Careerhelp
Drawing of Sir Howard Douglas Hall (Old Arts Building)

University of New Brunswick

Fredericton, New Brunswick ยท 8,933 undergraduates

Counsellors: add notes to this page for a student

Is it hard to get into UNB?

What UNB asks of an applicant from a high school in Ontario. Its own province's students apply with their own courses and, often, a different tuition rate.

Programs listed
27
27 publish an average or minimum
Lowest published average
65%
Arts, the school's own figure
Highest published average
75%
Arts and Science, the school's own figure
Back for second year
80.7%
started in 2017
FieldSchool saysFirst-year tuitionGraduates workingCo-op
Computer scienceMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$10,406Not publishedYes
EngineeringMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$13,038Not publishedYes
Business and commerceMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$11,020Not publishedYes
NursingMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$11,181Not publishedNo
Health sciences and kinesiologyMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$9,367Not publishedNo
Life sciencesMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$9,412Not publishedYes
Math and physical sciencesMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$9,412Not publishedYes
Social sciencesMinimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$9,189Not publishedYes
Arts and humanitiesMinimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$9,189Not publishedYes
Fine and performing artsMinimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admission$9,189Not publishedNo

Graduates working: two years after graduating.

What are the easiest programs to get into at UNB?

The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.

Lowest bar

  1. 1Applied ArtsThe school says minimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  2. 2ArtsThe school says minimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  3. 3Arts (Saint John)The school says minimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  4. 4Environmental ManagementThe school says minimum admission average 70%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  5. 5ForestryThe school says minimum admission average 70%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  6. 6Arts / Computer Science (concurrent BA/BCS)The school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  7. 7Arts / Leadership Studies (concurrent BA/BPhil)The school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  8. 8Arts / Science (concurrent BA/BSc)The school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission

Highest bar

  1. 1Arts / Computer Science (concurrent BA/BCS)The school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  2. 2Arts / Leadership Studies (concurrent BA/BPhil)The school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  3. 3Arts / Science (concurrent BA/BSc)The school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  4. 4Arts and ScienceThe school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  5. 5Business AdministrationThe school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  6. 6Business Administration (Saint John)The school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  7. 7Computer ScienceThe school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission
  8. 8Computer Science (Saint John)The school says minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission

What average do you need for each UNB program?

27 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.

Computer scienceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Computer ScienceFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional, 4 work terms$10,406
Computer Science (Saint John)Saint JohnMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional$10,406
Computer Science and Science (concurrent BCS/BSc)FrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional, 4 work termsNot published

Engineeringevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
EngineeringFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional$13,038
Engineering (Saint John)Saint JohnMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional$13,038

Business and commerceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Business AdministrationFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional, 3 work terms$11,020
Business Administration (Saint John)Saint JohnMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional$11,020

Nursingevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
High School to Accelerated Bachelor of Nursing PathwayFredericton (year one), then MonctonMinimum 70% in each of the four required courses and a 75% average on the fourNoNot published
NursingFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$11,181
Nursing (Saint John)Saint JohnMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$11,181

Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
HealthSaint JohnMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$9,412
Health SciencesSaint JohnMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$9,367
KinesiologyFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$10,430

Life sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Environmental ManagementFrederictonMinimum admission average 70%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$9,807
ForestryFrederictonMinimum admission average 70%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$9,807
ScienceFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional$9,412
Science (Saint John)Saint JohnMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$9,412

Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
GeomaticsFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNoNot published

Social sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Leadership StudiesFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$14,710
Recreation and Sport StudiesFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$10,430

Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
ArtsFrederictonMinimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional$9,189
Arts (Saint John)Saint JohnMinimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional$9,189
Arts / Computer Science (concurrent BA/BCS)FrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optional, 4 work termsNot published
Arts / Leadership Studies (concurrent BA/BPhil)FrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNoNot published
Arts / Science (concurrent BA/BSc)FrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optionalNot published

Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Applied ArtsFrederictonMinimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionNo$9,189

General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Arts and ScienceFrederictonMinimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admissionYes, optionalNot published

How much does UNB cost?

First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.

Tuition, first year
$9,189 to $14,710
Depends on the program
Fees on top of tuition
$1,172 to $1,286
Compulsory student fees
Residence and meals
$12,782
First year, shared room, usual meal plan
Rent after first year
$716 a month
Half a two-bedroom in Fredericton, CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025

Tuition over the years

First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.

$0K$3K$6K$9K$12K20182020202220242026UNB

What is it like at UNB?

The same whatever program you pick.

Who gets a room
No promise published
Money just for your marks
  • $5,000 for 100% and up
  • $4,000 for 95% and up
  • $2,000 for 90% and up
  • $1,000 for 85% and up
  • $500 for 80% and up
First-years who rate it good or excellent
Not published
Finish their degree
63.3%, started in 2016, within 6 years
Ways in without the usual marks
  • Mature applicant admission. Canadian citizens and permanent residents who do not meet the usual entrance requirements may be considered for admission as mature applicants; UNB encourages a letter explaining why they are likely to profit from a university education. Normally a mature applicant is assessed after completing approved UNB courses part-time; high school graduates, adult high school diploma holders and GED (General Educational Development test) holders may be exempted from this. Faculties that require specific math or science courses may ask for qualifying course work (courses from the New Brunswick Department of Post-Secondary Education and Training or the NBCC network are accepted). People who attended another college or university but have been out of formal education for at least five years may also apply this way, with clear evidence of ability or extenuating circumstances. Who: Canadian citizens and permanent residents aged 21 or older by the session for which they apply, who do not meet the usual entrance requirements.
  • Wocopsqoltine Weci Spiqiyahtuweq / Weli'kwejik Elaqsultiek (WWS) program. An eight-month program run by UNB's Mi'kmaq-Wolastoqey Centre for Indigenous students who want to attend university but may not have the required high school courses; it replaced the former Bridging Year in 2022. It covers prerequisite content for all programs (biology, chemistry, English and math), with small classes, a cohort of Indigenous students, Wabanaki-enriched content and language courses, free tutoring, bi-weekly advising and wellness, career and Elder support. UNB says it 'ensures admission into the undergraduate degree program of the student's choice (upon successful completion)'. The 2023-24 cohort was linked to Forestry and Environmental Management but also accepted students preparing for any UNB degree. Who: Indigenous students who may not have the high school courses required for admission (application package: application, reference letter and applicant profile).
  • Arts Entrance Program. High school students who do not meet the admission requirements for direct entry to the Bachelor of Arts may be admitted full-time to the Arts Entrance Program, as capacity allows. First year is limited to 24 credit hours of prescribed courses (two designated Arts First courses, at least one of ARTS 1003 or ARTS 1004, and breadth courses), with regular advisor meetings. Students who finish the year with a GPA of at least 2.0, credit for two Arts First courses and the Faculty's other conditions are approved for the BA (Bachelor of Arts) the next year. It can be taken only once. Who: High school applicants who do not meet the BA (Bachelor of Arts) direct-entry requirements.
  • First Year Science Entrance Program. High school students who do not meet the direct-entry requirements for the BSc (Bachelor of Science) but have a passing grade in each required course, a senior science average of at least 70% and an admission average of at least 70% may be admitted full-time to the Science Entrance Program, as capacity allows. First year is a prescribed set of at most 30 credit hours (SCI 1001, SCI 1002, MATH 1003, MATH 1013 and two first-year science subjects). Students who finish with a GPA of at least 2.0, credit for SCI 1001 and SCI 1002 and the Faculty's other conditions are approved for the BSc the next year. Who: High school applicants with at least a 70% admission average and a 70% senior science average who miss a BSc (Bachelor of Science) requirement.
  • Engineering Entrance Program. Applicants missing one Engineering requirement (UNB's notes mention Grade 12 English, Math and only one of Chemistry or Physics) may be admitted to the Engineering Entrance Program at the Faculty's discretion. They are fully accepted students with a condition that the missing requirement be met by an approved university course before moving into the First Year Engineering Program; they take at least 12 credit hours a term, and the courses count toward their degree. It is a terminal program: students who do not meet the conditions within their first year must withdraw from the Faculty (they may apply to other faculties). Who: Engineering applicants who are missing one required high school course (for example Chemistry or Physics).
  • Conditional admission to Forestry and to Business (entrance programs). UNB's important notes: applicants who do not meet the direct-entry requirements for the Bachelor of Science in Forestry but have a minimum admission average of 60% 'may be given conditional admission to the appropriate faculty in an entrance program' (with other conditions set by the faculty). Applicants to the Bachelor of Business Administration who are missing the pre-calculus requirement but have a 75% average 'may be given conditional admission' if they pass MATH 0863 with a grade of C or higher during first year; those who do not may be required to withdraw. Who: Forestry applicants with at least a 60% admission average who miss a requirement; BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration) applicants with a 75% average who lack pre-calculus math.
  • Nutsihpiluwewicik Admission Pathway (nursing). An admission pathway for Indigenous applicants to all UNB nursing programs (Fredericton, Moncton and Saint John). Applicants meet the usual nursing application requirements and apply through the general application, but are reviewed holistically by an Indigenous Selection Committee and their CASPer (an online situational judgment test) scores are not factored in; they join a student cohort with community support. Indigenous applicants who do not meet the minimum requirements are pointed to the WWS program. Who: Indigenous applicants to UNB's Bachelor of Nursing programs.
  • Wabanaki Bachelor of Education. A four-year elementary education degree specializing in Wabanaki languages, cultures and worldviews, with Elders and Knowledge Keepers. Students complete the whole degree from home with land-based gatherings; a Mi'kmaq or Wolastoqey language certificate is built in (four language courses, a methods course and half of the practicum teaching language in a community school). Graduates qualify for New Brunswick teacher certification level IV. Cohort model of thirty students; the fourth cohort begins in fall 2027. UNB's requirements tool describes it as 'open to First Nations students who have successfully completed high school or equivalent'. Who: First Nations students who have completed high school or equivalent.

What do UNB graduates earn?

Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for New Brunswick bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.

FieldTwo years after (class of 2022)Five years after (class of 2019)
Computer science$72,300$84,600
Engineering$74,100$89,100
Business and commerce$57,900$74,000
Nursing$89,400$88,500
Health sciences and kinesiology$52,000$65,400
Life sciences$45,500$65,100
Social sciences$55,300$60,300
Arts and humanities$47,000$56,000
Fine and performing arts$28,700$45,200

What careers do UNB programs lead to?

Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.

Compare UNB with other universities

Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.

Where these numbers come from

Checked 2026-10-18. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.

Spot a mistake, or like something?

Tell us about this page. A person reads every message.

No email app on this device? Use Gmail instead: report a mistake in Gmail or say what you like in Gmail.