Careerhelp
Drawing of Peter MacKinnon Building (the College Building)

University of Saskatchewan

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan ยท 19,481 undergraduates

Counsellors: add notes to this page for a student

Is it hard to get into USask?

What USask asks of an applicant from a high school in Ontario. Its own province's students apply with their own courses and, often, a different tuition rate.

Programs listed
23
23 publish an average or minimum
Lowest published average
70%
Bachelor of Arts, the school's own figure
Highest published average
87%
Bachelor of Science in Engineering, the school's own figure
Back for second year
85%
started in 2025
FieldSchool saysFirst-year tuitionGraduates workingCo-op
EngineeringEarly admission: 89% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 87%$12,269Not publishedYes
Business and commerceAdmission average: 80%$10,110Not publishedYes
NursingAdmission average: 70% (College of Arts and Science)$8,449Not publishedNo
Health sciences and kinesiologyEarly admission: 90% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admission: 86.4%$8,446Not publishedNo
Life sciencesAdmission average: 70%; minimum 70% in each of biology, chemistry, physics and math$8,449Not publishedUnknown
Math and physical sciencesAdmission average: 70%$8,449Not publishedYes
Social sciencesAdmission average: 70%$8,059Not publishedUnknown
Education (teaching)Early admission: 75% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 70%$8,090Not publishedNo
Fine and performing artsAdmission average: 70%$8,059Not publishedUnknown

Graduates working: two years after graduating.

What are the easiest programs to get into at USask?

The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.

Lowest bar

  1. 1Bachelor of ArtsThe school says admission average: 70%
  2. 2Bachelor of Arts and ScienceThe school says admission average: 70%
  3. 3Bachelor of EducationThe school says early admission: 75% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 70%
  4. 4Bachelor of Fine ArtsThe school says admission average: 70%
  5. 5Bachelor of MusicThe school says admission average: 70%, plus an audition
  6. 6Bachelor of Music (Music Education)The school says admission average: 70%, plus an audition
  7. 7Bachelor of ScienceThe school says admission average: 70%
  8. 8Bachelor of Science (Biomedical Science)The school says admission average: 70%; minimum 70% in each of biology, chemistry, physics and math

Highest bar

  1. 1Bachelor of Science in EngineeringThe school says early admission: 89% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 87%
  2. 2Bachelor of Science in KinesiologyThe school says early admission: 90% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admission: 86.4%
  3. 3Bachelor of Science Kinesiology/Bachelor of Education Combined ProgramThe school says early admission: 90% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 85.2%
  4. 4Bachelor of CommerceThe school says admission average: 80%
  5. 5Bachelor of Science in Dental HygieneThe school says minimum 75% average on the prerequisite courses; selection by academic average (60%) and interview (40%)
  6. 6Bachelor of ArtsThe school says admission average: 70%
  7. 7Bachelor of Arts and ScienceThe school says admission average: 70%
  8. 8Bachelor of EducationThe school says early admission: 75% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 70%

What average do you need for each USask program?

23 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.

Engineeringevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of Science in EngineeringSaskatoonEarly admission: 89% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 87%Yes, optional$12,269

Business and commerceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of CommerceSaskatoonAdmission average: 80%Yes, optional$10,110
Bachelor of Science in AgribusinessSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%School doesn't say$8,670
Bachelor of Science in Food Industry ManagementSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%School doesn't say$8,670

Nursingevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Nursing PrepSaskatoonAdmission average: 70% (College of Arts and Science)No$8,449

Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of Science in Dental HygieneSaskatoonMinimum 75% average on the prerequisite courses; selection by academic average (60%) and interview (40%)No$51,866
Bachelor of Science in Dental TherapySaskatoonMinimum 70% average on the prerequisite courses (60% for mature students); selection points from admission average (20), online interview (10) and letters of support (10)No$32,691
Bachelor of Science in Food and NutritionSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%School doesn't say$8,670
Bachelor of Science in KinesiologySaskatoonEarly admission: 90% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admission: 86.4%No$8,446
Bachelor of Science Kinesiology/Bachelor of Education Combined ProgramSaskatoonEarly admission: 90% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 85.2%No$8,446

Life sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of Science (Biomedical Science)SaskatoonAdmission average: 70%; minimum 70% in each of biology, chemistry, physics and mathSchool doesn't say$8,449
Bachelor of Science in AgricultureSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%School doesn't say$8,670
Bachelor of Science in Animal BioscienceSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%School doesn't say$8,670
Bachelor of Science in Renewable Resource ManagementSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%School doesn't say$8,670

Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of ScienceSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%Yes, optional$8,449

Social sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of ArtsSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%School doesn't say$8,059

Education (teaching)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of EducationSaskatoonEarly admission: 75% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 70%No$8,090
Bachelor of Education: Indian Teacher Education Program (ITEP)SaskatoonAdmission average: 70%No$8,090
Bachelor of Education: Saskatchewan Urban Native Teacher Education Program (SUNTEP)SaskatoonAdmission average: 70%No$8,090

Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of Fine ArtsSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%School doesn't say$8,059
Bachelor of MusicSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%, plus an auditionSchool doesn't say$8,059
Bachelor of Music (Music Education)SaskatoonAdmission average: 70%, plus an auditionNo$8,059

General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of Arts and ScienceSaskatoonAdmission average: 70%Yes, optional, 5 work terms$8,449

How much does USask cost?

First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.

Tuition, first year
$8,059 to $51,866
Depends on the program
Fees on top of tuition
$1,332
Compulsory student fees
Residence and meals
$12,100
First year, shared room, usual meal plan
Rent after first year
$780 a month
Half a two-bedroom in Saskatoon, CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025

Tuition over the years

First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.

$0K$3K$5K$8K$10K20182020202220242026USask

What is it like at USask?

The same whatever program you pick.

Who gets a room
Students coming straight from high school (graduated within the last year), under 25, with no previous post-secondary study, who apply for residence by 31 January for the fall/winter term
Money just for your marks
No automatic entrance scholarships published
First-years who rate it good or excellent
77% (National Survey of Student Engagement)
Finish their degree
Not published
Ways in without the usual marks
  • University of Saskatchewan Transition Entrance Program (USTEP). For students whose high school grades do not represent their potential: instead of upgrading, they take regular first-year Arts and Science courses (at most 24 credit units a year, two of them preselected) with a mandatory weekly learning-community hour, peer mentors and dedicated advisors. Admissions assesses applicants automatically when their average falls below their first-choice program's threshold, or students can apply directly. After attempting 18 credit units with a cumulative weighted average of 58% or higher, students move into regular standing in Arts and Science. Who: Under 21 on the first day of classes, domestic student status (Canadian citizen or permanent resident, any province, so Ontario applicants qualify), admission average 60.00 to 69.99%.
  • Special (Mature) Admission. For applicants who do not qualify for regular admission. There is no separate form: after a standard application, Admissions may invite a suitable candidate to send proof of age, a written request (college of choice, goals, ability to study at university), a resume and any other credentials. All direct-entry colleges consider it; it is competitive, may involve an interview and may limit first-year course load. Program prerequisites (for example 70% in pre-calculus, chemistry and physics for Engineering) still apply. Who: 21 or older on the first day of classes, entering first year, fewer than 18 university credit units; no residency limit stated.
  • ISAP STEM Accelerator (Biology 90, Chemistry 90, Physics 90). Preparatory fall-term courses in biology, chemistry and physics, with developmental math coaching, for students who lack the Grade 12 science prerequisites or have been away from school. The 90-level courses "are accepted in lieu of 30-level pre-requisites for all USask Academic and Professional Programs" and can be taken alongside 100-level courses; completing all three earns a STEM (science, technology, engineering and math) Accelerator Certificate. Admissions describes it as an alternative pathway for students who want Engineering but need high school sciences. Who: Indigenous (Metis, First Nations and Inuit) students: registration is prioritized for the Indigenous Student Achievement Pathways (ISAP) STEM (science, technology, engineering and math) learning community; the pages do not say whether other students may enrol.
  • Designated seats for Indigenous students in Kinesiology. "There are five seats designated each year in the College of Kinesiology specifically for Indigenous students." Kinesiology admission is otherwise competitive (2026-27 admitted averages 86.4% or higher). The page does not say what average the designated seats require. Who: Indigenous applicants to the Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology, with Indigenous membership/citizenship verification through USask's deybwewin | taapwaywin | tapwewin process.

What do USask graduates earn?

Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Saskatchewan bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.

FieldTwo years after (class of 2022)Five years after (class of 2019)
Engineering$83,000$94,100
Business and commerce$64,800$83,700
Nursing$82,200$91,500
Health sciences and kinesiology$41,700$65,900
Life sciences$38,700$67,200
Social sciences$50,400$66,400
Education (teaching)$62,500$69,800
Fine and performing arts$45,900$41,100

What careers do USask programs lead to?

Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.

Compare USask with other universities

Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.

Where these numbers come from

Checked 2026-10-18. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.

Spot a mistake, or like something?

Tell us about this page. A person reads every message.

No email app on this device? Use Gmail instead: report a mistake in Gmail or say what you like in Gmail.