Social sciences programs in Canada, ranked by admission average
463 programs at 43 universities, each on its own page. Ranked by the average each school publishes: the top of its range, or its minimum.
Which social sciences programs ask for the highest average?
Each school's own published average or minimum, in its own words. Entering average: the official fall 2022 average of first-year students in the program group that holds this field at that school (Common University Data Ontario), not of the one program.
| Rank | Program | School says | Entering average at the school | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bachelor of Social WorkMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 90 to 100% | Ontario only | $7,041 |
| 2 | ArtsMcGill, Quebec | High 80s to low 90s (top 6); high 80s to low 90s (English or French courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 3 | Psychology (Arts)McGill, Quebec | High 80s to low 90s (top 6); high 80s to low 90s (English or French courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 4 | Psychology (BA)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Psychology: 92% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 5 | Psychology (BSc)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Psychology: 92% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 6 | Bachelor of ArtsMRU, Alberta · 2 tracks, all on MRU's page | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 85 to 90% | Ontario only | $7,044 |
| 7 | Social Sciences (St. George campus)Toronto, Ontario | Mid to high 80s | 88.9% | $6,100 |
| 8 | Accelerated Law (SFU-Exeter)SFU, British Columbia | Mid 80s | Ontario only | $8,618 |
| 9 | Bachelor of Public Safety and JusticeMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range mid 70s to mid 80s (2027/28 intake) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 10 | Criminal Justice and Public PolicyGuelph, Ontario | 80-86% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 11 | Forensic Psychology and Criminal JusticeBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 80s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 12 | Geography and AviationWaterloo, Ontario | Mid-80s | 88.4% | $6,250 |
| 13 | Leadership and Civic Studies IMcMaster, Ontario | Mid-80s or higher | 89% | $6,043 |
| 14 | PsychologyGuelph, Ontario | 80-86% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 15 | Social ScienceWestern, Ontario | Low to mid 80s | 90.5% | $6,171 |
| 16 | Social WorkLaurier, Ontario | Mid 80s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 17 | Social WorkYork, Ontario | Mid-80s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 18 | B.Sc.Soc. spécialisé Travail socialOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 19 | Bachelor of Child and Youth CareMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 75 to 85% (Bachelor of Child Studies row) | Ontario only | $7,044 |
| 20 | Child StudiesGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 21 | Honours BSocSc Political Science and Juris Doctor (JD)Ottawa, Ontario | 85% minimum | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 22 | Recreation Management and Community DevelopmentUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 85% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,583 |
| 23 | Social WorkTMU, Ontario | 80-85% | 85.9% | $6,348 |
| 24 | ArchaeologySFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 25 | Arts and Social Sciences (FASS)SFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 26 | Arts Degree + Master of Business Administration (Brantford)Laurier, Ontario | Low 80s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 27 | Bachelor of Child and Youth CareMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to low 80s (2025/26 and 2026/27 averages) | Ontario only | $6,420 |
| 28 | CommunicationSFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 29 | CriminologyYork, Ontario | Low-80s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 30 | EconomicsLaurier, Ontario | Low 80s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 31 | Economics and Data AnalyticsLaurier, Ontario | Low 80s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 32 | Family Studies & Human DevelopmentWestern, Ontario | Low 80s | 90.5% | $6,171 |
| 33 | Human GeographySFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 34 | International Development Studies (co-op)Toronto, Ontario | Low 80s overall | 88.9% | $6,100 |
| 35 | PlanningWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s | 88.4% | $6,250 |
| 36 | Social Development Studies and Bachelor of Social Work Double DegreeWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s | 88.4% | $6,250 |
| 37 | Urban WorldsSFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 38 | AnthropologyUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 82% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 39 | EconomicsUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 82% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 40 | Environmental StudiesUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 82% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 41 | GeographyUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 82% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 42 | Political ScienceUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Political Science: 82% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 43 | Political ScienceUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 82% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 44 | PsychologyUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 82% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 45 | Public Affairs and Policy Management (BPAPM)Carleton, Ontario | 80-82% | 86.9% | $7,802 |
| 46 | Social Sciences (Undecided)UVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 82% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 47 | SociologyUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 82% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 48 | EconomicsUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Economics: 81% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 49 | Law and SocietyUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Law and Society: 81% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 50 | AnthropologyGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 51 | Child and Youth CareUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 80% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 52 | CriminologyTMU, Ontario | 75-80% | 85.9% | $6,233 |
| 53 | Divisional Major in Social SciencesBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 54 | EconomicsGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 55 | Economics MajorBishop's, Quebec · 2 tracks, all on Bishop's's page | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 56 | Environmental GovernanceGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 57 | Environmental StudiesBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 58 | Family Studies and Human DevelopmentGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 59 | Food, Agricultural and Resource EconomicsGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 60 | GeographyGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 61 | Geography and Climate ChangeBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 62 | Honours BSocSc Conflict Studies and Human Rights and Master of Arts in Security and Defence StudiesOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 80% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 63 | Honours BSocSc Public Administration and Master of Arts Public AdministrationOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 80% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 64 | International Development StudiesGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 65 | International Political EconomyBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 66 | International StudiesBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 67 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Mathematics and EconomicsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 68 | Justice and Legal StudiesGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 69 | Law & Arts / Law & Business: Trent/Swansea Dual Degree (LL.B. & B.A./B.B.A.)Trent, Ontario | Minimum 80% overall average | 83.7% | Not published |
| 70 | Law and PoliticsWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 80%*; mean average of entering students 90.5%; Entry to this program requires a minimum high school admission average of 85% and a minimum final high school average no lower than 80% at the time of high school graduation. | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 71 | Legal Studies: Accelerated UK LLB pathwayOntario Tech, Ontario | Minimum average of 80 per cent (no cut-off table printed) | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 72 | Political ScienceGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 73 | Political StudiesBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 74 | PsychologyBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 75 | PsychologyTMU, Ontario | 75-80% | 85.9% | $6,233 |
| 76 | Psychology NeuroscienceBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 77 | PsychologyBishop's, Quebec · 2 tracks, all on Bishop's's page | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 78 | Quantitative Economics and FinanceGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 79 | Social Work (BSW)Carleton, Ontario | 75-80% | 86.9% | $6,544 |
| 80 | SociologyBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 81 | SociologyGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 83% | $6,213 |
| 82 | Sociology: Criminology, Law and Social PolicyBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 83 | Sustainable Agriculture and Food SystemsBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 84 | Urban and Regional PlanningTMU, Ontario | 75-80% | 85.9% | $6,348 |
| 85 | AnthropologyUCalgary, Alberta · 2 tracks, all on UCalgary's page | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 86 | Archaeology (BA)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 87 | Archaeology (BSc)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 88 | Business CommunicationBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid to high 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 89 | Child and Youth StudiesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: high 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 90 | Communication and Media Studies (BA)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 91 | Communication and Media Studies (BCMS)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 92 | Environment, Resources and SustainabilityWaterloo, Ontario | High 70s | 88.4% | $6,250 |
| 93 | Gender and Sexuality StudiesUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 94 | Geography (BA)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 95 | Geography and Environmental ManagementWaterloo, Ontario | High 70s | 88.4% | $6,250 |
| 96 | Geospatial Data ScienceWaterloo, Ontario | High 70s | 88.4% | $6,250 |
| 97 | Global Development StudiesUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 98 | Human Rights + Master's Degree, University of SussexLaurier, Ontario | High 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 99 | International Indigenous StudiesUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 100 | International RelationsUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 101 | PsychologyToronto, Ontario | Mid to high 70s | 88.9% | $6,100 |
| 102 | Psychology (BSc)MacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 103 | Psychology and Health StudiesToronto, Ontario | Mid- to high 70s overall; low 80s overall (co-op) | 88.9% | $6,100 |
| 104 | Psychology and Health Studies (Health Sciences Stream)Toronto, Ontario | Mid- to high 70s overall; low 80s overall (co-op) | 88.9% | $6,100 |
| 105 | Social Sciences (U of T Mississauga)Toronto, Ontario | Mid to high 70s | 88.9% | $6,100 |
| 106 | SociologyUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 107 | Urban StudiesUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 108 | Psychology (BSc)Carleton, Ontario | 78% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 109 | AnthropologyLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 110 | AnthropologyYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 111 | Applied LinguisticsBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 112 | Business & SocietyYork, Ontario | Low to mid-70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 113 | Business Economics (Glendon Campus)York, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 114 | Business Economics (Keele Campus)York, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 115 | Children, Childhood & YouthYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 116 | Cities, Regions, PlanningYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 117 | Cognitive ScienceYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 118 | Communication & Media StudiesYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 119 | Communication, Social Media & Public RelationsYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 120 | CommunicationsYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 121 | CriminologyLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 122 | Criminology + Master's DegreeLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 123 | Criminology and PolicingLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 124 | Critical CriminologyBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 125 | Disaster & Emergency ManagementYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $8,820 |
| 126 | EconomicsBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 127 | Economics (Glendon Campus)York, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 128 | Economics (Keele Campus)York, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 129 | Environmental Arts and JusticeYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 130 | Environmental StudiesLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 131 | Financial & Business EconomicsYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 132 | Gender, Sexuality & Women's StudiesYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 133 | GeographyLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 134 | Geography (BA)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 135 | Global GeographyYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 136 | Global StudiesLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 137 | Global Work & Labour StudiesYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 138 | Health & SocietyYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 139 | Human RightsLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 140 | Human Rights & Equity StudiesYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 141 | Interdisciplinary Social ScienceYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 142 | International Development StudiesYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 143 | International StudiesYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 144 | International Studies & Business AdministrationYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 145 | Labour StudiesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 146 | Law & SocietyYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 147 | Law and SocietyLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 148 | LeadershipLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 149 | Media and Communication StudiesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 150 | Policing (in combination)Laurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 151 | Political ScienceBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 152 | Political ScienceLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 153 | Political Science (Glendon Campus)York, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 154 | Political Science (Keele Campus)York, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 155 | Psychology (BA)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 156 | Psychology (BA)MacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range mid 60s to mid 70s (Psychology major, no year printed on the table) | Ontario only | $6,420 |
| 157 | Psychology (BA) (Brantford)Laurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 158 | Psychology (BA) (Waterloo)Laurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 159 | Psychology (BSc)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 160 | Psychology (Glendon Campus)York, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 161 | Psychology (Keele Campus)York, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 162 | Psychology (Milton)Laurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 163 | Public AdministrationYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $8,820 |
| 164 | Public SafetyLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 165 | Public Safety (in combination)Laurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 166 | Science, Technology and SocietyYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 167 | Social SciencesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 168 | Social Sciences and HumanitiesToronto, Ontario | Mid-70s overall; Mid- to high 70s overall (Social Data Science); high 70s overall (co-op) | 88.9% | $6,100 |
| 169 | SociologyBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 170 | SociologyLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 171 | SociologyYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 172 | Sustainable Environmental ManagementYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 173 | Tourism and EnvironmentBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 174 | Undeclared Major (Faculty of Environmental and Urban Change)York, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 83.3% | $6,240 |
| 175 | Women and Gender StudiesLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s (no co-op); low 80s (with co-op) | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 176 | Women's and Gender StudiesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.4% | $6,211 |
| 177 | Youth and Children's StudiesLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 83.5% | $6,180 |
| 178 | African StudiesCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 179 | AnthropologyCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 180 | Bachelor of Social Sciences in Interdisciplinary Studies (3 years)Ottawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 181 | Child and Youth CareTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 85.9% | $6,348 |
| 182 | Childhood and Youth StudiesCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 183 | Cognitive Science (BCogSc)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 184 | Communication and Media Studies (BCoMS)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 185 | CriminologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 186 | Criminology and Criminal JusticeCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 187 | Economics (BEcon)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 188 | Economics and FinanceTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 85.9% | $6,233 |
| 189 | Environmental and Climate Change StudiesCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 190 | Environmental and Urban SustainabilityTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 85.9% | $6,233 |
| 191 | European and Russian StudiesCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 192 | Geographic AnalysisTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 85.9% | $6,233 |
| 193 | Geography (BA)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 194 | Geomatics (BA)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 195 | Global and International Studies (BGInS)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $7,652 |
| 196 | Honours BA Environmental StudiesOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 197 | Honours BA Environmental Studies (Bilingual Program)Ottawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 198 | Honours BA GeographyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 199 | Honours BA PsychologyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 200 | Honours BSc PsychologyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 201 | Honours BSocSc AnthropologyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 202 | Honours BSocSc Conflict Studies and Human RightsOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 203 | Honours BSocSc CriminologyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 204 | Honours BSocSc EconomicsOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 205 | Honours BSocSc Economics and Public PolicyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 206 | Honours BSocSc Environmental Economics and Public PolicyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 207 | Honours BSocSc International Development and GlobalizationOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 208 | Honours BSocSc International Economics and DevelopmentOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 209 | Honours BSocSc International Studies and Modern LanguagesOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 210 | Honours BSocSc Political ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 211 | Honours BSocSc Public AdministrationOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 212 | Honours BSocSc SociologyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 213 | Human Rights and Social Justice (BA)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 214 | Indigenous StudiesCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 215 | Joint Honours BA in Psychology and LinguisticsOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 216 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Anthropology and SociologyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 217 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Communication and Political Science (BSocSc)Ottawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 218 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Communication and SociologyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 219 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Criminology and in Feminist and Gender StudiesOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 220 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Economics and Political ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 221 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Feminist and Gender Studies and in Political ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 222 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Feminist and Gender Studies and in SociologyOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 223 | Joint Honours BSocSc in History and Political ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 224 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Philosophy and Political ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 225 | Joint Honours BSocSc in Public Administration and Political ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 226 | Law (BA)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 227 | Leadership StudiesUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $14,710 |
| 228 | Major in Feminist and Gender StudiesOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 85.8% | $6,210 |
| 229 | Policing & Community Well-BeingTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 230 | Political ScienceCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 231 | Politics and GovernanceTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 85.9% | $6,233 |
| 232 | PsychologyAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 233 | Psychology (BA)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 234 | Public Administration and GovernanceTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 85.9% | Not published |
| 235 | Recreation and Sport StudiesUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $10,430 |
| 236 | SociologyCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 237 | SociologyTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 85.9% | $6,233 |
| 238 | Women's and Gender StudiesCarleton, Ontario | 75% | 86.9% | $6,188 |
| 239 | Affective Science and Mental Health (BA)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 240 | Affective Science and Mental Health (BSc)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 241 | Alternative Dispute ResolutionOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 242 | Applied SociologyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 243 | Business and SocietyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 244 | Child StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: B (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 245 | Cognitive and Brain Sciences (BA)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 246 | Cognitive and Brain Sciences (BSc)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 247 | Criminal JusticeOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 248 | Criminology and JusticeOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 249 | Developmental Psychological Science (BA)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 250 | Developmental Psychological Science (BSc)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 251 | Economics (Political Science)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 252 | Forensic PsychologyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 253 | Global StudiesOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 254 | Human Rights and AdvocacyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 255 | Law, Technology and SocietyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 256 | Legal StudiesOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 257 | Policing in SocietyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 258 | Political ScienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 259 | Psychology (BA)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 260 | Psychology (Bachelor of Arts)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 261 | Psychology (Bachelor of Science)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 262 | Psychology (BSc)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B in math / sciences (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 263 | Science, Technology and SocietyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 264 | Social Innovation and EntrepreneurshipOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 265 | Society, Technology and Human ValuesOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 266 | Sociology, Technology and InnovationOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 267 | Victimology and Victim StudiesOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 268 | Youth, Crime and JusticeOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 81.6% | $6,102 |
| 269 | AnthropologyConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 270 | AnthropologyLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 271 | AnthropologyURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 272 | AnthropologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 273 | Anthropology and SociologyConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 274 | ArchaeologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 275 | Bachelor of ArtsUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, Mathematics 4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $4,919 |
| 276 | Bachelor of ArtsUSask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70% | Ontario only | $8,059 |
| 277 | Bachelor of ArtsMRU, Alberta · 3 tracks, all on MRU's page | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 65 to 70% | Ontario only | $7,044 |
| 278 | Bachelor of CommunicationMRU, Alberta · 3 tracks, all on MRU's page | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 65 to 70% | Ontario only | $9,252 |
| 279 | Bachelor of Environment and Sustainability (Grenfell Campus)Memorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission) | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 280 | Bachelor of Environmental StudiesSaint Mary's, Nova Scotia | Minimum 70% average in the five required courses, no mark below 60%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $9,070 |
| 281 | Bachelor of Social Work, Bilingual Option (Baccalauréat en travail social, option bilingue)URegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (for Pre-Social Work; the BSW (Bachelor of Social Work) itself is a competitive second-step admission) | Ontario only | $8,618 |
| 282 | Canadian StudiesTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 283 | Child & Youth StudiesTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 284 | Child and Family StudiesNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 285 | Communication and Cultural StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 286 | Communication StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 287 | Community DevelopmentAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 288 | Community, Public Affairs and Policy StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 289 | Criminal JusticeLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 290 | Criminal JusticeNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 291 | CriminologieMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 292 | CriminologyLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 293 | CriminologyLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 294 | CriminologyURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 295 | CriminologyWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 77% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 296 | Disability StudiesWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 82% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 297 | Disability Studies and PsychologyWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 82% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 298 | EconomicsAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 299 | EconomicsLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 300 | EconomicsLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 301 | EconomicsURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 302 | EconomicsTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 303 | Economics (BA)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 304 | Economics and SocietyURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 305 | Economics, BA (General)Windsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 82% | 85.3% | $6,091 |
| 306 | Economics, BA (Honours)Windsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 82% | 85.3% | $6,091 |
| 307 | Economics, BScWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average in all science and math courses). | 85.3% | $6,091 |
| 308 | ÉconomieMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 309 | Environmental and Sustainability StudiesAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 310 | Environmental GeographyNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 311 | Environmental StudiesUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, Mathematics 4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,630 |
| 312 | Environmental StudiesWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 84% | 85.3% | $6,091 |
| 313 | Environmental Studies (Geography)Lakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 314 | Environnement et géographieMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 315 | Equity, Diversity, and Human RightsLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 316 | Études de l'économie et l'innovation socialeUOF, Ontario | Moyenne minimale exigee de 70% dans six cours de niveau 4U ou 4M | Not reported | $6,222 |
| 317 | Études de la pluralité humaineUOF, Ontario | Moyenne minimale exigee de 70% dans six cours de niveau 4U ou 4M | Not reported | $6,222 |
| 318 | Études des environnements urbainsUOF, Ontario | Moyenne minimale exigee de 70% dans six cours de niveau 4U ou 4M | Not reported | $6,222 |
| 319 | Gender & Social JusticeTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 320 | Gender and Women's StudiesLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 321 | GeographyLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 322 | GeographyUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, Mathematics 4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,630 |
| 323 | GeographyNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 324 | GeographyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 325 | Geography and Environmental StudiesURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 326 | GerontologyLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 327 | Gestion du loisir, sport et tourismeMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 328 | Global Development StudiesTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 329 | Human RelationsConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 330 | Human Rights & Global JusticeTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 331 | Indigenous Environmental Studies/ScienceTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 332 | Indigenous LearningLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 333 | Indigenous Social WorkLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 334 | Indigenous Social WorkURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (for Pre-Social Work; the BSW (Bachelor of Social Work) itself is a competitive second-step admission) | Ontario only | $8,618 |
| 335 | Indigenous StudiesNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 336 | Indigenous StudiesTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 337 | International Bachelor of ArtsMemorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission) | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 338 | International RelationsWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 83% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 339 | International StudiesURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 340 | JournalismConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 341 | Law and JusticeLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 342 | Law and SocietyAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 343 | Philosophy, Politics and EconomicsURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 344 | Police StudiesURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 345 | Political ScienceLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 346 | Political ScienceNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 347 | Political ScienceURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 348 | Political ScienceWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; co-op minimum 80%; 70% minimum in English; mean average of entering students 77% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 349 | Political Science with French SpecializationWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 350 | Political StudiesTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 351 | PoliticsAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 352 | PsychologieHearst, Ontario | Moyenne d'au moins 70 % dans six cours de 12e annee, niveau 4U/M | Not reported | $6,018 |
| 353 | PsychologieMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 354 | PsychologyAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 70% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 355 | PsychologyLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 356 | PsychologyLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 357 | PsychologyNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 358 | PsychologyURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 359 | PsychologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 360 | PsychologyWindsor, Ontario · 2 tracks, all on Windsor's page | Minimum average 70%; co-op minimum 80%; 70% minimum in English; mean average of entering students 79% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 361 | Resource and Environmental EconomicsLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 362 | Science politiqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 363 | Sciences humaines et sociales interdisciplinairesHearst, Ontario | Moyenne d'au moins 70 % dans six cours de 12e annee, niveau 4U/M | Not reported | $6,018 |
| 364 | Social Welfare and Social DevelopmentNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 365 | Social WorkAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 70% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 366 | Social WorkLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 367 | Social WorkLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 368 | Social WorkNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 369 | Social WorkTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 370 | Social WorkWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 80% | 85.3% | $6,091 |
| 371 | Social Work (Pre-Social Work entry)URegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (for Pre-Social Work; the BSW (Bachelor of Social Work) itself is a competitive second-step admission) | Ontario only | $8,618 |
| 372 | Social Work and Disability StudiesWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 80% | 85.3% | $6,091 |
| 373 | SociologieMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 374 | SociologyAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 375 | SociologyConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 376 | SociologyLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 81.1% | $6,104 |
| 377 | SociologyLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 82.1% | $6,120 |
| 378 | SociologyNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 82.6% | $6,138 |
| 379 | SociologyURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 380 | SociologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.7% | $6,241 |
| 381 | SociologyWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 80% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 382 | Sociology and CriminologyWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 80% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 383 | Travail socialMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 384 | Travail socialUOF, Ontario | Moyenne minimale exigee de 70% dans six cours de niveau 4U ou 4M | Not reported | $6,324 |
| 385 | Women's and Gender StudiesAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 386 | Women's and Gender StudiesURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses); applicants with 60.00 to 69.99% and all required subjects are admitted as Arts Qualifying students | Ontario only | $8,385 |
| 387 | Women's and Gender StudiesWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 81% | 85.3% | $5,916 |
| 388 | First Peoples StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 389 | Human EnvironmentConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 390 | Interdisciplinary Studies in SexualityConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 391 | Political ScienceConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 392 | Recreation and Leisure StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 393 | Urban StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 394 | Women's StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 395 | AnthropologyULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 396 | AnthropologyMacEwan, Alberta | No average range published; 65% overall (no course under 50%) is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,420 |
| 397 | AnthropologyUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 398 | Archaeology and GeographyULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 399 | Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Laws (with Bond University)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 400 | Community DevelopmentAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 401 | Community Economic and Social DevelopmentAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 402 | Community PlanningUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 403 | EconomicsAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 404 | EconomicsMacEwan, Alberta | No average range published; 65% overall (no course under 50%) is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,420 |
| 405 | EconomicsUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 406 | Economics (BA)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 407 | Environmental and Sustainability StudiesUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 408 | Environmental PlanningUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 409 | First Nations PlanningUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 410 | First Nations StudiesUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 411 | Geography (BA)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 412 | Geography (BA)UNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 413 | Geography (BSc)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 414 | Geography (Geography, Geology and Land Stewardship)Algoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 415 | Global and International StudiesUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 416 | Indigenous StudiesULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 417 | Law and JusticeAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 418 | Nature-Based Tourism ManagementUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 419 | Northern StudiesUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 420 | Philosophy, Politics and LawULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 421 | Political ScienceAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 422 | Political ScienceMacEwan, Alberta | No average range published; 65% overall (no course under 50%) is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,420 |
| 423 | Political ScienceUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 424 | Political Science (BA)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 425 | PsychologyUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 426 | Psychology (BA)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 427 | Psychology (BSc)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 428 | Public Administration and Community DevelopmentUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 429 | SociologyAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 430 | SociologyULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 431 | SociologyMacEwan, Alberta | No average range published; 65% overall (no course under 50%) is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,420 |
| 432 | Urban and Regional StudiesULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 433 | Women and Gender StudiesULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 434 | Women's StudiesUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 435 | Bachelor of ArtsBrandon, Manitoba | Ontario high school graduation with a minimum 60% average on six Grade 12 U or M courses including English (ENG4U) | Ontario only | $4,737 |
| Baccalauréat 4 ans en sciences humaines et socialesUdeM, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Bachelor of Arts, Major in Economic and Political StudiesTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Arts, Major in EconomicsTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Arts, Major in Economics and MathematicsTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Arts, Major in Geography and Environmental StudiesTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Arts, Major in PsychologyTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Arts, Major in SociologyTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Childhood and Youth StudiesWestern, Ontario | No average published | 90.5% | $6,171 | |
| Disability StudiesWestern, Ontario | No average published | 90.5% | $6,171 | |
| EconomicsQueen's, Ontario | No average published | 87.6% | $6,205 | |
| Honours Economics IMcMaster, Ontario | No average published | 89% | $6,043 | |
| Honours Health and Society IMcMaster, Ontario | No average published | 89% | $6,043 | |
| Human Rights StudiesWestern, Ontario | No average published | 90.5% | $6,171 | |
| Huron Social ScienceWestern, Ontario | No average published | 90.5% | $6,171 | |
| International EconomicsUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $9,921 | |
| King's Social ScienceWestern, Ontario | No average published | 90.5% | $6,171 | |
| Social Justice and Peace StudiesWestern, Ontario | No average published | 90.5% | $6,171 | |
| Social Sciences IMcMaster, Ontario | No average published | 89% | $6,043 | |
| ThanatologyWestern, Ontario | No average published | 90.5% | $6,171 |
What Grade 12 courses do you need for social sciences?
Counted across the 442 social sciences programs that list their courses. "Required" means the program names the course outright; "one of" means it appears in a choice.
| Course | Required by | One of a choice at |
|---|---|---|
| ENG4UEnglish | 85% of programs | 10% of programs |
| FRA4UFrançais | 11% of programs | 7% of programs |
| EAE4UEnglish (EAE4U) | 10% of programs | 4% of programs |
| MHF4UAdvanced Functions | 8% of programs | 5% of programs |
| ETS4UStudies in Literature | 5% of programs | 0% of programs |
| MCV4UCalculus and Vectors | 2% of programs | 4% of programs |
| MDM4UMathematics of Data Management | 1% of programs | 6% of programs |
| SBI4UBiology | 1% of programs | 3% of programs |
| SCH4UChemistry | 0% of programs | 4% of programs |
| SPH4UPhysics | 0% of programs | 4% of programs |
| MCF3MGrade 11 course | 1% of programs | 1% of programs |
| MCR3UGrade 11 course | 1% of programs | 1% of programs |
Picking Grade 12 courses? Keep every course in the top rows, and check the program pages above for the exact list and minimum marks. The finder checks your courses against every program.
What careers do social sciences programs lead to?
- PsychologistAssess, diagnose and treat mental health problems. A long road to a doctorate, then good pay and real independence.$110kTypical pay6 to 11 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
- Social WorkerHelp people through crisis, illness, poverty and family breakdown. Meaningful and emotionally heavy.$80kTypical pay4 to 6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- EconomistStudy how money, prices and jobs move, then advise governments, banks and companies. Usually a master's degree.$100kTypical pay5 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- 911 DispatcherYou are the first first responder. You answer the call, keep the caller alive, and send the right help.$58kTypical payup to 2 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- Border Services OfficerArmed federal officers at airports and land crossings. High school or college, about 18 weeks of training on an allowance, and a federal pension.$87kTypical pay1 to 3 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Bylaw OfficerMunicipal law enforcement without a gun. Parking, noise, property standards, animals and licensing.$77kTypical pay1 to 3 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
Other fields in Canada
- Computer science
- Engineering
- Business
- Nursing
- Health sciences
- Life sciences
- Math and physics
- Arts
- Education
- Fine arts
- Architecture
- Undecided
Or every university on its own page: the full list.