four-year nursing degree. Who: People of North American Indigenous descent (status, non-status, Métis or Inuit) who are fluent in English and are either high school graduates, mature students out of high school for at least two years with no other post-secondary study (a diploma is not needed), or college or university transfer students who do not meet the nursing admission requirements.
- Academic Support Access Program (ASAP). An entry route for students whose average is slightly below the required admission average. Students start their degree with extra support: individual advising, workshops and mentoring from upper-year students. Who: Applicants whose academic average falls slightly below the required admission average; applicants are considered automatically, subject to program eligibility.
- Mature/Adult Student admission. Adults who do not meet the general admission requirements can apply as mature students. They need the Grade 12 prerequisite courses for their program and may be asked for a Mature Student Profile describing their skills and experience. Who: Canadian citizen or permanent resident, not in full-time studies for at least two years, less than one year at a community college, never attended a university, and does not meet the general admission requirements.
Support at Lakehead, and other ways in
For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from Lakehead's own pages.
- Students with a disability
Student Accessibility Services (SAS) (opens in a new tab)
- “Complete the Clockwork Online Intake Form to begin setting up accommodations with Student Accessibility Services.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “Gather your documentation of a permanent or temporary disability and/or medical condition.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “If you do not have any documentation, or are unsure if your documentation is sufficient you can skip to Step 2 and connect with SAS to discuss documentation.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Indigenous students
Getting in: Indigenous Transition Year Program (ITYP) (opens in a new tab)
- “Our Indigenous Transition Year Program (ITYP) is intended for First Nations (status or non-status), Métis, or Inuit people who do not meet the regular or mature student university entry requirements, or who require academic preparation to become eligible for admission to Lakehead University.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Support: Indigenous Student Services Centre (opens in a new tab)
- “At Lakehead, we are proud to offer a culturally supportive environment to all Indigenous students who self-identify as First Nation, Inuit, and Métis.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Other ways in
Indigenous STEM Access Program (ISTEM) (opens in a new tab). First Nations, Métis and Inuit students who want a science program but do not yet meet the entry requirements.
- “The Indigenous STEM Access Program (ISTEM) is an eight-month program intended for First Nations (status or non-status), Métis, or Inuit people who have not met the regular or mature student entry requirements for the programs in the Sciences at Lakehead University.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Academic Support Access Program (ASAP) (opens in a new tab). Applicants whose average is a little below the admission average for their program.
- “Should your academic background not reflect your true potential for success, the Academic Support Access Program (ASAP) acts as an entryway for students whose academic average falls slightly below the required admission average.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “Applicants are automatically considered for admission to the Academic Support Access Program (ASAP), subject to program eligibility.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Mature students
- “To be considered for admission as a Mature/Adult Student, you must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who has not been engaged in full-time studies for at least two years and have completed less than one year at a community college.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “You have never attended a University and do not meet the General Admission Requirements.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.
What do Lakehead graduates earn?
Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.
| Field | Two years after (class of 2022) | Five years after (class of 2019) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer science | $79,700 | $106,600 |
| Engineering | $81,000 | $95,900 |
| Business and commerce | $63,900 | $82,200 |
| Nursing | $80,200 | $86,300 |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | $44,200 | $68,900 |
| Life sciences | $43,000 | $71,300 |
| Math and physical sciences | $61,000 | $84,200 |
| Social sciences | $51,400 | $68,400 |
| Arts and humanities | $41,700 | $60,500 |
| Education (teaching) | $64,900 | $80,500 |
| Fine and performing arts | $33,300 | $49,300 |
What careers do Lakehead programs lead to?
Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.
- Software DeveloperBuild apps, websites and systems. No licence required, many roads in.$100kTypical pay1 to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Data ScientistTurn piles of data into predictions and decisions. Math, code and a lot of cleaning up.$96kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Civil EngineerRoads, bridges, water and buildings. A four-year degree, then a licence that lets you sign the drawings.$101kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Mechanical EngineerMachines, engines, heating systems and factories. The biggest engineering discipline, with the widest choice of employers.$95kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Accountant (CPA)The money behind every business. A degree, a national exam, and a designation that travels.$84kTypical pay6 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Financial AnalystRead the numbers behind a company or a deal and tell people what they mean. A degree, then years of exams.$90kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Registered NurseCare for patients in hospitals, clinics and homes. In demand everywhere in Canada.$90kTypical pay4 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- Nurse PractitionerA nurse with a master's degree who can diagnose, order tests and prescribe. Two degrees, six figures, huge demand.$128kTypical pay8 to 9 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- PhysiotherapistGet people moving again after injury, surgery and illness. A tough master's to get into, then steady work everywhere.$96kTypical pay6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
Compare Lakehead with other universities
Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.
Where these numbers come from
Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.
- Residence: lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Who gets a room: lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab) (lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Scholarships: lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Fees: lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Satisfaction: lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Rent: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Books: lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Pay by field: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Entering averages (Common University Data Ontario, fall 2022): couprodpublicreports.tgtsolutions.com (opens in a new tab)
- Anthropology: lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Applied Life Sciences: lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Biology: lakeheadu.ca (opens in a new tab)
How every figure in this part of the site is sourced, and the check of every link.
Careerhelp is not affiliated with any school. Check the program page before you apply; requirements change every year.
Social sciencesevery university, ranked