Engineering programs in Canada, ranked by admission average
197 programs at 37 universities, each on its own page. Ranked by the average each school publishes: the top of its range, or its minimum.
Which engineering programs ask for the highest average?
Each school's own published average or minimum, in its own words. Entering average: the official fall 2022 average of first-year students in the program group that holds this field at that school (Common University Data Ontario), not of the one program.
| Rank | Program | School says | Entering average at the school | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BioengineeringMcGill, Quebec | Mid to high 90s (top 6); mid 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $15,749 |
| 2 | Electrical EngineeringMcGill, Quebec | Mid to high 90s (top 6); mid 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $15,749 |
| 3 | Mechanical EngineeringMcGill, Quebec | Mid to high 90s (top 6); mid 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $15,749 |
| 4 | Chemical EngineeringMcGill, Quebec | Low to mid 90s (top 6); low 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $15,749 |
| 5 | Civil EngineeringMcGill, Quebec | Low to mid 90s (top 6); low 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $15,749 |
| 6 | Computer EngineeringMcGill, Quebec | Low to mid 90s (top 6); low 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $15,749 |
| 7 | Computer EngineeringToronto, Ontario | Low to mid 90s | 96.5% | $14,180 |
| 8 | Electrical EngineeringToronto, Ontario | Low to mid 90s | 96.5% | $14,180 |
| 9 | Engineering ScienceToronto, Ontario | Low to mid 90s | 96.5% | $14,180 |
| 10 | Mining Engineering (Co-op)McGill, Quebec | Low to mid 90s (top 6); high 80s to mid 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $15,749 |
| 11 | Software EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the low to mid-90s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 12 | Biomedical EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 13 | Chemical EngineeringToronto, Ontario | High 80s to low 90s | 96.5% | $14,180 |
| 14 | Civil EngineeringToronto, Ontario | High 80s to low 90s | 96.5% | $14,180 |
| 15 | Computer EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 16 | Electrical EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 17 | EngineeringWestern, Ontario | High 80s to low 90s | 91.8% | $12,539 |
| 18 | Industrial EngineeringToronto, Ontario | High 80s to low 90s | 96.5% | $14,180 |
| 19 | Materials EngineeringToronto, Ontario | High 80s to low 90s | 96.5% | $14,180 |
| 20 | Materials Engineering (Co-op)McGill, Quebec | High 80s to low 90s (top 6); high 80s to low 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $15,749 |
| 21 | Mechanical EngineeringToronto, Ontario | High 80s to low 90s | 96.5% | $14,180 |
| 22 | Mechanical EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 23 | Mechatronics EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 24 | Mineral EngineeringToronto, Ontario | High 80s to low 90s | 96.5% | $14,180 |
| 25 | Systems Design EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 26 | Aerospace EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 88-90% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 27 | Aerospace EngineeringTMU, Ontario | 85-90% | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 28 | Biomedical EngineeringTMU, Ontario | 85-90% | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 29 | Chemical EngineeringTMU, Ontario | 85-90% | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 30 | Civil EngineeringTMU, Ontario | 90%+ | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 31 | Computer EngineeringTMU, Ontario | 85-90% | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 32 | Electrical EngineeringTMU, Ontario | 90%+ | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 33 | Engineering (common first year)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Engineering: 90% (95% without Math 31, Alberta's Grade 12 calculus) | Ontario only | $11,556 |
| 34 | Engineering and Commerce (combined)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Combined BSc (Bachelor of Science) Engineering and Bachelor of Commerce: 90% | Ontario only | Not published |
| 35 | Industrial EngineeringTMU, Ontario | 85-90% | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 36 | Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences IMcMaster, Ontario · 10 tracks, all on McMaster's page | Minimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered) | 93.4% | $12,446 |
| 37 | Mechanical EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 88-90% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 38 | Mechanical EngineeringTMU, Ontario | 90%+ | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 39 | Mechatronics EngineeringTMU, Ontario | 85-90% | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 40 | Undeclared Engineering (First Semester Studies Only)TMU, Ontario | 85-90% | 90.3% | $10,393 |
| 41 | Architectural EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the Mid-to-high 80s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 42 | Biomedical EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 43 | Biosystems EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 44 | Chemical EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the Mid-to-high 80s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 45 | Civil EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 46 | Civil EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the Mid-to-high 80s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 47 | Computer EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 48 | Electrical EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 49 | Engineering Systems and ComputingGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 50 | Environmental EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 51 | Environmental EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the Mid-to-high 80s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 52 | Geological EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the Mid-to-high 80s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 53 | Management EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the Mid-to-high 80s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 54 | Mechanical EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 55 | Mechatronics and Robotics EngineeringQueen's, Ontario | High 80s | 93.5% | $12,153 |
| 56 | Mechatronics EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 57 | Nanotechnology EngineeringWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the Mid-to-high 80s | 95.2% | $14,248 |
| 58 | Water Resources EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 84-89% | 90% | $11,512 |
| 59 | Bachelor of Science in EngineeringUSask, Saskatchewan | Early admission: 89% (apply and send documents by 1 December). Otherwise competitive ranking; expected target average based on 2026-27 admissions: 87% | Ontario only | $12,269 |
| 60 | Engineering IMcMaster, Ontario · 12 tracks, all on McMaster's page | 87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027) | 93.4% | $12,446 |
| 61 | EngineeringYork, Ontario | Mid-80s or higher | 87.4% | Not published |
| 62 | Engineering (General First Year)Queen's, Ontario | Mid 80s | 93.5% | $12,153 |
| 63 | Engineering ScienceSFU, British Columbia | Mid 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 64 | First Year Engineering Core ProgramYork, Ontario | Mid-80s or higher | 87.4% | Not published |
| 65 | Mechatronic Systems EngineeringSFU, British Columbia | Mid 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 66 | Sustainable Energy EngineeringSFU, British Columbia | Mid 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 67 | BASc Mechanical EngineeringOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 68 | BASc Mechanical Engineering and BSc Computing TechnologyOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 69 | Biomedical and Mechanical EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 70 | Civil EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 71 | Electrical EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 72 | Engineering PhysicsCarleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 73 | Engineering: Year 1 entryUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $7,240 |
| 74 | Mechatronics EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 87% | $12,954 |
| 75 | Sustainable Energy EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 76 | Systems Security EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 77 | Automation Systems Engineering Technology I Co-opMcMaster, Ontario | Minimum average range in the low 80s for consideration | 93.4% | $7,973 |
| 78 | Automotive and Vehicle Engineering Technology I Co-opMcMaster, Ontario | Minimum average range in the low 80s for consideration | 93.4% | $7,973 |
| 79 | Biotechnology I Co-opMcMaster, Ontario | Minimum average range in the low 80s for consideration | 93.4% | $7,973 |
| 80 | Integrated EngineeringBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 80s | Not reported | $11,424 |
| 81 | Engineering and Computer Science LaunchPadUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 82% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $7,240 |
| 82 | Architectural Conservation and Sustainability EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 75-80% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 83 | BASc Biomedical Mechanical EngineeringOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 84 | BASc Biomedical Mechanical Engineering and BSc Computing TechnologyOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 85 | BASc Chemical EngineeringOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 86 | BASc Chemical Engineering and BSc Computing TechnologyOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 87 | BASc Civil EngineeringOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 88 | BASc Civil Engineering and BSc Computing TechnologyOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 89 | BASc Computer EngineeringOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 90 | BASc Electrical EngineeringOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 91 | BASc Electrical Engineering and BSc Computing TechnologyOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 92 | BASc Software EngineeringOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $11,443 |
| 93 | Biomedical and Electrical EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 75-80% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 94 | Chemical Engineering: Trent/Swansea Dual DegreeTrent, Ontario | Minimum 80% overall average | 88.2% | $6,241 |
| 95 | Computer Systems EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 75-80% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 96 | Engineering (Preliminary Year)UManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 80% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, SCH4U and SPH4U, no less than 70% in each | Ontario only | $5,591 |
| 97 | Environmental EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 75-80% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 98 | Software Engineering (BEng)Carleton, Ontario | 75-80% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 99 | Sustainable Electrical Power EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 75-80% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 100 | Telecommunications EngineeringCarleton, Ontario | 75-80% | 87% | $10,733 |
| 101 | Bioresource EngineeringMcGill, Quebec | Mid to high 70s (top 6); mid to high 70s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 102 | Mechatronics EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: high 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 103 | Aerospace EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: B+ overall, A- in math, A- in physics (Ontario 77 to 79% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 104 | Artificial Intelligence EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 105 | Automotive EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 106 | Comprehensive EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 107 | Electrical EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 108 | Energy EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 109 | Industrial EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 110 | Manufacturing EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 111 | Mechanical EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 112 | Pre-EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s | 84.9% | Not published |
| 113 | Software EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: Mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 114 | Bachelor of Applied Science in Multidisciplinary Design EngineeringOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 88.8% | $8,421 |
| 115 | Civil EngineeringUNBC, British Columbia | Competitive entry, minimum 75% average | Ontario only | $8,100 |
| 116 | EngineeringUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $13,038 |
| 117 | Engineering (Integrated Engineering)ULethbridge, Alberta | Minimum 75% average over the five required courses, at least 70% in each; competitive, limited seats | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 118 | Engineering (Saint John)UNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $13,038 |
| 119 | Environmental Engineering (4-year UNBC stream)UNBC, British Columbia | Competitive entry, minimum 75% average | Ontario only | $8,100 |
| 120 | Environmental Engineering (Joint UNBC and UBC, 4.5-year stream)UNBC, British Columbia | Competitive entry, minimum 75% average | Ontario only | $8,100 |
| 121 | Mechanical EngineeringLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 75% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 84.1% | $10,024 |
| 122 | Civil EngineeringWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 74% (74% average of all required science and math courses except Biology/SBI4U); mean average of entering students 86% | 87.4% | $11,443 |
| 123 | Electrical EngineeringWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 74% (74% average of all math and science courses except Biology/SBI4U); mean average of entering students 87% | 87.4% | $11,443 |
| 124 | Environmental EngineeringWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 74% (74% average of all math and science courses except Biology/SBI4U); mean average of entering students 87% | 87.4% | $11,443 |
| 125 | General EngineeringWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 74% (74% average of all math and science courses except Biology/SBI4U); mean average of entering students 88% | 87.4% | $11,443 |
| 126 | Industrial EngineeringWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 74% (74% average of all math and sciences courses except Biology/SBI4U); mean average of entering students 87% | 87.4% | $11,443 |
| 127 | Industrial Engineering with Minor in Business AdministrationWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 74% (74% average of all math and sciences courses except Biology/SBI4U); mean average of entering students 87% | 87.4% | $11,443 |
| 128 | Mechanical EngineeringWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 74% (74% average of all math and science courses except Biology/SBI4U); mean average of entering students 87% | 87.4% | $11,443 |
| 129 | Mechatronic Systems EngineeringWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 74% (74% average of all math and science courses except Biology/SBI4U) | 87.4% | $11,443 |
| 130 | Chemical EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B in math, B- physics (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 131 | Cybersecurity EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ in math, B+ in physics (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 132 | Nuclear EngineeringOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 84.9% | $11,443 |
| 133 | Bachelor of Engineering in Resource EngineeringSaint Mary's, Nova Scotia | Minimum 70% average in the five required courses, no mark below 60%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,725 |
| 134 | Chemical EngineeringLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 84.1% | $10,024 |
| 135 | Common Year in Applied ScienceLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 84% | $6,392 |
| 136 | EngineeringDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $11,202 |
| 137 | Engineering (Applied Science)Acadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 138 | Engineering (first two years in Truro)Dalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $9,570 |
| 139 | Engineering and Applied ScienceURegina, Saskatchewan | Minimum 70% to 89.99%: admitted to the general major; 90% or higher: admitted directly to the major of choice | Ontario only | $9,300 |
| 140 | Engineering TechnologyWindsor, Ontario | Minimum 70% across six Grade 12 U or M courses; 75% recommended because seats are limited; mean average shown as a dash for high school entry | 87.4% | $11,443 |
| 141 | EngineeringLakehead, Ontario · 6 tracks, all on Lakehead's page | A minimum 70% overall final average | 84% | $10,286 |
| 142 | Génie civilMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 143 | Génie électriqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 144 | Génie mécaniqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 145 | Mechanical EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B in math, B in physics (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 146 | Mining EngineeringLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 84.1% | $10,024 |
| 147 | Sustainable Design EngineeringUPEI, Prince Edward Island | Minimum overall average 70%, at least 70% in Grade 12 math, no grade below 65%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $8,130 |
| 148 | Building EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ overall, B- in math, B- in physics (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 149 | Civil EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ overall, B- in math, B- in physics (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 150 | Computer EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ overall, B in math, B in physics (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 151 | Electrical EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ overall, B in math, B in physics (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 152 | Industrial EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ overall, B- in math, B- in physics (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| Applied Science (Engineering)UBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $7,648 | |
| Applied Science (Engineering)UBCO, British Columbia | No average published; 67% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $7,441 | |
| Baccalauréat en génie biotechnologiqueUdeS, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Baccalauréat en génie chimiqueUdeS, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Baccalauréat en génie civilUdeS, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Baccalauréat en génie du bâtimentUdeS, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Baccalauréat en génie électriqueUdeS, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Baccalauréat en génie informatiqueUdeS, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Baccalauréat en génie mécaniqueUdeS, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Baccalauréat en génie robotiqueUdeS, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Bachelor of Engineering (Engineering One)Memorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Competitive; 'grades above 80% in high school advanced mathematics, chemistry, physics and English are normally required for consideration'; Grade 12 advanced math at least 75% | Ontario only | $8,100 | |
| Bachelor of Engineering in Computer EngineeringTRU, British Columbia | Selective and competitive; no admission average published | Ontario only | $5,944 | |
| Bachelor of Engineering in Software EngineeringTRU, British Columbia | Selective and competitive; no admission average published | Ontario only | $5,944 | |
| Chemical EngineeringQueen's, Ontario | No average published | 93.5% | $12,153 | |
| Civil EngineeringQueen's, Ontario | No average published | 93.5% | $12,153 | |
| Computer EngineeringQueen's, Ontario | No average published | 93.5% | $12,153 | |
| Electrical EngineeringQueen's, Ontario | No average published | 93.5% | $12,153 | |
| Global EngineeringMcGill, Quebec | No average published | Ontario only | Not published | |
| Mechanical EngineeringQueen's, Ontario | No average published | 93.5% | $12,153 | |
| Mining EngineeringQueen's, Ontario | No average published | 93.5% | $12,153 |
What Grade 12 courses do you need for engineering?
Counted across the 187 engineering programs that list their courses. "Required" means the program names the course outright; "one of" means it appears in a choice.
| Course | Required by | One of a choice at |
|---|---|---|
| SCH4UChemistry | 88% of programs | 7% of programs |
| SPH4UPhysics | 87% of programs | 8% of programs |
| ENG4UEnglish | 77% of programs | 12% of programs |
| MHF4UAdvanced Functions | 73% of programs | 7% of programs |
| MCV4UCalculus and Vectors | 72% of programs | 8% of programs |
| FRA4UFrançais | 9% of programs | 10% of programs |
| EAE4UEnglish (EAE4U) | 11% of programs | 2% of programs |
| SBI4UBiology | 7% of programs | 3% of programs |
| SCH3UGrade 11 course | 5% of programs | None |
| SPH3UGrade 11 course | 5% of programs | None |
| ENG3UGrade 11 course | 2% of programs | None |
| MCF3MGrade 11 course | 2% of programs | None |
Picking Grade 12 courses? Keep every course in the top rows, and check the program pages above for the exact list and minimum marks. The finder checks your courses against every program.
What careers do engineering programs lead to?
- Civil EngineerRoads, bridges, water and buildings. A four-year degree, then a licence that lets you sign the drawings.$101kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Mechanical EngineerMachines, engines, heating systems and factories. The biggest engineering discipline, with the widest choice of employers.$95kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Electrical EngineerPower grids, electronics and telecom. Where the electricity comes from and where the signals go.$105kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Aerospace EngineerAircraft, engines, satellites and flight simulators. Montreal is the hub, and only a handful of schools teach it.$104kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Agricultural EngineerEngineering for food: machinery, barns, irrigation, grain storage and the systems that move a harvest.$104kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Biomedical EngineerMedical devices, implants and hospital equipment. A small job market, and often a stepping stone to medicine or grad school.$104kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
Other fields in Canada
- Computer science
- Business
- Nursing
- Health sciences
- Life sciences
- Math and physics
- Social sciences
- Arts
- Education
- Fine arts
- Architecture
- Undecided
Or every university on its own page: the full list.