Careerhelp
Drawing of Grant Hall

Queen's University

Kingston, Ontario · 22,124 undergraduates

Counsellors: add notes to this page for a student

Is it hard to get into Queen's?

How Queen's's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.

Entering average
92%
First-year students from Ontario high schools, fall 2022; 74% came in at 90 or above. Official figure, Common University Data Ontario
Lowest published average
75%
Health Sciences (online), the school's own figure
Highest published average
Low 90s
Concurrent Education/Kinesiology, the school's own figure
Back for second year
93.2%
started in 2021
FieldEntering averageSchool saysFirst-year tuitionGraduates workingCo-op
Computer science92.9%Mid 80s$8,54194.6%No
Engineering93.5%Mid 80s$12,15396.9%No
Business and commerce94%90+$16,613100%No
Nursing93.3%Low 90s$6,205100%No
Health sciences and kinesiology96.3%Low 90s$6,205100%No
Life sciences92.1%Mid 80s$6,20596.3%No
Math and physical sciencesNot reportedLow 80s$6,20593.8%No
Social sciences87.6%Low 80s$6,20595.4%No
Arts and humanities89.8%Low 80s$6,20596.7%No
Education (teaching)93.4%High 80s$6,20595.7%No
Fine and performing arts91%Low 80s$6,20590.9%No

Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.

What averages did Queen's's first-year students come in with?

Every new full-time first-year student at Queen's who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.

Program groupAverage95 and up90 to 9485 to 8980 to 8475 to 7970 to 74Below 70
Health professions96.3%79%17%3%1%1%0%0%
Commerce, management and business94%44%49%6%0%0%0%0%
Engineering93.5%40%50%9%1%0%0%0%
Education93.4%43%45%11%1%0%0%0%
Nursing93.3%34%56%10%0%0%0%0%
Computer and information science92.9%36%50%11%3%0%0%0%
Biological and biomedical sciences92.1%30%43%25%2%0%0%0%
Music91.4%40%20%40%0%0%0%0%
Kinesiology, recreation and physical education91.2%25%43%25%6%1%0%0%
Fine and applied arts91%25%25%50%0%0%0%0%
Liberal arts, general studies and humanities89.8%13%43%32%10%1%0%0%
General science89.6%18%36%30%15%1%0%0%
Psychology87.6%12%29%35%12%12%0%0%
All of Queen's92%31%44%20%5%1%0%0%

Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.

What are the easiest programs to get into at Queen's?

The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.

Lowest bar

  1. 1Health Sciences (online)The school says minimum cumulative average of 75% (including prerequisite courses) for admission consideration
  2. 2ArtsThe school says low 80s
  3. 3Concurrent Education/MusicThe school says low 80s
  4. 4Concurrent Education/ScienceThe school says low 80s
  5. 5MusicThe school says low 80s
  6. 6ComputingThe school says mid 80s
  7. 7Engineering (General First Year)The school says mid 80s
  8. 8KinesiologyThe school says mid 80s

Highest bar

  1. 1Concurrent Education/KinesiologyThe school says low 90s
  2. 2Health SciencesThe school says low 90s
  3. 3NursingThe school says low 90s
  4. 4CommerceThe school says 90+
  5. 5Concurrent Education/ArtsThe school says high 80s
  6. 6Mechatronics and Robotics EngineeringThe school says high 80s
  7. 7ComputingThe school says mid 80s
  8. 8Engineering (General First Year)The school says mid 80s

What average do you need for each Queen's program?

27 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.

Computer scienceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
ComputingKingstonMid 80sNo$8,541

Engineeringevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Chemical EngineeringKingstonNo average publishedNo$12,153
Civil EngineeringKingstonNo average publishedNo$12,153
Computer EngineeringKingstonNo average publishedNo$12,153
Electrical EngineeringKingstonNo average publishedNo$12,153
Engineering (General First Year)KingstonMid 80sNo$12,153
Mechanical EngineeringKingstonNo average publishedNo$12,153
Mechatronics and Robotics EngineeringKingstonHigh 80sNo$12,153
Mining EngineeringKingstonNo average publishedNo$12,153

Business and commerceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
CommerceKingston90+No$16,613

Nursingevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
NursingKingstonLow 90sNo$6,205

Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Health SciencesKingstonLow 90sNo$6,205
Health Sciences (online)OnlineMinimum cumulative average of 75% (including prerequisite courses) for admission considerationNo$6,205
KinesiologyKingstonMid 80sNo$6,205

Life sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Biology and Cognitive SciencesKingstonNo average publishedNo$6,205
Life Sciences and BiochemistryKingstonMid 80sNo$6,205

Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Earth and Environmental ScienceKingstonNo average publishedNo$6,205
Mathematics and Data ScienceKingstonNo average publishedNo$6,205
Physical and Chemical SciencesKingstonNo average publishedNo$6,205

Social sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
EconomicsKingstonNo average publishedNo$6,205

Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
ArtsKingstonLow 80sNo$6,205

Education (teaching)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Concurrent Education/ArtsKingstonHigh 80sNo$6,205
Concurrent Education/Arts: FrenchKingstonNo average publishedNo$6,205
Concurrent Education/KinesiologyKingstonLow 90sNo$6,205
Concurrent Education/MusicKingstonLow 80sNo$6,205
Concurrent Education/ScienceKingstonLow 80sNo$6,205

Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
MusicKingstonLow 80sNo$6,205

How much does Queen's cost?

First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.

Tuition, first year
$6,205 to $16,613
Depends on the program
Fees on top of tuition
$1,467 to $1,527
Compulsory student fees
Residence and meals
$17,619
First year, shared room, usual meal plan
Rent after first year
$882 a month
Half a two-bedroom in Kingston, CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025

Tuition over the years

First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.

$0K$2K$4K$6K$8K201620182020202220242026Queen's

What is it like at Queen's?

The same whatever program you pick.

Who gets a room
Guaranteed for students who receive an offer of admission by 15 April (international and Indigenous students by 31 May), apply to residence and have the $805 deposit received by 1 June at 4 pm ET, and accept their offer by the deadline.
Money just for your marks
No automatic entrance scholarships published
First-years who rate it good or excellent
Not published
Finish their degree
88.3%, started in 2015
Ways in without the usual marks
  • Interest Progression Route (online Bachelor of Health Sciences). People who do not meet the admission requirements for the online BHSc (Bachelor of Health Sciences) can start as non-degree interest students, with no transcripts needed. If they earn high enough grades in set first courses, they move into the degree program without applying again. Who: Anyone interested in the online BHSc (Bachelor of Health Sciences) who lacks the minimum admission requirements, including mature students (21 or older) without a high school diploma. People with an earlier university degree may not be able to progress.
  • Indigenous Student Admission Pathway. An additional and alternative admission route into first year for Indigenous applicants, with priority admission consideration, support through the application, dedicated awards and a residence guarantee. Who: Indigenous Peoples of North America who self-identify on the OUAC (Ontario Universities' Application Centre) application and provide verification of Indigenous status. Applicants must still meet the minimum admission requirements for their program.

Support at Queen's, and other ways in

For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from Queen's's own pages.

Students with a disability

Accessibility Services (opens in a new tab)

  • “New students can start registering for academic accommodations on June 20. Register early to ensure accommodations are in place for the first day of classes.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “All students registering with Accessibility Services must complete the student intake form located in Ventus and submit documentation that meets criteria.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “We will review high school Individualized Education Program (IEP) however, accommodations students received are not automatically transferred to university.” Source (opens in a new tab)

In admission

  • “If you are applying from high school to a first year, first-entry full-time program for fall admission and there are any factors that clearly demonstrate significant extenuating circumstances, beyond your control, which have affected your academic performance over the past two years.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Any information you submit will be used in your admission file only and will not be forwarded to any office within the university or further reviewed if you are admitted and subsequently register.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Indigenous students

Getting in: Indigenous Student Admission Pathway (opens in a new tab)

  • “We offer Indigenous candidates an additional and alternative pathway for admission to the first year of a full-time, first-entry undergraduate degree program, known as the Indigenous Student Admission Pathway.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Make sure to self-identify as having Indigenous status and provide Queen’s with verification of your Indigenous status.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Students must meet the minimum admission requirements for their program, the deadlines for undergraduate admission, and submit any supplementary information required.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Support: Four Directions Indigenous Student Centre (4D) (opens in a new tab)

  • “Our team of Indigenous staff facilitates cultural activities such as drumming, beading, feasts and ceremony, as well as a wealth of social events, academic workshops and wellbeing programming.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Other ways in
  • First-Generation Admission Pathway (opens in a new tab). Students who are among the first in their family, not counting siblings, to go to college or university.

    • “A first-generation student is a student among the first generation of their family (excluding siblings) to pursue post-secondary education.” Source (opens in a new tab)
    • “Admission will be offered to candidates whose total application shows strong evidence of academic preparedness and potential.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • Bachelor of Health Sciences interest student stream (opens in a new tab). Adults 21 or older without a high school diploma, or anyone without the requirements, who start the online health sciences degree course by course.

    • “Our interest student stream is designed for students who are interested in getting an online Health Sciences degree, but don’t yet meet our admissions requirements.” Source (opens in a new tab)
    • “Earn a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.0 (with a minimum GPA of 2.3 in each course, excluding repeated courses) in those first three courses to be eligible to enter the degree program.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • QBridge (opens in a new tab). Applicants with the grades for a Queen's program who do not yet meet the English language requirement.

    • “QBridge is an English language pathway to Queen’s University for students who are academically competitive for admission to a Queen’s undergraduate degree program, but who do not meet the required admission standard for English language proficiency.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Mature students
  • “A mature student is someone who is 21 years of age or older AND has not completed a high school diploma or stated equivalent.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.

What do Queen's graduates earn?

Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.

FieldTwo years after (class of 2022)Five years after (class of 2019)
Computer science$79,700$106,600
Engineering$81,000$95,900
Business and commerce$63,900$82,200
Nursing$80,200$86,300
Health sciences and kinesiology$44,200$68,900
Life sciences$43,000$71,300
Math and physical sciences$61,000$84,200
Social sciences$51,400$68,400
Arts and humanities$41,700$60,500
Education (teaching)$64,900$80,500
Fine and performing arts$33,300$49,300

What careers do Queen's programs lead to?

Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.

Compare Queen's with other universities

Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.

Where these numbers come from

Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.

Spot a mistake, or like something?

Tell us about this page. A person reads every message.

No email app on this device? Use Gmail instead: report a mistake in Gmail or say what you like in Gmail.