University of Toronto
Toronto, Ontario · 81,412 undergraduates
Is it hard to get into Toronto?
How Toronto's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.
| Field | Entering average | School says | First-year tuition | Graduates working | Co-op |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 96.7% | Not published | $6,100 | 92.2% | Yes |
| Engineering | 96.5% | Not published | $14,180 | 94% | Yes |
| Business and commerce | 93% | Mid to high 80s | $6,100 | 93.2% | No |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | 89.1% | Not published | $6,100 | 98.2% | No |
| Life sciences | 91.7% | Not published | $6,100 | 88.4% | No |
| Math and physical sciences | 93.5% | Not published | $6,100 | 85.6% | Yes |
| Social sciences | 88.9% | Not published | $6,100 | 91.5% | Yes |
| Arts and humanities | 88.4% | Not published | $6,100 | 89.7% | No |
| Fine and performing arts | 88.3% | Not published | $6,100 | 88.9% | No |
Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.
What averages did Toronto's first-year students come in with?
Every new full-time first-year student at Toronto who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.
| Program group | Average | 95 and up | 90 to 94 | 85 to 89 | 80 to 84 | 75 to 79 | 70 to 74 | Below 70 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and information science | 96.7% | 89% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Engineering | 96.5% | 82% | 18% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Mathematics and statistics | 93.5% | 37% | 57% | 7% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Commerce, management and business | 93% | 38% | 46% | 15% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Architecture and planning | 92.4% | 39% | 41% | 14% | 4% | 1% | 1% | 0% |
| Music | 91.9% | 40% | 29% | 22% | 3% | 4% | 0% | 2% |
| Biological and biomedical sciences | 91.7% | 33% | 37% | 21% | 6% | 2% | 0% | 0% |
| Physical science | 91.3% | 28% | 42% | 19% | 8% | 3% | 0% | 0% |
| Languages and linguistics | 89.6% | 5% | 55% | 20% | 15% | 5% | 0% | 0% |
| Health professions | 89.1% | 7% | 43% | 27% | 23% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Social sciences | 88.9% | 16% | 35% | 27% | 15% | 7% | 1% | 0% |
| Liberal arts, general studies and humanities | 88.4% | 16% | 31% | 26% | 19% | 7% | 1% | 0% |
| Fine and applied arts | 88.3% | 10% | 34% | 32% | 20% | 4% | 1% | 0% |
| Kinesiology, recreation and physical education | 88% | 10% | 30% | 35% | 20% | 5% | 0% | 0% |
| Psychology | 87.8% | 10% | 31% | 34% | 19% | 6% | 1% | 0% |
| Communication and journalism | 86.3% | 7% | 23% | 31% | 25% | 12% | 2% | 0% |
| All of Toronto | 91.1% | 32% | 35% | 20% | 10% | 3% | 0% | 0% |
Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.
What are the easiest programs to get into at Toronto?
The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.
Lowest bar
- 1Chemical and Physical SciencesThe school says mid to high 70s
- 2Communication, Culture, Information and TechnologyThe school says mid to high 70s
- 3Forensic ScienceThe school says mid to high 70s
- 4Humanities (U of T Mississauga)The school says mid to high 70s; mid 70s (Logic)
- 5Journalism (joint program with Centennial College)The school says mid-70s overall
- 6Physical and Environmental SciencesThe school says mid-70s overall; high 70s overall (co-op)
- 7Physical and Environmental Sciences (Health Sciences Stream)The school says mid-70s overall; high 70s overall (co-op)
- 8PsychologyThe school says mid to high 70s
Highest bar
- 1Computer EngineeringThe school says low to mid 90s
- 2Electrical EngineeringThe school says low to mid 90s
- 3Engineering ScienceThe school says low to mid 90s
- 4Chemical EngineeringThe school says high 80s to low 90s
- 5Civil EngineeringThe school says high 80s to low 90s
- 6Computer Science (St. George campus)The school says low 90s
- 7Computer Science (U of T Scarborough)The school says low 90s overall; high 90s overall (co-op)
- 8Industrial EngineeringThe school says high 80s to low 90s
What average do you need for each Toronto program?
52 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.
Computer scienceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science (St. George campus)Toronto (St. George campus) | Low 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $6,100 |
| Computer Science (U of T Mississauga)Mississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Mid to high 80s (Computer Science); mid 80s (Information Security) | Yes, optional, 1 work term | $6,100 |
| Computer Science (U of T Scarborough)Toronto (U of T Scarborough) | Low 90s overall; high 90s overall (co-op) | Yes, optional, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
| InformationToronto (St. George campus) | No average published | School doesn't say | Not published |
Engineeringevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical EngineeringToronto (St. George campus) | High 80s to low 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $14,180 |
| Civil EngineeringToronto (St. George campus) | High 80s to low 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $14,180 |
| Computer EngineeringToronto (St. George campus) | Low to mid 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $14,180 |
| Electrical EngineeringToronto (St. George campus) | Low to mid 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $14,180 |
| Engineering ScienceToronto (St. George campus) | Low to mid 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $14,180 |
| Industrial EngineeringToronto (St. George campus) | High 80s to low 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $14,180 |
| Materials EngineeringToronto (St. George campus) | High 80s to low 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $14,180 |
| Mechanical EngineeringToronto (St. George campus) | High 80s to low 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $14,180 |
| Mineral EngineeringToronto (St. George campus) | High 80s to low 90s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $14,180 |
Business and commerceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce and ManagementMississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Mid 80s | Yes, optional, 1 work term | $6,100 |
| Double Degree: Management and Finance (BBA) and Statistics (HBSc)Toronto (U of T Scarborough) | High 80s overall; high 80s overall (co-op) | Yes, optional, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
| ManagementToronto (U of T Scarborough) | Mid-80s overall; Mid- to high 80s overall (co-op) | Yes, optional, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
| Management and International Business (co-op)Toronto (U of T Scarborough) | Mid- to high 80s overall | Yes, required, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
| Rotman CommerceToronto (St. George campus) | Mid-high 80s or above (recommended minimum) | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Physical EducationToronto (St. George campus) | No average published | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
| Paramedicine (joint program with Centennial College)Toronto (U of T Scarborough) | Low 80s overall | No | $6,100 |
Life sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forensic ScienceMississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Mid to high 70s | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
| Life Sciences (Health Sciences Stream)Toronto (U of T Scarborough) | High 70s overall; low 80s overall (co-op) | Yes, optional, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
| Life Sciences (St. George campus)Toronto (St. George campus) | Mid to high 80s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $6,100 |
| Life Sciences (U of T Mississauga)Mississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Low to mid 80s | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
| Life Sciences (U of T Scarborough)Toronto (U of T Scarborough) | High 70s overall; low 80s overall (co-op) | Yes, optional, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical and Physical SciencesMississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Mid to high 70s | Yes, optional, 1 work term | $6,100 |
| Mathematical and Computational SciencesMississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Low 80s | Yes, optional, 1 work term | $6,100 |
| Mathematical and Physical SciencesToronto (St. George campus) | Mid to high 80s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $6,100 |
| MathematicsToronto (U of T Scarborough) | High 80s overall | Yes, optional, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
| Physical and Environmental SciencesToronto (U of T Scarborough) | Mid-70s overall; high 70s overall (co-op) | Yes, optional, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
| Physical and Environmental Sciences (Health Sciences Stream)Toronto (U of T Scarborough) | Mid-70s overall; high 70s overall (co-op) | Yes, optional, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
| StatisticsToronto (U of T Scarborough) | High 80s overall | Yes, optional, 2 to 3 work terms | $6,100 |
Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Communication, Culture, Information and TechnologyMississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Mid to high 70s | Yes, optional, 1 work term | $6,100 |
| Humanities (St. George campus)Toronto (St. George campus) | Low to mid 80s | Yes, optional, 1 to 2 work terms | $6,100 |
| Humanities (U of T Mississauga)Mississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Mid to high 70s; mid 70s (Logic) | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
| Journalism (joint program with Centennial College)Toronto (U of T Scarborough) | Mid-70s overall | No | $6,100 |
Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Music Education (Classical or Jazz)Toronto (St. George campus) | Cut-off typically 78 to 82% (admitted students average 83 to 88%) | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
| Music Industry and Technology (joint program with Centennial College)Toronto (U of T Scarborough) | High 70s overall | No | $6,100 |
| Music Performance (Classical or Jazz)Toronto (St. George campus) | Cut-off typically 78 to 82% (admitted students average 83 to 88%) | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
| Music: Composition; History, Culture and Theory; Interdisciplinary Music Studies; Music Technology and Digital MediaToronto (St. George campus) | Cut-off typically 78 to 82% (admitted students average 83 to 88%) | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
| Theatre and DramaMississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Low 80s | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
| Visual and Performing Arts, Arts Management, and MediaToronto (U of T Scarborough) | Mid-70s overall | No | $6,100 |
| Visual Studies (St. George campus)Toronto (St. George campus) | High 80s and above | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
| Visual Studies (U of T Mississauga)Mississauga (U of T Mississauga) | Mid to high 70s | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
Architecture and designevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural StudiesToronto (St. George campus) | High 80s and above | School doesn't say | $6,100 |
How much does Toronto cost?
First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.
Tuition over the years
First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.
What is it like at Toronto?
The same whatever program you pick.
- Who gets a room
- Residence is guaranteed for all new full-time students entering their first year of a postsecondary program for the first time if they complete the U of T Residence Portal application by 31 March 2027 and receive and accept an offer of admission by 2 June 2027.
- Money just for your marks
- $3,000 for 95% and up (Mississauga), can renew each year
- $3,000 for 95% and up (Scarborough)
- $3,000 for 92 to 94.9% (Mississauga)
- $2,000 for 92 to 94.9% (Scarborough)
- $2,000 for 90 to 91.9% (Mississauga)
- $1,000 for 90 to 91.9% (Scarborough)
- First-years who rate it good or excellent
- 69% (National Survey of Student Engagement)
- Finish their degree
- 80.5%, started in 2015
- Ways in without the usual marks
- Millie Rotman Shime Academic Bridging Program (Woodsworth College). A program on the St. George campus for adults who do not meet the academic requirements for admission to the University of Toronto. It teaches university reading, writing, research and exam skills, and students who pass gain admission to the Faculty of Arts and Science with credit toward a degree. Who: At least 19 years old when the program starts; Canadian citizen, permanent resident, Convention Refugee or protected person; away from full-time high school or college studies for at least two years; no earlier attempt at courses in a bachelor's degree program. The full-time Science option needs Ontario Grade 11 University Mathematics and Chemistry, or the same level.
- U of T Mississauga Bridging Pathway (UTM Access & Bridging Programs). A pathway at the Mississauga campus for adults who do not meet the usual admission requirements and have been away from school for some time. Students take first-year half-credit courses in the humanities and social sciences over the fall and winter terms, and good grades lead to degree studies at U of T Mississauga. Who: At least 19 years old in the year the pathway begins; Canadian citizen, permanent resident or Convention Refugee; away from full-time academic education for at least two years; no earlier degree-level studies; no more than two years of full-time college studies; must meet U of T English language requirements and send a personal statement.
- Transitional Year Programme (St. George campus). An in-person, full-time, eight-month access program for adults who do not have the formal qualifications for university, often because they left school early for financial, family, health or other reasons beyond their control. Students get counselling, financial help options and full access to university resources. Who: At least 19 years old by September 30 of the year of admission; Canadian citizen, permanent resident or protected person; left school early for reasons beyond their control, or finished high school without the grades for a degree program. Two Grade 11 or higher academic courses are recommended but not required. Living in the Greater Toronto Area for at least a year before applying is highly recommended.
- Transitional Year Program (Scarborough campus). U of T lists a second Transitional Year Program at the Scarborough campus: a full-time, eight-month access program for adults who do not have the formal qualifications for university admission because of barriers beyond their control. Who: Adults without the formal qualifications for university admission; Canadian citizens, permanent residents or protected persons. Detailed rules are on the Scarborough campus website, which refused our crawler.
- Refugee Pathway (UTM Access & Bridging Program). A route at U of T Mississauga for recent refugees who cannot get the documents normally needed to apply, so they can build a basis for admission. Students are admitted to the UTM Access and Bridging Program and need strong grades in the fall and winter terms to continue to degree studies. Who: At least 17 years old in the year the pathway begins; permanent resident or Convention Refugee with approved status; a letter explaining why official transcripts cannot be provided; must meet U of T English language requirements.
- 65+ Program (Woodsworth College). People aged 65 or older can take degree-level courses in the Faculty of Arts and Science even if they do not meet the admission prerequisites. They start as non-degree students and can apply to become degree students after good progress. Who: 65 years of age or older by the first day of the month studies start, with proof of age.
Support at Toronto, and other ways in
For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from Toronto's own pages.
- Students with a disability
Accessibility Services (opens in a new tab)
- “You can register with Accessibility Services for academic accommodations as soon as you have accepted your offer of admission to the University of Toronto using your UTORid or JOINid.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “For most cases, the required documentation will be the Certificate of Disability (PDF).” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “However, we encourage students to register with Accessibility Services as early as possible before the beginning of classes.” Source (opens in a new tab)
In admission
- “If your academic record has been negatively affected by disability-related or extenuating circumstances (such as a personal or family illness, tragedy, trauma or hardship), and your academic performance is slightly below the usual requirements for admission.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “The appropriate admissions committee may give special consideration.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “You must first apply to the university to submit a request for special consideration.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Indigenous students
Getting in: Indigenous Student Admission Pathway (ISAP) (opens in a new tab)
- “When applying to select undergraduate program areas, if you identify as Indigenous (First Nations [status or non-status], Métis, or Inuit) on your OUAC application and meet the minimum basis of admission, you may be considered through the Indigenous Student Admission Pathway (ISAP).” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “ISAP provides flexibility in the admission assessment process and admission requirements.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “If you are admitted through ISAP, you will be required to submit Indigenous identity substantiation documentation before registering for classes.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Support: First Nations House (opens in a new tab)
- “We provide culturally relevant services to Indigenous students to support academic success, personal growth and leadership development.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Other ways in
Transitional Year Programme (TYP) (opens in a new tab). Adults who left school early because of barriers beyond their control and do not have the grades for a degree program.
- “You must have left school early for reasons connected to social or economic difficulties, illnesses, or some other personal problem beyond your control.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “You must be 19 years of age by September 30th of the year of admission.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Academic Bridging Program (opens in a new tab). Adults who have been out of school for at least two years and do not meet the usual admission requirements.
- “If you have been away from high school and/or college studies for at least two years, you may be eligible for admission to our program!” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “When you successfully complete the Academic Bridging Program, you gain admission to the Faculty of Arts & Science at the University of Toronto with credit(s) toward your degree.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Mature students
- “Admission requirements are based on your academic background, not your age.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “If you do not meet the published admission requirements for your target academic program, and you have not previously attempted university-level studies, you may become eligible for admission to some academic programs through our pathway programs.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.
What do Toronto graduates earn?
Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.
| Field | Two years after (class of 2022) | Five years after (class of 2019) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer science | $79,700 | $106,600 |
| Engineering | $81,000 | $95,900 |
| Business and commerce | $63,900 | $82,200 |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | $44,200 | $68,900 |
| Life sciences | $43,000 | $71,300 |
| Math and physical sciences | $61,000 | $84,200 |
| Social sciences | $51,400 | $68,400 |
| Arts and humanities | $41,700 | $60,500 |
| Fine and performing arts | $33,300 | $49,300 |
What careers do Toronto programs lead to?
Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.
- Software DeveloperBuild apps, websites and systems. No licence required, many roads in.$100kTypical pay1 to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Data ScientistTurn piles of data into predictions and decisions. Math, code and a lot of cleaning up.$96kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Civil EngineerRoads, bridges, water and buildings. A four-year degree, then a licence that lets you sign the drawings.$101kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Mechanical EngineerMachines, engines, heating systems and factories. The biggest engineering discipline, with the widest choice of employers.$95kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Accountant (CPA)The money behind every business. A degree, a national exam, and a designation that travels.$84kTypical pay6 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Financial AnalystRead the numbers behind a company or a deal and tell people what they mean. A degree, then years of exams.$90kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- PhysiotherapistGet people moving again after injury, surgery and illness. A tough master's to get into, then steady work everywhere.$96kTypical pay6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- KinesiologistMovement, exercise and rehab science. A popular 4-year degree that opens doors, often to more school.$67kTypical pay4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- BiologistStudy living things for a government, a university or a consulting firm. The degree is the easy part; the funding is the hard part.$83kTypical pay4 to 6 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
Compare Toronto with other universities
Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.
Where these numbers come from
Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.
- Residence: future.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Who gets a room: studentlife.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) (future.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) ; discover.engineering.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) ; rotmancommerce.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Scholarships: utm.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) (utsc.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) ; future.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) ; future.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) ; discover.engineering.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Fees: registrar.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) ((2025-26 ONT schedules: APSC, Arch, FAS-Innis, FAS-NEW, FAS-SMC, FAS-TRIN, FAS-UC, FAS-VIC, FAS-WDW, KPE, Music, UTM) ; utsc.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) ; utm.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Satisfaction: viceprovoststudents.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) (linked from data.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Rent: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Books: future.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) (discover.engineering.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Pay by field: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Entering averages (Common University Data Ontario, fall 2022): couprodpublicreports.tgtsolutions.com (opens in a new tab)
- Humanities (St. George campus): future.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) (registrar.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Life Sciences (St. George campus): future.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab) (registrar.utoronto.ca (opens in a new tab))
How every figure in this part of the site is sourced, and the check of every link.
Careerhelp is not affiliated with any school. Check the program page before you apply; requirements change every year.
Social sciencesevery university, ranked