Careerhelp
Drawing of University Hall

McMaster University

Hamilton, Ontario · 31,547 undergraduates

Counsellors: add notes to this page for a student

Is it hard to get into McMaster?

How McMaster's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.

Entering average
92.6%
First-year students from Ontario high schools, fall 2022; 77% came in at 90 or above. Official figure, Common University Data Ontario
Lowest published average
Low 80s
Automation Systems Engineering Technology I Co-op, the school's own figure
Highest published average
Mid 90s
Life Sciences Gateway, the school's own figure
Back for second year
91.5%
started in 2021
FieldEntering averageSchool saysFirst-year tuitionGraduates workingCo-op
Computer science97%Low 90s minimum$9,108100%Yes
Engineering93.4%High 80s minimum$10,09193.3%Yes
Business and commerce91.3%Not published$9,35595.3%Yes
NursingNot reported85% minimum$6,04398.9%No
Health sciences and kinesiology95.6%90% minimum$6,04396.6%Yes
Life sciences94.8%Not published$6,04394.2%Yes
Math and physical sciences91.1%Not published$6,04388.1%Yes
Social sciences89%Not published$6,04391.2%Unknown
Arts and humanities89.4%Not published$6,04391%No
Fine and performing arts89.6%Not published$6,043100%No

Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.

What averages did McMaster's first-year students come in with?

Every new full-time first-year student at McMaster who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.

Program groupAverage95 and up90 to 9485 to 8980 to 8475 to 7970 to 74Below 70
Computer and information science97%94%7%0%0%0%0%0%
Health professions95.6%69%29%3%0%0%0%0%
Biological and biomedical sciences94.8%57%40%3%0%0%0%0%
Engineering93.4%52%30%13%5%0%0%0%
Physical science93%33%53%12%2%0%0%0%
General science91.6%18%61%18%2%0%0%0%
Commerce, management and business91.3%16%55%29%1%0%0%0%
Mathematics and statistics91.1%19%47%30%4%0%0%0%
Fine and applied arts89.6%38%19%19%5%19%0%0%
Liberal arts, general studies and humanities89.4%31%23%18%18%10%0%0%
Social sciences89%12%33%38%16%1%0%0%
All of McMaster92.6%41%36%17%5%1%0%0%

Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.

What are the easiest programs to get into at McMaster?

The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.

Lowest bar

  1. 1Automation Systems Engineering Technology I Co-opThe school says minimum average range in the low 80s for consideration
  2. 2Automotive and Vehicle Engineering Technology I Co-opThe school says minimum average range in the low 80s for consideration
  3. 3Biotechnology I Co-opThe school says minimum average range in the low 80s for consideration
  4. 4Business IThe school says anticipated admission range: mid to high 80s
  5. 5Chemical and Physical Sciences GatewayThe school says mid 80s
  6. 6Environmental and Earth Sciences GatewayThe school says mid 80s
  7. 7Leadership and Civic Studies IThe school says mid-80s or higher
  8. 8Mathematics and Statistics GatewayThe school says mid 80s

Highest bar

  1. 1Honours Medical Radiation Sciences (Level I)The school says mid 90s
  2. 2Life Sciences GatewayThe school says mid 90s
  3. 3Honours Kinesiology (Level I)The school says low 90s
  4. 4Integrated Business and Humanities IThe school says anticipated admission average 88-92%
  5. 5Computer Science IThe school says minimum average of 90% for consideration (Fall 2027)
  6. 6Honours Health Sciences IThe school says minimum overall average of 90% for consideration
  7. 7Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Chemical and Biomedical Engineering TrackThe school says minimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)
  8. 8Business IThe school says anticipated admission range: mid to high 80s

What average do you need for each McMaster program?

46 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.

Computer scienceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Computer Science IHamiltonMinimum average of 90% for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$9,108

Engineeringevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Automation Systems Engineering Technology I Co-opHamiltonMinimum average range in the low 80s for considerationYes, required, 3 work terms$7,973
Automotive and Vehicle Engineering Technology I Co-opHamiltonMinimum average range in the low 80s for considerationYes, required, 3 work terms$7,973
Biotechnology I Co-opHamiltonMinimum average range in the low 80s for considerationYes, required, 3 work terms$7,973
Engineering I: Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Chemical Engineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Civil Engineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Computer Engineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Discovery TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Electrical Engineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Engineering Physics TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Materials Engineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Mechanical Engineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Mechatronics Engineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Nuclear Engineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Engineering I: Software Engineering TrackHamilton87% average required for consideration (Fall 2027)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Chemical and Biomedical Engineering TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Civil and Biomedical Engineering TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Discovery TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Electrical and Biomedical Engineering TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Engineering Physics and Biomedical Engineering TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Health, Engineering Science and Entrepreneurship TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Materials and Biomedical Engineering TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Mechatronics and Biomedical Engineering TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446
Integrated Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences I: Software and Biomedical Engineering TrackHamiltonMinimum 90% for an offer (87% to be considered)Yes, optional$12,446

Business and commerceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Business IHamiltonAnticipated admission range: mid to high 80sYes, optional, 3 work terms$9,355
Integrated Business and Humanities IHamiltonAnticipated admission average 88-92%Yes, optional, 3 work terms$10,091

Nursingevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Nursing I (B.Sc.N.): McMasterHamiltonMinimum overall average of 85% for considerationNo$6,043
Nursing I (B.Sc.N.): MohawkHamilton (Mohawk College site)Minimum overall average of 85% for considerationNo$6,043

Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Honours Health Sciences IHamiltonMinimum overall average of 90% for considerationNo$6,043
Honours Kinesiology (Level I)HamiltonLow 90sYes, optional$6,043
Honours Medical Radiation Sciences (Level I)HamiltonMid 90sNo$6,043
Midwifery IHamiltonAverage range in the mid to high 80s has been required to reach the interview stage in recent years; minimum 85% overall and 85% in each required courseNo$8,426

Life sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Life Sciences GatewayHamiltonMid 90sYes, optional$6,043

Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Chemical and Physical Sciences GatewayHamiltonMid 80sYes, optional$6,043
Environmental and Earth Sciences GatewayHamiltonMid 80sYes, optional$6,043
Honours Integrated Science (Level I)HamiltonOverall average in the high 80s or higher to be consideredNo$6,043
Mathematics and Statistics GatewayHamiltonMid 80sYes, optional$6,043

Social sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Honours Economics IHamiltonNo average publishedYes, optional$6,043
Honours Health and Society IHamiltonNo average publishedYes, optional$6,043
Leadership and Civic Studies IHamiltonMid-80s or higherNo$6,043
Social Sciences IHamiltonNo average publishedYes, optional$6,043

Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Humanities IHamiltonNo average publishedNo$6,043

Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
iArts (Integrated Arts) IHamiltonNo average publishedNo$6,043

General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Arts & Science IHamiltonMinimum overall average of 88% for considerationNo$6,043

How much does McMaster cost?

First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.

Tuition, first year
$6,043 to $12,446
Depends on the program
Fees on top of tuition
$1,669
Compulsory student fees
Residence and meals
$16,960
First year, shared room, usual meal plan
Rent after first year
$830 a month
Half a two-bedroom in Hamilton, CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025

Tuition over the years

First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.

$0K$2K$4K$6K$8K2019202120232025McMaster

What is it like at McMaster?

The same whatever program you pick.

Who gets a room
No promise published
Money just for your marks
  • $3,000 for 98% and up (McMaster University Entrance Award), 11 programs only
  • $1,000 for 98% and up (McMaster University Entrance Award), Honours Health Sciences I only
  • $3,000 for 97% and up, 20 programs only
  • $3,000 for 95% and up, Leadership and Civic Studies I only
  • $3,000 for 94% and up, 5 programs only
  • $1,000 for 93% and up (McMaster University Entrance Award), Nursing I (B.Sc.N.): McMaster, Nursing I (B.Sc.N.): Mohawk, Midwifery I only
  • $500 for 93 to 97.99% (Faculty-Specific Achievement Award), Honours Health Sciences I only
  • $3,000 for 92% and up (McMaster University Entrance Award), Business I, Integrated Business and Humanities I only
  • $2,000 for 92% and up (DeGroote School of Business Award of Excellence), Business I, Integrated Business and Humanities I only
  • $1,000 for 91 to 93.99% (Faculty-Specific Achievement Award), Social Sciences I, Honours Economics I, Honours Health and Society I only
  • $500 for 91 to 92.99% (Faculty-Specific Achievement Award), Nursing I (B.Sc.N.): McMaster, Nursing I (B.Sc.N.): Mohawk, Midwifery I only
  • $3,000 for 90% and up (McMaster University Entrance Award), Automation Systems Engineering Technology I Co-op, Automotive and Vehicle Engineering Technology I Co-op, Biotechnology I Co-op only
  • $1,000 for 90 to 93.99% (Faculty-Specific Achievement Award), Humanities I, iArts (Integrated Arts) I only
  • $1,500 for 90 to 91.99% (DeGroote School of Business Deans Entrance Award), Business I, Integrated Business and Humanities I only
First-years who rate it good or excellent
Not published
Finish their degree
85.2%, started in 2015
Ways in without the usual marks
  • Mature student admission. People who cannot be considered as high school or post-secondary applicants can be assessed as mature students. Status depends on time away from school and no earlier university study, not on age. Mature students take a limited course load at first and are then reviewed by their faculty. Who: Never attended university, and not in secondary school or college full-time for at least two years.

Support at McMaster, and other ways in

For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from McMaster's own pages.

Students with a disability

Student Accessibility Services (SAS) (opens in a new tab)

  • “You must register to request academic accommodations at McMaster. The SAS registration process has six parts.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “We accept most forms of documentation except IEPs, prescription notes, ER discharge forms or documentation in other languages different from English.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “If you do not have documentation, you can provide the SAS Standard Documentation Form to your health care professional for them to complete on your behalf.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Indigenous students

Getting in: Facilitated Admissions for Self-Identifying Indigenous Students (opens in a new tab)

  • “Individuals applying through the Facilitated Admission Process must meet the same academic requirements as all other applicants, and complete the same supplementary application.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Applicants wishing to apply through McMaster’s FIAP need to complete the self-identification application in addition to McMaster University and program-specific application processes.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Support: Indigenous Student Services (opens in a new tab)

Other ways in
Mature students
  • “If you aren’t eligible for admission consideration under the high school or post-secondary categories, McMaster will assess your eligibility as a mature student, provided these conditions are satisfied: You have never attended university.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “You have not attended secondary school or college on a full-time basis for at least two years.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.

What do McMaster graduates earn?

Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.

FieldTwo years after (class of 2022)Five years after (class of 2019)
Computer science$79,700$106,600
Engineering$81,000$95,900
Business and commerce$63,900$82,200
Nursing$80,200$86,300
Health sciences and kinesiology$44,200$68,900
Life sciences$43,000$71,300
Math and physical sciences$61,000$84,200
Social sciences$51,400$68,400
Arts and humanities$41,700$60,500
Fine and performing arts$33,300$49,300

What careers do McMaster programs lead to?

Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.

Compare McMaster with other universities

Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.

Where these numbers come from

Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.

How every figure in this part of the site is sourced, and the check of every link.

Careerhelp is not affiliated with any school. Check the program page before you apply; requirements change every year.

Spot a mistake, or like something?

Tell us about this page. A person reads every message.

No email app on this device? Use Gmail instead: report a mistake in Gmail or say what you like in Gmail.