Wilfrid Laurier University
Waterloo, Ontario · 21,142 undergraduates
Is it hard to get into Laurier?
How Laurier's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.
| Field | Entering average | School says | First-year tuition | Graduates working | Co-op |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 84.2% | High 70s | $8,572 | 82.9% | Yes |
| Business and commerce | 92.6% | High 80s | $10,564 | 96.4% | Yes |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | 89.1% | Low 80s | $6,180 | 100% | Yes |
| Life sciences | 84% | Mid 70s | $6,180 | 94.6% | Yes |
| Math and physical sciences | 82.7% | Mid 70s | $6,180 | 100% | Yes |
| Social sciences | 83.5% | Mid 70s | $6,180 | 93.6% | Yes |
| Arts and humanities | 83.3% | Mid 70s | $6,180 | 95.7% | Yes |
| Fine and performing arts | 89% | Mid 70s | $6,180 | 93.8% | No |
Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.
What averages did Laurier's first-year students come in with?
Every new full-time first-year student at Laurier who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.
| Program group | Average | 95 and up | 90 to 94 | 85 to 89 | 80 to 84 | 75 to 79 | 70 to 74 | Below 70 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce, management and business | 92.6% | 34% | 52% | 11% | 2% | 2% | 0% | 0% |
| Music | 90.8% | 22% | 39% | 28% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Health professions | 89.1% | 15% | 29% | 39% | 17% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Fine and applied arts | 89% | 13% | 40% | 27% | 13% | 3% | 3% | 0% |
| Computer and information science | 84.2% | 2% | 15% | 34% | 28% | 17% | 4% | 0% |
| Biological and biomedical sciences | 84% | 3% | 15% | 30% | 32% | 14% | 6% | 0% |
| Physical science | 83.7% | 0% | 22% | 11% | 44% | 22% | 0% | 0% |
| Languages and linguistics | 83.5% | 0% | 0% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Social sciences | 83.5% | 4% | 11% | 31% | 31% | 12% | 11% | 0% |
| Liberal arts, general studies and humanities | 83.3% | 4% | 17% | 24% | 23% | 20% | 11% | 0% |
| Mathematics and statistics | 82.7% | 6% | 13% | 25% | 25% | 13% | 19% | 0% |
| Communication and journalism | 81.9% | 2% | 12% | 23% | 25% | 24% | 14% | 0% |
| Natural resources and conservation | 80.9% | 0% | 0% | 14% | 43% | 43% | 0% | 0% |
| Education | 77.3% | 0% | 0% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 67% | 0% |
| General science | 76.6% | 0% | 1% | 8% | 18% | 34% | 40% | 0% |
| All of Laurier | 86.3% | 12% | 25% | 24% | 20% | 12% | 7% | 0% |
Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.
What are the easiest programs to get into at Laurier?
The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.
Lowest bar
- 1Faith and CommunityThe school says minimum admission range of low 70s; competitive admission range of low 80s
- 2Ancient StudiesThe school says mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op)
- 3AnthropologyThe school says mid 70s
- 4Applied Health SciencesThe school says mid 70s
- 5Archaeology and Heritage StudiesThe school says mid 70s
- 6Biochemistry and BiotechnologyThe school says mid 70s
- 7BiologyThe school says mid 70s
- 8ChemistryThe school says mid 70s
Highest bar
- 1Business Administration + Computer Science, University of WaterlooThe school says mid 90s
- 2Business Administration + Mathematics, University of WaterlooThe school says low 90s
- 3Business AdministrationThe school says high 80s
- 4Business Administration + Computer ScienceThe school says high 80s
- 5Business Administration + Financial Mathematics and AnalyticsThe school says high 80s
- 6Social WorkThe school says mid 80s
- 7Arts Degree + Master of Business AdministrationThe school says low 80s
- 8Arts Degree + Master of Business Administration (Brantford)The school says low 80s
What average do you need for each Laurier program?
82 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.
Computer scienceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer ScienceWaterloo | High 70s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $8,572 |
| Computer Science (Milton)Milton | High 70s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $8,572 |
| Data ScienceWaterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $8,572 |
Business and commerceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business AdministrationWaterloo | High 80s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $10,564 |
| Business Administration + Computer ScienceWaterloo | High 80s | Yes, required | $10,564 |
| Business Administration + Computer Science, University of WaterlooWaterloo | Mid 90s | Yes, required | $13,128 |
| Business Administration + Financial Mathematics and AnalyticsWaterloo | High 80s | Yes, required | $10,564 |
| Business Administration + Mathematics, University of WaterlooWaterloo | Low 90s | Yes, required | $10,564 |
| Business Technology ManagementMilton | High 70s | Yes, optional, 2 work terms | $8,820 |
| Economics and AccountingWaterloo | Low 80s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Economics and Financial ManagementWaterloo | Low 80s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Health SciencesBrantford | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| Health SciencesWaterloo | Low 80s | Yes, optional | $6,180 |
| Health StudiesBrantford | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| Health Studies + Master of Science, Brighton and Sussex Medical SchoolBrantford | High 70s | No | $6,180 |
| KinesiologyWaterloo | Low 80s | Yes, optional | $6,180 |
Life sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biochemistry and BiotechnologyWaterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,180 |
| BiologyWaterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional, 2 work terms | $6,180 |
| Environmental ScienceWaterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional, 2 work terms | $6,180 |
| Psychology (BSc) (Brantford)Brantford | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| Psychology (BSc) (Waterloo)Waterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,180 |
| Psychology and NeuroscienceWaterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,180 |
Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| ChemistryWaterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,180 |
| Financial Mathematics and AnalyticsWaterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Honours ScienceWaterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional | $6,180 |
| MathematicsWaterloo | Mid 70s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Science Degree + Law Degree, University of SussexWaterloo | High 70s | No | $6,180 |
Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ancient StudiesWaterloo | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Archaeology and Heritage StudiesWaterloo | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| Arts Degree + Law Degree, University of SussexWaterloo; Brantford | High 70s | No | $6,180 |
| Arts Degree + Master of Business AdministrationWaterloo | Low 80s | Yes, optional | $6,180 |
| Arts Degree + Master's DegreeWaterloo | High 70s | No | $6,180 |
| Arts Degree + Master's Degree, Cardiff UniversityWaterloo | High 70s | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Arts Degree + Master's Degree, University of SussexWaterloo | High 70s | No | $6,180 |
| Communication StudiesWaterloo | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Cultural StudiesWaterloo | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| EnglishWaterloo | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Faith and CommunityWaterloo | Minimum admission range of low 70s; competitive admission range of low 80s | No | $6,180 |
| Film StudiesWaterloo | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Film Studies + Vancouver Film School DiplomaWaterloo | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| FrenchWaterloo | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| History (Brantford)Brantford | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| History (Waterloo)Waterloo | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Indigenous StudiesBrantford | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| LanguagesWaterloo | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Medieval and Medievalism StudiesWaterloo | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| North American StudiesWaterloo | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| PhilosophyWaterloo | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| Religion and CultureWaterloo | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,180 |
| SpanishWaterloo | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
Education (teaching)every university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Education StudiesWaterloo | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| MusicWaterloo | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
Architecture and designevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Game Design and DevelopmentBrantford | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| User Experience DesignBrantford | Mid 70s | Yes, optional | $7,222 |
General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multidisciplinary StudiesWaterloo; Brantford; Online | Mid 70s | No | $6,180 |
| Multidisciplinary Studies + Juris Doctor, Griffith UniversityWaterloo; Brantford; Online | High 70s | No | $6,180 |
| Science Degree + Master of Business AdministrationWaterloo | No average published | Yes, optional | $6,180 |
How much does Laurier cost?
First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.
Tuition over the years
First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.
What is it like at Laurier?
The same whatever program you pick.
- Who gets a room
- Residence is guaranteed on the Brantford and Waterloo campuses to all undergraduate students attending a postsecondary institution for the first time, if the residence application and the non-refundable $600 deposit are received by 1 June 2027.
- Money just for your marks
- $4,000 for 95% and up, can renew each year
- $3,000 for 90 to 94.9%
- $2,500 for 85 to 89.9%
- First-years who rate it good or excellent
- 73% (National Survey of Student Engagement)
- Finish their degree
- 74.4%, started in 2015
- Ways in without the usual marks
- Mature Student Admission Policy. Adults who do not meet the minimum admission requirements can be admitted as mature students. They usually start part-time in a general BA (Bachelor of Arts) or BSc (Bachelor of Science) on probation, and can later ask to move to full-time studies with good grades. Who: Does not meet the minimum admission requirements (for example, left high school without six 4U/4M (Grade 12 university or university/college level) courses, or has an average under 70%), out of full-time high school or college studies for two years or more, and never attended an accredited university.
- Indigenous Admissions Policy. Indigenous applicants can be considered for Laurier programs even if their average is a little below the program's cut-off. An Indigenous Recruitment and Access Coordinator contacts eligible applicants and helps with the application. Who: Indigenous applicants who complete Laurier's Indigenous Identity Verification Process; self-identification alone is not enough.
- Senior Citizens admission. Senior citizens can take part-time courses, for credit or as auditors, whatever their past schooling. People aged 60 or older can also be admitted to part-time or full-time degree studies. Who: Senior citizens; degree admission is for applicants 60 years or older.
Support at Laurier, and other ways in
For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from Laurier's own pages.
- Students with a disability
Accessible Learning (opens in a new tab)
- “Accessible Learning supports students with disabilities (or suspected disabilities) with equitable access to the learning environment.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “Once we receive your (a) registration form and (b) disability documentation, we will email your myLaurier email address about next steps.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “An Individual Education Plan (IEP) on its own is not sufficient documentation to access academic accommodations at Laurier.” Source (opens in a new tab)
In admission
- “If recent or present circumstances have impacted your ability to achieve a strong academic standing, you may submit a personal statement. It is your decision to disclose any supporting details.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Indigenous students
Getting in: Indigenous Admissions Policy (opens in a new tab)
- “Eligible applicants will be given consideration for admission to Laurier programs if they fall within 5% of the established cut-off during each phase of the admissions cycle to a minimum of 70%.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “All Indigenous applicants are invited to complete the Indigenous Identity Verification Process, which responsibly considers one’s Indigenous background to assess eligibility.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Support: Indigenous Student Services and the Indigenous Student Centres (opens in a new tab)
- “No matter your Laurier campus, Indigenous Student Services is here for you.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “You are not required to provide proof of status to access the supports and services through the Indigenous Student Centres at Laurier.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Other ways in
- None found on Laurier's pages
- Mature students
- “Laurier has an admissions policy specifically for mature students who do not meet the minimum requirements for admission and who have never attended a university.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “If you have graduated from high school without at least six 4U/M courses (or equivalent) and have a two-year (or more) absence from full-time education prior to the first day of classes.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.
What do Laurier graduates earn?
Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.
| Field | Two years after (class of 2022) | Five years after (class of 2019) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer science | $79,700 | $106,600 |
| Business and commerce | $63,900 | $82,200 |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | $44,200 | $68,900 |
| Life sciences | $43,000 | $71,300 |
| Math and physical sciences | $61,000 | $84,200 |
| Social sciences | $51,400 | $68,400 |
| Arts and humanities | $41,700 | $60,500 |
| Education (teaching) | $64,900 | $80,500 |
| Fine and performing arts | $33,300 | $49,300 |
What careers do Laurier programs lead to?
Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.
- Software DeveloperBuild apps, websites and systems. No licence required, many roads in.$100kTypical pay1 to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Data ScientistTurn piles of data into predictions and decisions. Math, code and a lot of cleaning up.$96kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Accountant (CPA)The money behind every business. A degree, a national exam, and a designation that travels.$84kTypical pay6 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Financial AnalystRead the numbers behind a company or a deal and tell people what they mean. A degree, then years of exams.$90kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- PhysiotherapistGet people moving again after injury, surgery and illness. A tough master's to get into, then steady work everywhere.$96kTypical pay6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- KinesiologistMovement, exercise and rehab science. A popular 4-year degree that opens doors, often to more school.$67kTypical pay4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- BiologistStudy living things for a government, a university or a consulting firm. The degree is the easy part; the funding is the hard part.$83kTypical pay4 to 6 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- Medical Laboratory TechnologistRun the tests behind most diagnoses: blood, tissue, bacteria, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid, the genetic code). Two to three years of school and good job prospects.$81kTypical pay2 to 4 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
- ActuaryPut a price on risk for insurers and pension plans. Years of exams, but you are paid well while you write them.$106kTypical pay7 to 10 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
Compare Laurier with other universities
Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.
Where these numbers come from
Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.
- Residence: students.wlu.ca (opens in a new tab) (wlu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Who gets a room: wlu.ca (opens in a new tab) (wlu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Scholarships: wlu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Fees: wlu.ca (opens in a new tab) (wlu.ca (opens in a new tab) ; wlu.ca (opens in a new tab) ; wlu.ca (opens in a new tab) ; students.wlu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Satisfaction: wlu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Rent: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Books: wlu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Pay by field: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Entering averages (Common University Data Ontario, fall 2022): couprodpublicreports.tgtsolutions.com (opens in a new tab)
- Ancient Studies: wlu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Anthropology: wlu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Archaeology and Heritage Studies: wlu.ca (opens in a new tab)
How every figure in this part of the site is sourced, and the check of every link.
Careerhelp is not affiliated with any school. Check the program page before you apply; requirements change every year.
Social sciencesevery university, ranked