Math and physical sciences programs in Canada, ranked by admission average
237 programs at 41 universities, each on its own page. Ranked by the average each school publishes: the top of its range, or its minimum.
Which math and physical sciences programs ask for the highest average?
Each school's own published average or minimum, in its own words. Entering average: the official fall 2022 average of first-year students in the program group that holds this field at that school (Common University Data Ontario), not of the one program.
| Rank | Program | School says | Entering average at the school | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physical, Earth, Math and Computer Sciences GroupMcGill, Quebec | Low 90s (top 6); high 80s to low 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 2 | Bachelor of Science: ChemistryMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 85 to 90% | Ontario only | $7,288 |
| 3 | Honours Integrated Science (Level I)McMaster, Ontario | Overall average in the high 80s or higher to be considered | 91.1% | $6,043 |
| 4 | Mathematical and Physical SciencesToronto, Ontario | Mid to high 80s | 93.5% | $6,100 |
| 5 | MathematicsToronto, Ontario | High 80s overall | 93.5% | $6,100 |
| 6 | StatisticsToronto, Ontario | High 80s overall | 93.5% | $6,100 |
| 7 | Chemical and Physical Sciences GatewayMcMaster, Ontario | Mid 80s | 91.1% | $6,043 |
| 8 | Environmental and Earth Sciences GatewayMcMaster, Ontario | Mid 80s | 91.1% | $6,043 |
| 9 | MathematicsWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the mid-80s | 95.3% | $6,250 |
| 10 | Mathematics and Statistics GatewayMcMaster, Ontario | Mid 80s | 91.1% | $6,043 |
| 11 | ScienceSFU, British Columbia | Mid 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 12 | ScienceWestern, Ontario | Low to mid 80s | Not reported | $6,171 |
| 13 | Science (BSc)York, Ontario | Low to mid-80s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 14 | Science and AviationWaterloo, Ontario | Mid-80s | 95.3% | $6,250 |
| 15 | Western Integrated Science (WISc)Western, Ontario | Low to mid 80s | Not reported | $6,171 |
| 16 | Actuarial Mathematics/Finance (BA)Concordia, Quebec | High school: A overall, A math (Ontario 85 to 89% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 17 | Actuarial Mathematics/Finance (BSc)Concordia, Quebec | High school: A overall, A math and science (Ontario 85 to 89% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 18 | AstronomyUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 19 | Bachelor of ScienceMRU, Alberta · 3 tracks, all on MRU's page | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 75 to 85% | Ontario only | $7,288 |
| 20 | ChemistryUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 21 | Earth SciencesUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 22 | Mathematical and Computational Finance (BA)Concordia, Quebec | High school: A overall, A math (Ontario 85 to 89% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 23 | Mathematical and Computational Finance (BSc)Concordia, Quebec | High school: A overall, A math and science (Ontario 85 to 89% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 24 | MathematicsUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 25 | PhysicsUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 26 | Science (Undecided)UVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 27 | StatisticsUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 28 | ChemistryUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Natural Science: 84.5% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 29 | Environmental ScienceUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Natural Science: 84.5% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 30 | Natural SciencesUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Natural Science: 84.5% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 31 | Actuarial ScienceUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 32 | AstrophysicsUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 33 | Energy ScienceUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 34 | GeologyUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 35 | GeophysicsUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 36 | MathematicsUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 37 | PhysicsUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 38 | StatisticsUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84% | Ontario only | Not published |
| 39 | Biological and Medical PhysicsGuelph, Ontario | 78-83% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 40 | Biological and Pharmaceutical ChemistryGuelph, Ontario | 78-83% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 41 | Chemical PhysicsGuelph, Ontario | 78-83% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 42 | ChemistryGuelph, Ontario | 78-83% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 43 | Environmental SciencesWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s | 95.3% | $6,250 |
| 44 | Geographic Information Science (GIS)SFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 45 | Honours ScienceWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s | 95.3% | $6,250 |
| 46 | Mathematical and Computational SciencesToronto, Ontario | Low 80s | 93.5% | $6,100 |
| 47 | Mathematical ScienceGuelph, Ontario | 78-83% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 48 | Physical GeographySFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 49 | Physical ScienceGuelph, Ontario | 78-83% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 50 | Physical SciencesWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s | 95.3% | $6,250 |
| 51 | PhysicsGuelph, Ontario | 78-83% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 52 | Theoretical PhysicsGuelph, Ontario | 78-83% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 53 | Data ScienceUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Data Science: 82% | Ontario only | Not published |
| 54 | Actuarial Mathematics (BA)Concordia, Quebec | High school: A- overall, A- math (Ontario 80 to 84% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 55 | Actuarial Mathematics (BSc)Concordia, Quebec | High school: A- overall, A- math and science (Ontario 80 to 84% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 56 | Divisional Major in Natural SciencesBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 57 | Honours BSc ChemistryOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 58 | Honours BSc Environmental GeoscienceOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 59 | Honours BSc Environmental ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 60 | Honours BSc Financial Mathematics and EconomicsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 61 | Honours BSc GeologyOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 62 | Honours BSc Geology-PhysicsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 63 | Honours BSc MathematicsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 64 | Honours BSc PhysicsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 65 | Honours BSc Physics and BASc Electrical EngineeringOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $11,219 |
| 66 | Honours BSc Physics-MathematicsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 67 | Honours BSc StatisticsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 68 | Joint Honours BSc in Mathematics and EconomicsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 69 | Mathematics (BA)Bishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 70 | Mathematics (BSc)Bishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 71 | PhysicsBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 72 | ScienceUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 80% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, one of SBI4U, SCH4U, ICS4U or SPH4U, and an academic 4U or 4M course, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,630 |
| 73 | Applied StatisticsMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 74 | Chemical and Physical SciencesToronto, Ontario | Mid to high 70s | 93.5% | $6,100 |
| 75 | ChemistryMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 76 | Climate and Environmental ChangeWaterloo, Ontario | High 70s | 95.3% | $6,250 |
| 77 | Data ScienceMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 78 | Environmental SciencesMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 79 | Geography (BSc)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 80 | Mathematical SciencesMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 81 | MathematicsMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 82 | Physical SciencesMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 83 | Science Degree + Law Degree, University of SussexLaurier, Ontario | High 70s | 82.7% | $6,180 |
| 84 | Applied PhysicsCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 85 | ChemistryCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 86 | Computational and Applied Mathematics and StatisticsCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 87 | Earth SciencesCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 88 | Earth Sciences in Vertebrate Paleontology and PaleoecologyCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 89 | Environmental ScienceCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 90 | Gateway (Life Sciences or Physical Sciences)Carleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 91 | Geomatics (BSc)Carleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 92 | MathematicsCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 93 | Physical GeographyCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 94 | PhysicsCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 95 | StatisticsCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 85.9% | $6,188 |
| 96 | Actuarial ScienceYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 97 | Applied MathematicsYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 98 | BiophysicsBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 90.9% | $6,211 |
| 99 | ChemistryBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 90.9% | $6,211 |
| 100 | ChemistryLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 82.7% | $6,180 |
| 101 | ChemistryYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 102 | Data ScienceYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 103 | Earth & Atmospheric ScienceYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 104 | Earth and Planetary Science CommunicationBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 90.9% | $6,211 |
| 105 | Earth SciencesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 90.9% | $6,211 |
| 106 | Environmental ScienceYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 107 | Financial Mathematics and AnalyticsLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 82.7% | $6,180 |
| 108 | Geography (BSc)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 90.9% | $6,211 |
| 109 | Honours ScienceLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 82.7% | $6,180 |
| 110 | MathematicsLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 82.7% | $6,180 |
| 111 | MathematicsYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 112 | Mathematics and its ApplicationsYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 113 | Mathematics and StatisticsBrock, Ontario · 2 tracks, all on Brock's page | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 90.9% | $6,211 |
| 114 | Mathematics for EducationYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 115 | Physical and Environmental SciencesToronto, Ontario | Mid-70s overall; high 70s overall (co-op) | 93.5% | $6,100 |
| 116 | Physical and Environmental Sciences (Health Sciences Stream)Toronto, Ontario | Mid-70s overall; high 70s overall (co-op) | 93.5% | $6,100 |
| 117 | PhysicsBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 90.9% | $6,211 |
| 118 | Physics & AstronomyYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 119 | Science (BSc, First Year Only)York, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 120 | SciencesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 90.9% | $6,211 |
| 121 | StatisticsYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.1% | $6,240 |
| 122 | Bachelor of Science: GeologyMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 65 to 75% | Ontario only | $7,288 |
| 123 | ChemistryTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 86.1% | $6,233 |
| 124 | Environmental GeoscienceTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 125 | Financial MathematicsTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 86.1% | $6,233 |
| 126 | Financial ScienceTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 127 | Forensic ChemistryTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 128 | GeomaticsUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | Not published |
| 129 | Major in Physical Geography and GeomaticsOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 89.2% | $6,210 |
| 130 | Mathematics and Its ApplicationsTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 86.1% | $6,233 |
| 131 | Medical PhysicsTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 86.1% | $6,233 |
| 132 | AstrophysicsOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 90.3% | $6,102 |
| 133 | ChemistryOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 90.3% | $6,102 |
| 134 | Computational PhysicsOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 90.3% | $6,102 |
| 135 | Data Science (BA)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ math (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 136 | Data Science (BSc)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ math, B+ in science (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 137 | Integrated Mathematics and Computer ScienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 90.3% | Not published |
| 138 | Mathematics for Science and IndustryOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 90.3% | $6,102 |
| 139 | Mathematics with Finance ConcentrationWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 73% (70% average of six Grade 12 U or M courses, with minimum 75% average on math courses); mean average of entering students 89% | 89% | $6,091 |
| 140 | NanophysicsOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 90.3% | $6,102 |
| 141 | Pharmaceutical ChemistryOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 90.3% | $6,102 |
| 142 | PhysicsOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 90.3% | $6,102 |
| 143 | Actuarial ScienceURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 144 | B. Sc. bidisciplinaire en mathématiques appliquées et informatiqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 145 | B. Sc. bidisicplinaire en mathématiques et statistiqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 146 | Bachelor of ScienceUSask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70% | Ontario only | $8,449 |
| 147 | Chemical PhysicsTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 148 | ChemistryAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 149 | ChemistryLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 98% | $6,104 |
| 150 | ChemistryLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 88.9% | $6,120 |
| 151 | ChemistryURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 152 | ChemistryTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 153 | ChemistryWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 87% | 89% | $6,091 |
| 154 | ChimieMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 155 | Combined Honours Mathematics ProgramsWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average in all attempted math courses); mean average of entering students 87% | 89% | Not published |
| 156 | Data ScienceURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 157 | Earth SciencesLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 88.9% | $6,120 |
| 158 | Earth SciencesUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, SCH4U and SPH4U, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,630 |
| 159 | Environment and Physical GeographyNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | Not reported | $6,138 |
| 160 | Environmental ChemistryTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 161 | Environmental GeographyConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B- in math / sciences (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 162 | Environmental GeoscienceAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 163 | Environmental GeoscienceURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 164 | Environmental ScienceNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | Not reported | $6,138 |
| 165 | Environmental SolutionsLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 88.9% | $6,120 |
| 166 | Environmental SustainabilityLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 98% | $6,104 |
| 167 | GeoarchaeologyLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 98% | $6,104 |
| 168 | GeologyAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 169 | GeologyLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 98% | $6,104 |
| 170 | GeologyURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 171 | Interdisciplinary ScienceLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 88.9% | $6,120 |
| 172 | Mathematical EconomicsTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 173 | Mathematical PhysicsTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 174 | MathematicsLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 98% | $6,104 |
| 175 | MathematicsNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | Not reported | $6,138 |
| 176 | MathematicsURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 177 | MathematicsTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 178 | Mathematics and Computer ScienceWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average in all attempted math courses.); mean average of entering students 86% | 89% | Not published |
| 179 | Mathematics and StatisticsAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 180 | Mathematics and StatisticsWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average in all attempted math courses; mean average of entering students 87% | 89% | $6,091 |
| 181 | Mathematics, Actuarial ScienceWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average in all attempted math courses); mean average of entering students 87% | 89% | $6,091 |
| 182 | Mathematics, BMath (General)Windsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average in all attempted math courses); mean average of entering students 87% | 89% | $6,091 |
| 183 | Mathematics, BMath (Honours)Windsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average in all attempted math courses); mean average of entering students 87% | 89% | $6,091 |
| 184 | MathématiquesMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 185 | Multidisciplinaire: sciencesMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 186 | Pharmaceutical ChemistryLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 88.9% | $6,120 |
| 187 | Physical GeographyUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, SPH4U and one of SBI4U, SCH4U or ICS4U, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,630 |
| 188 | PhysicsAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 189 | PhysicsLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 98% | $6,104 |
| 190 | PhysicsURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 191 | PhysicsTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 87.8% | $6,241 |
| 192 | PhysicsWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average of all attempted science and math courses); mean average of entering students 88% | 89% | $6,091 |
| 193 | Physics, Medical PhysicsWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average of all attempted science and math courses); mean average of entering students 88% | 89% | $6,091 |
| 194 | PhysiqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 195 | Physique numériqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 196 | Pure and Applied Mathematics (BA)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B- math (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 197 | Pure and Applied Mathematics (BSc)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B- math and science (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 198 | ScienceUPEI, Prince Edward Island | Minimum overall average 70%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $8,130 |
| 199 | StatisticsURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 200 | Statistics (BA)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B- math (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 201 | Statistics (BSc)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B- math and science (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 202 | Water ScienceLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 98% | $6,104 |
| 203 | Mathematics and Statistics (BA)Concordia, Quebec | High school: C+ overall, C+ math (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 204 | Mathematics and Statistics (BSc)Concordia, Quebec | High school: C+ overall, C+ math and science (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 205 | PhysicsConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ overall, B- in math, C+ in sciences (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 206 | Applied StatisticsULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 207 | ChemistryULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 208 | ChemistryUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 209 | Environmental ScienceAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 210 | Environmental ScienceUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 211 | Geography (BSc)UNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 212 | Integrated ScienceUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 213 | MathematicsULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 214 | Mathematics and StatisticsUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 215 | PhysicsULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 216 | PhysicsUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 217 | Remote SensingULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 218 | Bachelor of ScienceBrandon, Manitoba | Ontario high school graduation with a minimum 60% average on six Grade 12 U or M courses including English (ENG4U) | Ontario only | $5,148 |
| Baccalauréat 4 ans en sciences naturelles et formellesUdeM, Quebec | No average published for Ontario applicants | Ontario only | $9,730 | |
| Bachelor of Arts, Major in MathematicsTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, General ScienceTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in ChemistryTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in Data ScienceTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in Economics and MathematicsTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in Environmental ChemistryTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in MathematicsTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in PhysicsTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| ChemistryConcordia, Quebec | High school: Specialization: B overall, B in math / sciences; Major: C+ overall, C+ in math / sciences | Ontario only | $12,986 | |
| Earth and Environmental ScienceQueen's, Ontario | No average published | Not reported | $6,205 | |
| Earth, Geographic, and Climate Sciences GroupMcGill, Quebec | No average published | Ontario only | $12,986 | |
| Mathematics and Data ScienceQueen's, Ontario | No average published | Not reported | $6,205 | |
| Physical and Chemical SciencesQueen's, Ontario | No average published | Not reported | $6,205 | |
| ScienceUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| ScienceUBCO, British Columbia | No average published; 67% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 |
What Grade 12 courses do you need for math and physical sciences?
Counted across the 224 math and physical sciences programs that list their courses. "Required" means the program names the course outright; "one of" means it appears in a choice.
| Course | Required by | One of a choice at |
|---|---|---|
| ENG4UEnglish | 78% of programs | 11% of programs |
| MHF4UAdvanced Functions | 67% of programs | 21% of programs |
| MCV4UCalculus and Vectors | 33% of programs | 31% of programs |
| SCH4UChemistry | 15% of programs | 47% of programs |
| SPH4UPhysics | 7% of programs | 50% of programs |
| SBI4UBiology | 5% of programs | 50% of programs |
| FRA4UFrançais | 9% of programs | 9% of programs |
| SES4UEarth and Space Science | 3% of programs | 19% of programs |
| EAE4UEnglish (EAE4U) | 9% of programs | 2% of programs |
| SCH3UGrade 11 course | 8% of programs | None |
| SPH3UGrade 11 course | 8% of programs | None |
| MDM4UMathematics of Data Management | 0% of programs | 9% of programs |
Picking Grade 12 courses? Keep every course in the top rows, and check the program pages above for the exact list and minimum marks. The finder checks your courses against every program.
What careers do math and physical sciences programs lead to?
- ActuaryPut a price on risk for insurers and pension plans. Years of exams, but you are paid well while you write them.$106kTypical pay7 to 10 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- StatisticianDesign studies, measure things properly, and say how sure you actually are.$106kTypical pay4 to 6 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- PhysicistWork out how matter and energy behave, then build instruments to prove it. The longest science training, and the widest exits.$117kTypical pay8 to 11 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- AgronomistThe crop doctor. You walk fields, read soil tests, and tell farmers what to plant, feed and spray.$83kTypical pay4 to 5 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- Aquaculture TechnicianRaise fish and shellfish on a farm in the water. Feeding, health checks, nets and boats.$61kTypical payup to 2 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- AstronomerStudy stars, planets and galaxies with telescopes and code. Almost everyone in this job has a doctorate.$117kTypical pay9 to 12 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
Other fields in Canada
- Computer science
- Engineering
- Business
- Nursing
- Health sciences
- Life sciences
- Social sciences
- Arts
- Education
- Fine arts
- Architecture
- Undecided
Or every university on its own page: the full list.