Careerhelp
Drawing of MacKimmie Tower
Counsellors: add notes to this page for a student

Is it hard to get into UCalgary?

What UCalgary asks of an applicant from a high school in Ontario. Its own province's students apply with their own courses and, often, a different tuition rate.

Programs listed
73
73 publish an average or minimum
Lowest published average
78%
Community Rehabilitation, the school's own figure
Highest published average
96.1%
Neuroscience, the school's own figure
Back for second year
Not published
Share of first-year students who return
FieldSchool saysFirst-year tuitionGraduates workingCo-op
Computer scienceAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Computer Science: 85.5%$7,388Not publishedYes
EngineeringAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Engineering: 90% (95% without Math 31, Alberta's Grade 12 calculus)$11,556Not publishedYes
Business and commerceAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Commerce: 84%Not publishedNot publishedYes
NursingAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Nursing: 91%$7,772Not publishedNo
Health sciences and kinesiologyAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Kinesiology: 87.4%$7,388Not publishedUnknown
Life sciencesAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biological Sciences, Plant Biology, Zoology: 88.6%$7,388Not publishedUnknown
Math and physical sciencesAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84%$7,388Not publishedUnknown
Social sciencesAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Economics: 81%$7,388Not publishedYes
Arts and humanitiesAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%$7,388Not publishedYes
Education (teaching)Averages that secured an offer in Fall 2025, on-campus 4-year and 5-year concurrent BEd, by teachable: 81.4% (French) to 90% (Early Childhood, English Language Arts, Biology)$7,592Not publishedNo
Fine and performing artsAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolio$7,388Not publishedYes

Graduates working: two years after graduating.

What are the easiest programs to get into at UCalgary?

The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.

Lowest bar

  1. 1Community RehabilitationThe school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Community Rehabilitation: 78%
  2. 2Anthropology: BiologicalThe school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%
  3. 3Archaeology (BA)The school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%
  4. 4Archaeology (BSc)The school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%
  5. 5Art HistoryThe school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%
  6. 6Communication and Media Studies (BA)The school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%
  7. 7Communication and Media Studies (BCMS)The school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%
  8. 8Dance (BA)The school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolio

Highest bar

  1. 1NeuroscienceThe school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Neuroscience: 96.1%
  2. 2BiochemistryThe school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biochemistry: 93.2%
  3. 3Cellular, Molecular and Microbial BiologyThe school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Cellular, Molecular and Microbial Biology: 92%
  4. 4Psychology (BA)The school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Psychology: 92%
  5. 5Psychology (BSc)The school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Psychology: 92%
  6. 6NursingThe school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Nursing: 91%
  7. 7Education: Five-Year ConcurrentThe school says averages that secured an offer in Fall 2025, on-campus 4-year and 5-year concurrent BEd (Bachelor of Education), by teachable: 81.4% (French) to 90% (Early Childhood, English Language Arts, Biology)
  8. 8Engineering (common first year)The school says average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Engineering: 90% (95% without Math 31, Alberta's Grade 12 calculus)

What average do you need for each UCalgary program?

73 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.

Computer scienceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Computer ScienceCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Computer Science: 85.5%Yes, optional$7,388

Engineeringevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Engineering (common first year)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Engineering: 90% (95% without Math 31, Alberta's Grade 12 calculus)Yes, optional$11,556
Engineering and Commerce (combined)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Combined BSc (Bachelor of Science) Engineering and Bachelor of Commerce: 90%Yes, optionalNot published

Business and commerceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
CommerceCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Commerce: 84%Yes, optionalNot published

Nursingevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
NursingCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Nursing: 91%No$7,772

Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
BiomechanicsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biomechanics: 87.4% (92.4% without Math 31, Alberta's Grade 12 calculus)School doesn't say$7,388
Community RehabilitationCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Community Rehabilitation: 78%School doesn't say$7,388
Health Sciences: BioinformaticsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Health Sciences: 87%, plus the supplementary application scoreSchool doesn't say$7,388
Health Sciences: Biomedical SciencesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Health Sciences: 87%, plus the supplementary application scoreSchool doesn't say$7,388
Health Sciences: Health and SocietyCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Health Sciences: 87%, plus the supplementary application scoreSchool doesn't say$7,388
Kinesiology (BKin)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Kinesiology: 87.4%School doesn't say$7,388
Kinesiology (BSc in Kinesiology)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Kinesiology: 87.4%School doesn't say$7,388

Life sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
BiochemistryCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biochemistry: 93.2%School doesn't say$7,388
Biological SciencesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biological Sciences, Plant Biology, Zoology: 88.6%School doesn't say$7,388
Cellular, Molecular and Microbial BiologyCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Cellular, Molecular and Microbial Biology: 92%School doesn't say$7,388
NeuroscienceCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Neuroscience: 96.1%School doesn't say$7,388
Plant BiologyCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biological Sciences, Plant Biology, Zoology: 88.6%School doesn't say$7,388
ZoologyCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biological Sciences, Plant Biology, Zoology: 88.6%School doesn't say$7,388

Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Actuarial ScienceCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84%Yes, optional$7,388
AstrophysicsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84%School doesn't say$7,388
ChemistryCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Natural Science: 84.5%Yes, optional$7,388
Data ScienceCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Data Science: 82%School doesn't sayNot published
Energy ScienceCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84%School doesn't say$7,388
Environmental ScienceCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Natural Science: 84.5%School doesn't say$7,388
Geography (BSc)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
GeologyCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84%School doesn't say$7,388
GeophysicsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84%School doesn't say$7,388
MathematicsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84%School doesn't say$7,388
Natural SciencesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Natural Science: 84.5%School doesn't say$7,388
PhysicsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84%School doesn't say$7,388
StatisticsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Science programs: 84%School doesn't sayNot published

Social sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Anthropology: BiologicalCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Anthropology: Social and culturalCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Archaeology (BA)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Archaeology (BSc)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Communication and Media Studies (BA)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Communication and Media Studies (BCMS)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
EconomicsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Economics: 81%Yes, optional$7,388
Gender and Sexuality StudiesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Geography (BA)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Global Development StudiesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
International Indigenous StudiesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
International RelationsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Law and SocietyCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Law and Society: 81%Yes, optional$7,388
Political ScienceCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Political Science: 82%Yes, optional$7,388
Psychology (BA)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Psychology: 92%Yes, optional$7,388
Psychology (BSc)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Psychology: 92%Yes, optional$7,388
SociologyCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Urban StudiesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388

Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Art HistoryCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optionalNot published
EnglishCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Film Studies (BA)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Film Studies (BFS)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
FrenchCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
HistoryCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Language and CultureCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optionalNot published
LinguisticsCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
Linguistics and LanguageCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388
PhilosophyCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%Yes, optional$7,388

Education (teaching)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Education: Five-Year ConcurrentCalgaryAverages that secured an offer in Fall 2025, on-campus 4-year and 5-year concurrent BEd (Bachelor of Education), by teachable: 81.4% (French) to 90% (Early Childhood, English Language Arts, Biology)No$7,592
Education: Four-Year On-CampusCalgaryAverages that secured an offer in Fall 2025, on-campus 4-year and 5-year concurrent BEd (Bachelor of Education), by teachable: 81.4% (French) to 90% (Early Childhood, English Language Arts, Biology)No$7,592

Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Dance (BA)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolioNo$7,388
Dance (BFA)CalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolioNo$7,388
Dance and Kinesiology (combined)CalgaryAverages that secured an offer in Fall 2025: Dance 79% (plus audition); Kinesiology 87.4%NoNot published
DramaCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%No$7,388
MusicCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%No$7,388
Music CompositionCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolioNo$7,388
Music EducationCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolioNoNot published
Music Integrated StudiesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolioNo$7,388
Music PerformanceCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolioNo$7,388
Visual StudiesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolioYes, optional$7,388

Architecture and designevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Design in City InnovationCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Bachelor of Design in City Innovation: 83%School doesn't sayNot published

General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Multidisciplinary StudiesCalgaryAverage that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79%No$7,388

How much does UCalgary cost?

First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.

Tuition, first year
$7,388 to $11,556
Depends on the program
Fees on top of tuition
$1,586 to $2,472
Compulsory student fees
Residence and meals
Not published
First year, shared room, usual meal plan
Rent after first year
$954 a month
Half a two-bedroom in Calgary, CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025

What is it like at UCalgary?

The same whatever program you pick.

Who gets a room
No promise published
Money just for your marks
No automatic entrance scholarships published
First-years who rate it good or excellent
Not published
Finish their degree
Not published
Ways in without the usual marks
  • Open Studies Pathway to Undergraduate Degree (University Entrance Program). Take UCalgary courses in Open Studies without being admitted to a degree. Students who finish at least 18 units (6 courses) by the end of the winter term, with an admission GPA of at least 2.3 for Arts or 2.5 for Science on those courses, and who have English 30-1 (or equivalent) and the program's required high school courses, are guaranteed admission to selected Arts and Science programs. Applicants are considered for the guarantee automatically if they are not admissible through the competitive process. Who: Students without an undergraduate degree enrolled in UCalgary Open Studies (up to 36 units in total, 12 units a term); the high school course requirements still apply. No province limit is stated.
  • Mature applicant admission. Mature applicants are assessed with fewer required high school courses for some programs. Who: Applicants 21 or older who are Canadian citizens, permanent residents or refugees and have completed fewer than 12 academic post-secondary units; any province.
  • Indigenous Admission Process. Applicants who self-identify as Indigenous and meet the course requirements but are below the competitive average are considered automatically with a lower average: most programs admit within 10% of the annual admission average (high school and mature applicants), with a minimum 70%. Indigenous identity documents are needed before registering. The BHSc (Bachelor of Health Sciences) and BSW (Bachelor of Social Work) use their supplementary review instead. Who: First Nations, Metis and Inuit applicants who self-identify on the application; any province.
  • Indigenous Admission Supplementary Process. For Indigenous applicants who cannot be admitted through the Indigenous Admission Process because of a lower average or missing required courses: a personal statement (written, video or audio) plus faculty-specific supplemental items, reviewed by a faculty admission committee. Students with enough 30-level (Grade 12) content can be admitted straight to the degree. Who: Indigenous applicants (identity documents required); any province.
  • Faculty Indigenous bridging programs (Arts, Architecture Planning and Landscape, Haskayne, Science, Schulich, Werklund). Foundation courses that teach the missing Grade 12 (30-level) content alongside some first-year university courses; students move directly into the degree program when they finish. Individualized to each student. Arts excludes the BSc (Bachelor of Science) Psychology; Science excludes Neuroscience and Biological Sciences honours. Werklund's Indigenous Pathway Program lets students upgrade for the Four-Year On-Campus BEd (Bachelor of Education). Who: Indigenous applicants without enough 30-level courses for the program; personal statement, faculty supplemental items and identity documents required.
  • Indigenous Student Access Program (ISAP). A one-year cohort program that gives eligible Indigenous students an alternate route in: students take courses through Open Studies and can complete upgrading or university courses to support an application to an undergraduate program in later years. Applications open 1 December to 31 July; fall start only. Who: Indigenous students applying directly to ISAP or who do not meet the requirements of their chosen faculty program.
  • Equitable and Inclusive Admission Process. Applicants who have achieved excellence outside of academics or have overcome significant hardships may seek admission through this process. Details are on www.ucalgary.ca, which refused our crawler, so the requirements and whether it admits below the usual average could not be read. Who: Canadian citizens and permanent residents (any province).

What do UCalgary graduates earn?

Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Alberta bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.

FieldTwo years after (class of 2022)Five years after (class of 2019)
Computer science$72,900$93,700
Engineering$83,800$100,000
Business and commerce$65,500$81,600
Nursing$83,700$86,500
Health sciences and kinesiology$44,600$66,700
Life sciences$42,500$67,800
Math and physical sciences$49,700$61,700
Social sciences$52,800$66,300
Arts and humanities$43,000$61,500
Education (teaching)$66,800$77,200
Fine and performing arts$32,900$44,600

What careers do UCalgary programs lead to?

Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.

Compare UCalgary with other universities

Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.

Where these numbers come from

Checked 2026-10-18. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.

Spot a mistake, or like something?

Tell us about this page. A person reads every message.

No email app on this device? Use Gmail instead: report a mistake in Gmail or say what you like in Gmail.