Ontario Tech University
Oshawa, Ontario ยท 12,462 undergraduates
Is it hard to get into Ontario Tech?
How Ontario Tech's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.
| Field | Entering average | School says | First-year tuition | Graduates working | Co-op |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 85.2% | 73 per cent (expected cut-off) | $8,467 | 91.8% | Yes |
| Engineering | 84.9% | Mid 70s (expected cut-off) | $11,443 | 93.2% | Yes |
| Business and commerce | 81.3% | Low 70s (expected cut-off) | $10,358 | 92.6% | Yes |
| Nursing | Not reported | 85 per cent (expected cut-off) | $6,223 | 99% | No |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | 86.7% | Mid 70s (expected cut-off) | $6,102 | 94.6% | No |
| Life sciences | 86% | Low 70s (expected cut-off) | $6,102 | 84.6% | Yes |
| Math and physical sciences | 90.3% | Low 70s (expected cut-off) | $6,102 | 100% | Yes |
| Social sciences | 81.6% | Low 70s (expected cut-off) | $6,102 | 94.6% | Yes |
| Arts and humanities | 79% | Low 70s (expected cut-off) | $6,102 | 77.8% | Yes |
Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.
What averages did Ontario Tech's first-year students come in with?
Every new full-time first-year student at Ontario Tech who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.
| Program group | Average | 95 and up | 90 to 94 | 85 to 89 | 80 to 84 | 75 to 79 | 70 to 74 | Below 70 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics and statistics | 90.3% | 25% | 50% | 0% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Physical science | 87.1% | 31% | 13% | 13% | 25% | 6% | 13% | 0% |
| Health professions | 86.7% | 7% | 30% | 33% | 19% | 8% | 4% | 1% |
| Biological and biomedical sciences | 86% | 15% | 32% | 7% | 22% | 17% | 5% | 3% |
| Computer and information science | 85.2% | 4% | 21% | 32% | 26% | 12% | 5% | 0% |
| General science | 85.1% | 4% | 18% | 35% | 25% | 16% | 4% | 0% |
| Engineering | 84.9% | 6% | 16% | 30% | 29% | 16% | 4% | 0% |
| Psychology | 83.7% | 7% | 17% | 25% | 16% | 27% | 5% | 3% |
| Kinesiology, recreation and physical education | 82.9% | 10% | 10% | 22% | 17% | 29% | 9% | 2% |
| Social sciences | 81.6% | 2% | 10% | 22% | 31% | 18% | 15% | 2% |
| Commerce, management and business | 81.3% | 3% | 11% | 17% | 29% | 26% | 11% | 3% |
| Communication and journalism | 80.3% | 0% | 8% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 17% | 0% |
| Liberal arts, general studies and humanities | 79% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| All of Ontario Tech | 84.5% | 6% | 19% | 27% | 25% | 16% | 6% | 1% |
Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.
What are the easiest programs to get into at Ontario Tech?
The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.
Lowest bar
- 1AccountingThe school says expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 2Adult Learning with TechnologyThe school says expected cut-off: Low-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 3Affective Science and Mental Health (BA)The school says expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 4Affective Science and Mental Health (BSc)The school says expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 5Alternative Dispute ResolutionThe school says expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 6Applied BiotechnologyThe school says expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 7Applied SociologyThe school says expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 8Artificial Intelligence for Professional CommunicatorsThe school says expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
Highest bar
- 1Nursing: CollaborativeThe school says expected cut-off: 85 per cent; last year's cut-off: 85 per cent
- 2Medical Laboratory ScienceThe school says expected cut-off: Low-80s; last year's cut-off: 83 per cent
- 3Legal Studies: Accelerated UK LLB pathwayThe school says minimum average of 80 per cent (no cut-off table printed)
- 4Mechatronics EngineeringThe school says expected cut-off: high 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 5Artificial Intelligence EngineeringThe school says expected cut-off: Mid-70s
- 6Automotive EngineeringThe school says expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 7Comprehensive EngineeringThe school says expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
- 8Electrical EngineeringThe school says expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent
What average do you need for each Ontario Tech program?
101 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.
Computer scienceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence (Computer Science)Oshawa | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | Yes, optional | $8,467 |
| Computer ScienceOshawa | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | Yes, optional | $8,467 |
| Data ScienceOshawa | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | Yes, optional | $8,467 |
| Game Development and Interactive MediaOshawa | Expected cut-off: mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $9,212 |
| Interactive ComputingOshawa | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | Yes, optional | $8,467 |
| Networking and Information Technology SecurityOshawa | Expected cut-off: mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $9,212 |
| Software DevelopmentOshawa | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | Yes, optional | $8,467 |
| Technology Management (Bachelor of Information Technology)Oshawa | Expected cut-off: mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $9,212 |
| Video Games, Creative Industries and Society (Bachelor of Information Technology)Oshawa | Expected cut-off: mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $9,212 |
Engineeringevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Automotive EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Comprehensive EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Electrical EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Energy EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Industrial EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Manufacturing EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Mechanical EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Mechatronics EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: high 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Nuclear EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
| Pre-EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s | No | Not published |
| Software EngineeringOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $11,443 |
Business and commerceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| AccountingOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $10,358 |
| Business Analytics and Artificial IntelligenceOshawa | No average published | Yes, optional | Not published |
| CommerceOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $10,358 |
| Economics (Commerce)Oshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $10,358 |
| EntrepreneurshipOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70% | Yes, optional | $10,358 |
| FinanceOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $10,358 |
| MarketingOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $10,358 |
| Organizational Behaviour and Human Resources ManagementOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $10,358 |
| Technology Management (Bachelor of Commerce)Oshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $10,358 |
Nursingevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing: CollaborativeOshawa | Expected cut-off: 85 per cent; last year's cut-off: 85 per cent | No | $6,223 |
Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health AdministrationOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $6,223 |
| Health SciencesOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $6,102 |
| Human Health ScienceOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $6,102 |
| KinesiologyOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $6,102 |
| Medical Laboratory ScienceOshawa | Expected cut-off: Low-80s; last year's cut-off: 83 per cent | No | $6,102 |
| Medical Laboratory Science: Northern Access InitiativeOshawa | Expected cut-off: High-70s | No | $6,102 |
| Public HealthOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $6,102 |
Life sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied BiotechnologyOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Biological ScienceOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Biomedical ScienceOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Chemical BiologyOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Environmental BiologyOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Forensic ScienceOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | No | $6,102 |
| Marine BiologyOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| NeuroscienceOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| AstrophysicsOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| ChemistryOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Computational PhysicsOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Integrated Mathematics and Computer ScienceOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | Not published |
| Mathematics for Science and IndustryOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| NanophysicsOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Pharmaceutical ChemistryOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| PhysicsOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence for Professional CommunicatorsOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Arts: GeneralOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Communication and Digital Media StudiesOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Creativity, Digital Arts and Entertainment IndustriesOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Strategic Communication, Social Media and SocietyOshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Video Games, Creative Industries and Society (Bachelor of Arts)Oshawa | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
Education (teaching)every university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adult Learning with TechnologyOshawa | Expected cut-off: Low-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Aging and Learning in an Era of TechnologyOshawa | No average published | No | $6,102 |
| Developmental Science and LearningOshawa | No average published | No | $6,102 |
| Digital TechnologiesOshawa | Expected cut-off: Low-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Early Childhood StudiesOshawa | Expected cut-off: Low-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Educational PsychologyOshawa | No average published | No | $6,102 |
| Educational StudiesOshawa | Expected cut-off: Low-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Equity, Diversity and InclusionOshawa | Expected cut-off: Low-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
| Inclusive Educational StudiesOshawa | No average published | No | $6,102 |
| Learning Sciences and TechnologyOshawa | No average published | No | $6,102 |
| Mental Health and Special EducationOshawa | No average published | No | $6,102 |
| Special EducationOshawa | Expected cut-off: Low-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | Yes, optional | $6,102 |
General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| SustainabilityOshawa | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s | No | Not published |
How much does Ontario Tech cost?
First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.
Tuition over the years
First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.
What is it like at Ontario Tech?
The same whatever program you pick.
- Who gets a room
- First-year students starting in September are guaranteed a residence space if they apply and pay the $100 application fee before the 1 June 2026 deadline (2026-27 cycle).
- Money just for your marks
- $4,000 for 95% and up
- $2,000 for 90 to 94.9%
- $1,000 for 85 to 89.9%
- First-years who rate it good or excellent
- 72% (National Survey of Student Engagement)
- Finish their degree
- 68.9%, started in 2015
- Ways in without the usual marks
- Mature applicants. Adults who have been away from school and never went to college or university can apply as mature applicants. They are admitted on high school level courses in their program's prerequisite subjects, and a Canadian high school diploma is not required. Who: Never attended a post-secondary institution, away from formal education for at least two years, 21 or older in the calendar year the program starts, and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
Support at Ontario Tech, and other ways in
For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from Ontario Tech's own pages.
- Students with a disability
Student Accessibility Services (SAS) (opens in a new tab)
- โEmail your completed student intake form and disability documentation to studentaccessibility@ontariotechu.ca.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- โIn order for students to receive academic accommodations, their functional impairments need to be verified by an appropriately qualified healthcare professional who is licensed to diagnose the disability within their scope of practice.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- โIndividual Education Plans (IEPs) and accommodation plans from previous years of study are helpful tools in accommodation planning; however, they are not considered confirmation of disability.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
In admission
- โWe expect the marks for students with disabilities who received disability-related accommodations in high school or during a previous degree or diploma program will accurately reflect their academic ability.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- โIf you meet the minimum published admissions average and program-specific prerequisites for the program you want to enroll in and wish to be considered for admission based on your disability, please submit the following four (4) documents.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- โApplying for consideration on the basis of a disability does not automatically register you with SAS.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- Indigenous students
Getting in: Indigenous Admissions Policy (opens in a new tab)
- โA student who has self-identified as Indigenous (Status or Non-Status First Nation, Mรฉtis and/or Inuit) who does not meet the competitive GPA for admission, but who still meets a minimum 70 per cent high school grade point average, may apply to have a separate assessment conducted by a committee.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- โThe committee will consider student history, work experience, educational goals and other achievements, before delivering a recommendation for admissibility.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
Support: Indigenous Education and Cultural Services (IECS) (opens in a new tab)
- โIndigenous Education and Cultural Services (IECS) provides specialized services to First Nation, Mรฉtis and Inuit students as well as all Ontario Tech students wanting to learn more about Indigenous worldviews, perspectives and/or culture.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- Other ways in
Equity Admissions (opens in a new tab). Applicants with at least a 70 per cent average whose chances were affected by discrimination or marginalization.
- โThese factors include discrimination or marginalization as a result of socioeconomic status, immigration status, age, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, race, religion, disability, and/or country of origin.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- โYou must still meet the minimum 70 per cent GPA for consideration.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
Extenuating circumstances (opens in a new tab). Applicants whose marks were affected by a serious health problem or another situation outside their control.
- โRequests submitted without the appropriate supporting documentation will not be reviewed.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- Mature students
- โYou will be 21 years old or older in the calendar year you start your program.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
- โMature applicants may be admitted upon successful completion of secondary-level courses in the prerequisite subjects for their intended program of study and must present a competitive admission average.โ Source (opens in a new tab)
Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.
What do Ontario Tech graduates earn?
Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.
| Field | Two years after (class of 2022) | Five years after (class of 2019) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer science | $79,700 | $106,600 |
| Engineering | $81,000 | $95,900 |
| Business and commerce | $63,900 | $82,200 |
| Nursing | $80,200 | $86,300 |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | $44,200 | $68,900 |
| Life sciences | $43,000 | $71,300 |
| Math and physical sciences | $61,000 | $84,200 |
| Social sciences | $51,400 | $68,400 |
| Arts and humanities | $41,700 | $60,500 |
| Education (teaching) | $64,900 | $80,500 |
What careers do Ontario Tech programs lead to?
Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.
- Software DeveloperBuild apps, websites and systems. No licence required, many roads in.$100kTypical pay1 to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Data ScientistTurn piles of data into predictions and decisions. Math, code and a lot of cleaning up.$96kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Civil EngineerRoads, bridges, water and buildings. A four-year degree, then a licence that lets you sign the drawings.$101kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Mechanical EngineerMachines, engines, heating systems and factories. The biggest engineering discipline, with the widest choice of employers.$95kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Accountant (CPA)The money behind every business. A degree, a national exam, and a designation that travels.$84kTypical pay6 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Financial AnalystRead the numbers behind a company or a deal and tell people what they mean. A degree, then years of exams.$90kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Registered NurseCare for patients in hospitals, clinics and homes. In demand everywhere in Canada.$90kTypical pay4 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- Nurse PractitionerA nurse with a master's degree who can diagnose, order tests and prescribe. Two degrees, six figures, huge demand.$128kTypical pay8 to 9 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- PhysiotherapistGet people moving again after injury, surgery and illness. A tough master's to get into, then steady work everywhere.$96kTypical pay6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
Compare Ontario Tech with other universities
Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.
Where these numbers come from
Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.
- Residence: ontariotechuresidence.ca (opens in a new tab) (ontariotechuresidence.ca (opens in a new tab) (linked from ontariotechu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Who gets a room: ontariotechuresidence.ca (opens in a new tab) (ontariotechu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Scholarships: safa.ontariotechu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Fees: registrar.ontariotechu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Satisfaction: shared.ontariotechu.ca (opens in a new tab) (listed on sites.ontariotechu.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Rent: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Pay by field: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Entering averages (Common University Data Ontario, fall 2022): couprodpublicreports.tgtsolutions.com (opens in a new tab)
- Accounting: ontariotechu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Business Analytics and Artificial Intelligence: ontariotechu.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Commerce: ontariotechu.ca (opens in a new tab)
How every figure in this part of the site is sourced, and the check of every link.
Careerhelp is not affiliated with any school. Check the program page before you apply; requirements change every year.
Social sciencesevery university, ranked