Trent University
Peterborough, Ontario · 9,689 undergraduates
Is it hard to get into Trent?
How Trent's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.
| Field | Entering average | School says | First-year tuition | Graduates working | Co-op |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 80.8% | 70% minimum | $8,171 | 80% | Yes |
| Engineering | 88.2% | 80% minimum | $6,241 | Not published | No |
| Business and commerce | 80.6% | 70% minimum | $8,171 | 90.9% | Yes |
| Nursing | Not reported | 75% minimum | $6,241 | 98.1% | No |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | 86.8% | 75% minimum | $6,241 | Not published | Yes |
| Life sciences | 83.9% | 70% minimum | $6,241 | 96.4% | Yes |
| Math and physical sciences | 87.8% | 70% minimum | $6,241 | 95.5% | Yes |
| Social sciences | 83.7% | 70% minimum | $6,241 | 94.8% | Yes |
| Arts and humanities | 83.8% | 70% minimum | $6,241 | 96.9% | Yes |
| Education (teaching) | 86.9% | 70% minimum | $6,241 | 100% | No |
Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.
What averages did Trent's first-year students come in with?
Every new full-time first-year student at Trent who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.
| Program group | Average | 95 and up | 90 to 94 | 85 to 89 | 80 to 84 | 75 to 79 | 70 to 74 | Below 70 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General science | 88.7% | 20% | 29% | 28% | 15% | 7% | 1% | 1% |
| Engineering | 88.2% | 20% | 0% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Mathematics and statistics | 87.8% | 20% | 10% | 50% | 10% | 10% | 0% | 0% |
| Agriculture | 87.7% | 0% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Education | 86.9% | 8% | 28% | 30% | 23% | 8% | 3% | 0% |
| Health professions | 86.8% | 6% | 19% | 42% | 26% | 7% | 1% | 0% |
| Kinesiology, recreation and physical education | 85.6% | 7% | 16% | 34% | 30% | 14% | 0% | 0% |
| Languages and linguistics | 84.6% | 3% | 15% | 29% | 32% | 21% | 0% | 0% |
| Biological and biomedical sciences | 83.9% | 6% | 19% | 22% | 28% | 17% | 8% | 1% |
| Liberal arts, general studies and humanities | 83.8% | 8% | 19% | 23% | 23% | 11% | 14% | 2% |
| Social sciences | 83.7% | 6% | 18% | 22% | 25% | 19% | 10% | 1% |
| Physical science | 82.4% | 6% | 11% | 23% | 27% | 17% | 14% | 2% |
| Communication and journalism | 82.1% | 0% | 12% | 35% | 12% | 24% | 18% | 0% |
| Natural resources and conservation | 81.4% | 8% | 8% | 17% | 17% | 42% | 8% | 0% |
| Computer and information science | 80.8% | 3% | 7% | 18% | 23% | 32% | 15% | 1% |
| Commerce, management and business | 80.6% | 2% | 11% | 13% | 27% | 28% | 16% | 4% |
| All of Trent | 84.2% | 7% | 18% | 25% | 24% | 16% | 9% | 1% |
Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.
What are the easiest programs to get into at Trent?
The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.
Lowest bar
- 1Accounting & EconomicsThe school says minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80%
- 2Ancient Greek & Roman StudiesThe school says minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80%
- 3AnthropologyThe school says minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80%
- 4ArchaeologyThe school says minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80%
- 5Artificial IntelligenceThe school says minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80%
- 6Arts (Honours)The school says minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement)
- 7Biochemistry & Molecular BiologyThe school says minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement)
- 8BiologyThe school says minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement)
Highest bar
- 1Bachelor of Arts & Science/Medical Sciences: Trent/Swansea Dual DegreeThe school says minimum 80% overall average
- 2BBA & Master of Management Fast Track ProgramThe school says minimum 80% overall average
- 3Chemical Engineering: Trent/Swansea Dual DegreeThe school says minimum 80% overall average
- 4Law & Arts / Law & Business: Trent/Swansea Dual Degree (LL.B. & B.A./B.B.A.)The school says minimum 80% overall average
- 5Medical Professional StreamThe school says minimum 80% overall average
- 6Software Engineering Co-opThe school says minimum 80% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80%
- 7Arts & ScienceThe school says minimum 75% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80%
- 8Biomedical ScienceThe school says minimum 75% overall average
What average do you need for each Trent program?
75 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.
Computer scienceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial IntelligenceOshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional | Not published |
| Computer SciencePeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional | $8,171 |
| Computer Science & PhysicsPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | Not published |
| Computing SystemsPeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | Not published |
| Data Science (B.Sc.)Peterborough | Minimum 75% overall average | No | $8,171 |
| Software Engineering Co-opPeterborough | Minimum 80% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, required, 3 work terms | $9,180 |
Engineeringevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering: Trent/Swansea Dual DegreePeterborough | Minimum 80% overall average | No | $6,241 |
Business and commerceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accounting & EconomicsPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $9,387 |
| BBA & Master of Management Fast Track ProgramPeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 80% overall average | No | $8,171 |
| Business & ArtsPeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Business & SciencePeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Business AdministrationPeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $8,171 |
| Supply Chain ManagementOshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 75% overall average | No | $6,241 |
Nursingevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| NursingPeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average | No | $6,241 |
Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (B.Sc.)Peterborough | Minimum 75% overall average | No | $6,241 |
| KinesiologyPeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional | $6,241 |
| Medical Professional StreamPeterborough | Minimum 80% overall average | No | $6,241 |
Life sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Arts & Science/Medical Sciences: Trent/Swansea Dual DegreePeterborough | Minimum 80% overall average | No | $6,241 |
| Biochemistry & Molecular BiologyPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| BiologyPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Biomedical SciencePeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average | No | $6,241 |
| Conservation BiologyPeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| Ecological RestorationPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Environmental & Resource Science / StudiesPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Environmental Science & StudiesPeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average | No | $6,241 |
| Forensic AnthropologyPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Forensic BiologyPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Forensic SciencePeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average | No | $6,241 |
| Forensics & Arts, Forensics & SciencePeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Sustainable Agriculture & Food SystemsPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Water SciencesPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical PhysicsPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| ChemistryPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | Yes, optional | $6,241 |
| Environmental ChemistryPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Environmental GeosciencePeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average | No | $6,241 |
| Financial SciencePeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| Forensic ChemistryPeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average | Yes, optional | $6,241 |
| Mathematical EconomicsPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Mathematical PhysicsPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| MathematicsPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| PhysicsPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ancient Greek & Roman StudiesPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| Arts (Honours)Peterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| CommunicationsOshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| Cultural StudiesPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| English LiteraturePeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| French & Canadian StudiesPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| French StudiesPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| HistoryPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| Journalism & Creative WritingOshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
| Media StudiesPeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| PhilosophyPeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
Education (teaching)every university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indigenous Bachelor of EducationPeterborough | Minimum 70% overall average | No | $6,241 |
| Teacher Education StreamPeterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 75% overall average | No | $6,241 |
General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arts & SciencePeterborough | Minimum 75% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,241 |
| Bachelor of Arts & Science / Doctor of Naturopathy Double DegreePeterborough | No average published | No | $6,241 |
| Science (Honours)Peterborough and Oshawa (Durham GTA campus) | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | No | $6,241 |
How much does Trent cost?
First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.
Tuition over the years
First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.
What is it like at Trent?
The same whatever program you pick.
- Who gets a room
- All incoming first-year undergraduates are guaranteed a bed in residence (Peterborough or Durham GTA) if they apply and pay the $600 residence advance payment by the guarantee deadline: 11:59 p.m. ET on 3 June 2026 for 2026-27.
- Money just for your marks
- $6,118 for 95% and up, can renew each year
- $3,000 for 90 to 94.9%, can renew each year
- $2,000 for 85 to 89.9%, can renew each year
- $1,500 for 80 to 84.9%, can renew each year
- First-years who rate it good or excellent
- Not published
- Finish their degree
- 66%, started in 2015
- Ways in without the usual marks
- Indigenous Diploma Program: Diploma in Foundations of Indigenous Learning. A transition-year diploma for First Nations, Métis and Inuit students who want to study at university but do not currently meet admission requirements, or who did not follow a traditional school path. All courses earn university credit. Who: Students of Indigenous ancestry with the equivalent of Grade 12, or who qualify as mature students, or whose admission is approved by the Director of the First Peoples House of Learning and the Office of the Registrar. Applicants have an intake interview with the Indigenous Enrolment Advisor.
- Mature Students admission. Adults who cannot be considered under other admission rules can apply as mature students, showing their potential through work, volunteer activities or other accomplishments. They often start part-time. Who: 21 years or older on the first day of classes, out of any high school or post-secondary institution for at least two years, not eligible under other admission requirements, and able to show academic potential.
Support at Trent, and other ways in
For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from Trent's own pages.
- Students with a disability
Student Accessibility Services (SAS) (opens in a new tab)
- “All students who register with SAS begin the formal intake registration process by completing the Pre-Intake Questionnaire:.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “Your documentation needs to be as recent as possible and must outline the functional limitations of your disability.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “If you are a new student starting at Trent in September 2026, please wait until after May 1st to complete our Pre-Intake Questionnaire.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Indigenous students
Getting in: Indigenous Diploma Program (opens in a new tab)
- “The Indigenous Diploma Program at Trent University is a program for applicants of Indigenous ancestry who wish to pursue university level studies, but do not currently meet admission requirements.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “You may be a mature student, or a student who has experienced extenuating circumstances you feel impacted your academic success over the course of your academic history.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “All diploma applicants are required to contact the Indigenous Enrolment Advisor to schedule an intake interview to connect with Indigenous Student Support Services.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Support: First Peoples House of Learning (FPHL) (opens in a new tab)
- “We collaborate with students to support their academic success, personal development and leadership potential.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Other ways in
Extenuating Circumstances supplementary application (opens in a new tab). Applicants whose studies were affected by circumstances outside their control.
- “Applicants who may have experienced extenuating circumstances and feel as though they have impacted the outcome of his/her studies, may submit the "Extenuating Circumstances" supplementary application form.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Mature students
- “Be 21 years or older as of the first day of classes of the session to which you have applied.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “Have been out of any secondary or post-secondary institution for at least two years as of the date of entering Trent.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.
What do Trent graduates earn?
Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.
| Field | Two years after (class of 2022) | Five years after (class of 2019) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer science | $79,700 | $106,600 |
| Engineering | $81,000 | $95,900 |
| Business and commerce | $63,900 | $82,200 |
| Nursing | $80,200 | $86,300 |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | $44,200 | $68,900 |
| Life sciences | $43,000 | $71,300 |
| Math and physical sciences | $61,000 | $84,200 |
| Social sciences | $51,400 | $68,400 |
| Arts and humanities | $41,700 | $60,500 |
| Education (teaching) | $64,900 | $80,500 |
What careers do Trent programs lead to?
Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.
- Software DeveloperBuild apps, websites and systems. No licence required, many roads in.$100kTypical pay1 to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Data ScientistTurn piles of data into predictions and decisions. Math, code and a lot of cleaning up.$96kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Civil EngineerRoads, bridges, water and buildings. A four-year degree, then a licence that lets you sign the drawings.$101kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Mechanical EngineerMachines, engines, heating systems and factories. The biggest engineering discipline, with the widest choice of employers.$95kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Accountant (CPA)The money behind every business. A degree, a national exam, and a designation that travels.$84kTypical pay6 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Financial AnalystRead the numbers behind a company or a deal and tell people what they mean. A degree, then years of exams.$90kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Registered NurseCare for patients in hospitals, clinics and homes. In demand everywhere in Canada.$90kTypical pay4 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- Nurse PractitionerA nurse with a master's degree who can diagnose, order tests and prescribe. Two degrees, six figures, huge demand.$128kTypical pay8 to 9 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- PhysiotherapistGet people moving again after injury, surgery and illness. A tough master's to get into, then steady work everywhere.$96kTypical pay6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
Compare Trent with other universities
Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.
Where these numbers come from
Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.
- Residence: trentu.ca (opens in a new tab) (trentu.ca (opens in a new tab) ; trentu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Who gets a room: trentu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Scholarships: trentu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Fees: trentu.ca (opens in a new tab) (trentu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Satisfaction: trentu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Rent: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Books: trentu.ca (opens in a new tab) (trentu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Pay by field: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Entering averages (Common University Data Ontario, fall 2022): couprodpublicreports.tgtsolutions.com (opens in a new tab)
- Accounting & Economics: trentu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Ancient Greek & Roman Studies: trentu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Anthropology: trentu.ca (opens in a new tab)
How every figure in this part of the site is sourced, and the check of every link.
Careerhelp is not affiliated with any school. Check the program page before you apply; requirements change every year.
Social sciencesevery university, ranked