Fine and performing arts programs in Canada, ranked by admission average
229 programs at 38 universities, each on its own page. Ranked by the average each school publishes: the top of its range, or its minimum.
Which fine and performing arts programs ask for the highest average?
Each school's own published average or minimum, in its own words. Entering average: the official fall 2022 average of first-year students in the program group that holds this field at that school (Common University Data Ontario), not of the one program.
| Rank | Program | School says | Entering average at the school | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Visual Studies (St. George campus)Toronto, Ontario | High 80s and above | 88.3% | $6,100 |
| 2 | Dance and Kinesiology (combined)UCalgary, Alberta | Averages that secured an offer in Fall 2025: Dance 79% (plus audition); Kinesiology 87.4% | Ontario only | Not published |
| 3 | Music Administrative StudiesWestern, Ontario | Mid 80s | 88.4% | $6,171 |
| 4 | Theatre (Acting & Performance)York, Ontario | Mid-80s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 5 | Media ProductionTMU, Ontario | 80-85% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 6 | Sport MediaTMU, Ontario | 80-85% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 7 | Bachelor of Music (BMus)Western, Ontario | Low 80s | 88.4% | $6,171 |
| 8 | Contemporary ArtsSFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 9 | DesignYork, Ontario | Low 80s or higher | 87.2% | $9,180 |
| 10 | Fine Arts: Studio (BFA Studio Art)Western, Ontario | Low 80s | 88.4% | $6,171 |
| 11 | Game DesignBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 80s | 86.1% | $6,211 |
| 12 | MusicQueen's, Ontario | Low 80s | 91% | $6,205 |
| 13 | Music (BA)Western, Ontario | Low 80s | 88.4% | $6,171 |
| 14 | Theatre and DramaToronto, Ontario | Low 80s | 88.3% | $6,100 |
| 15 | Music Education (Classical or Jazz)Toronto, Ontario | Cut-off typically 78 to 82% (admitted students average 83 to 88%) | 88.3% | $6,100 |
| 16 | Music Performance (Classical or Jazz)Toronto, Ontario | Cut-off typically 78 to 82% (admitted students average 83 to 88%) | 88.3% | $6,100 |
| 17 | Music: Composition; History, Culture and Theory; Interdisciplinary Music Studies; Music Technology and Digital MediaToronto, Ontario | Cut-off typically 78 to 82% (admitted students average 83 to 88%) | 88.3% | $6,100 |
| 18 | Art History and Visual StudiesUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 80% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 19 | Bachelor of Music and Honours Bachelor of Science with Major in BiochemistryOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 20 | Bachelor of Music and Honours Bachelor of Science with Major in BiologyOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 21 | Bachelor of Music and Honours Bachelor of Science with Major in Chemistry (BSc)Ottawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 22 | Bachelor of Music and Honours Bachelor of Science with Major in Computer ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 23 | Bachelor of Music and Honours Bachelor of Science with Major in GeologyOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 24 | Bachelor of Music and Honours Bachelor of Science with Major in Mathematics (BSc)Ottawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 25 | Bachelor of Music and Honours Bachelor of Science with Major in PhysicsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 26 | Bachelor of Music and Honours Bachelor of Science with Major in StatisticsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 27 | DramaBishop's, Quebec · 2 tracks, all on Bishop's's page | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 28 | Fine Arts MajorBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 29 | Image Arts: FilmTMU, Ontario | 75-80% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 30 | Interior DesignTMU, Ontario | 75-80% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 31 | MusicGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 32 | Music (BA)UVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 80% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 33 | Music (Bachelor of Creative Arts, Health and Wellness)Guelph, Ontario | 75-80% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 34 | Music and Computer ScienceUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 80% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 35 | Music and CultureBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 36 | Music History/MusicologyMcGill, Quebec | Minimum 80% Grade 11 and 12 average (music research program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 37 | Music PerformanceBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 38 | Music TheatreGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 39 | Music TheoryMcGill, Quebec | Minimum 80% Grade 11 and 12 average (music research program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 40 | Music: Concentration in Musical TheatreBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 41 | Studio ArtGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 42 | Studio Art (Bachelor of Creative Arts, Health and Wellness)Guelph, Ontario | 75-80% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 43 | Theatre StudiesGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 44 | Theatre Studies (Bachelor of Creative Arts, Health and Wellness)Guelph, Ontario | 75-80% | Not reported | $6,213 |
| 45 | Visual Arts and Computer ScienceUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 80% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 46 | WritingUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 80% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 47 | Dance (BA)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolio | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 48 | Dance (BFA)UCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolio | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 49 | DramaUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 50 | Dramatic Arts / Musical Theatre and Education International Double Degree (University of Portsmouth)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: high 70s | 86.1% | $6,211 |
| 51 | MusicUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, most Arts programs: 79% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 52 | Music CompositionUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolio | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 53 | Music EducationUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolio | Ontario only | Not published |
| 54 | Music Industry and Technology (joint program with Centennial College)Toronto, Ontario | High 70s overall | 88.3% | $6,100 |
| 55 | Music Integrated StudiesUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolio | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 56 | Music PerformanceUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolio | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 57 | Visual StudiesUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Dance, Bachelor of Music, Visual Studies: 79%, plus the score on the audition or portfolio | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 58 | Visual Studies (U of T Mississauga)Toronto, Ontario | Mid to high 70s | 88.3% | $6,100 |
| 59 | Creative TechnologiesYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 60 | DanceYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 61 | Digital Media (School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design)York, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 62 | Dramatic ArtsBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.1% | $6,211 |
| 63 | Film ProductionYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 64 | Film Studies and Creative Media IndustriesYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 65 | Integrative ArtsYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 66 | Interactive Arts and Digital MediaBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.1% | $6,211 |
| 67 | Media ArtsYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 68 | MusicLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 89% | $6,180 |
| 69 | MusicYork, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 70 | Music (BA)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.1% | $6,211 |
| 71 | Music (BMus)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.1% | $6,211 |
| 72 | Screenwriting & Creative ProducingYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 73 | Theatre (Performance Creation)York, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 74 | Theatre (Production & Design)York, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 75 | Theatre StudiesYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 76 | Visual and Performing Arts, Arts Management, and MediaToronto, Ontario | Mid-70s overall | 88.3% | $6,100 |
| 77 | Visual ArtsBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 86.1% | $6,211 |
| 78 | Visual ArtsYork, Ontario · 2 tracks, all on York's page | Mid-70s or higher | 87.2% | $6,240 |
| 79 | Bachelor of Fine Arts in ActingOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 80 | Bachelor of Fine Arts: BFAOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 81 | Bachelor of MusicOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 82 | CompositionMcGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% (performance programs) or 80% (music research programs) Grade 11 and 12 average, plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 83 | Early Music (Instruments)McGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% Grade 11 and 12 average (performance program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 84 | Early Music (Voice)McGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% Grade 11 and 12 average (performance program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 85 | Faculty ProgramMcGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% (performance programs) or 80% (music research programs) Grade 11 and 12 average, plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 86 | Faculty Program (Jazz Concentration)McGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% (performance programs) or 80% (music research programs) Grade 11 and 12 average, plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 87 | FashionTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 88 | Graphic Communications ManagementTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 89 | Honours BA MusicOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 90 | Honours BA TheatreOttawa, Ontario | 75% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 87.6% | $6,210 |
| 91 | Image Arts: Photography Media ArtsTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 92 | Jazz (instruments and voice)McGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% Grade 11 and 12 average (performance program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 93 | Licentiate in Music (L.Mus.)McGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% Grade 11 and 12 average (performance program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 94 | Media Production and Design (BMPD)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 89.3% | $7,740 |
| 95 | Music (BA)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 89.3% | $6,188 |
| 96 | Music (BMus)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 89.3% | $6,699 |
| 97 | Music (BMus)UVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 75% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 98 | Music StudiesMcGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% (performance programs) or 80% (music research programs) Grade 11 and 12 average, plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 99 | New MediaTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 100 | Orchestral Instruments (Brass, Percussion, Strings, Woodwinds)McGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% Grade 11 and 12 average (performance program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 101 | Organ / GuitarMcGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% Grade 11 and 12 average (performance program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 102 | PerformanceTMU, Ontario · 3 tracks, all on TMU's page | 70-75% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 103 | PianoMcGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% Grade 11 and 12 average (performance program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 104 | Professional MusicTMU, Ontario | 70-75% | 90.2% | $6,348 |
| 105 | TheatreUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 75% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 106 | Visual ArtsUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 75% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 107 | VoiceMcGill, Quebec | Minimum 75% Grade 11 and 12 average (performance program), plus audition | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 108 | Computation Arts: Computer ScienceConcordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ math (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 109 | Art dramatiqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 110 | Art History and Film StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 111 | Arts visuelsMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 112 | Bachelor of Fine ArtsUSask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70% | Ontario only | $8,059 |
| 113 | Bachelor of Fine Arts (Theatre) (Grenfell Campus)Memorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission) or pilot requirements; audition or interview | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 114 | Bachelor of Fine Arts (Visual Arts) (Grenfell Campus)Memorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission) or pilot requirements; portfolio review | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 115 | Bachelor of MusicMemorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission) or pilot requirements; audition-based competitive entry | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 116 | Bachelor of MusicUSask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70%, plus an audition | Ontario only | $8,059 |
| 117 | Bachelor of Music (Music Education)USask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70%, plus an audition | Ontario only | $8,059 |
| 118 | Drama in Education and Community with Concentration in Applied TheatreWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; co-op minimum 80%; 70% minimum in English; mean average of entering students 83% | 87.6% | $5,916 |
| 119 | Dramatic ArtWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; co-op minimum 80%; 70% minimum in English; mean average of entering students 83% | 87.6% | $5,916 |
| 120 | Film ProductionWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% | 87.6% | $5,916 |
| 121 | Fine ArtsNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | 89.3% | $6,138 |
| 122 | Fine Arts Studio Program (Bachelor of Fine Arts)UManitoba, Manitoba | Completion of a minimum average of 70% over three 4U or 4M credits and one English ENG4U credit with a minimum grade of 60%, plus a digital portfolio | Ontario only | $5,889 |
| 123 | Jazz StudiesUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, Mathematics 4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each, plus an audition and letters of recommendation | Ontario only | $5,373 |
| 124 | Joint Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of CommerceMemorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission); audition-based competitive entry | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 125 | MusicAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70% plus audition; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 126 | MusicDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $9,030 |
| 127 | MusicLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 90% | $6,104 |
| 128 | MusicUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, Mathematics 4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each, plus an audition and letters of recommendation | Ontario only | $5,373 |
| 129 | MusicUPEI, Prince Edward Island | Minimum overall average 70%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $8,130 |
| 130 | Music (BA)Windsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% | 87.6% | $5,916 |
| 131 | MusiqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 132 | Theatre (Fountain School of Performing Arts)Dalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $9,030 |
| 133 | Visual ArtsLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 90% | $6,104 |
| 134 | Visual ArtsWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70%; mean average of entering students 83% | 87.6% | $5,916 |
| 135 | Acting for the TheatreConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 136 | Art Education: Visual ArtsConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 137 | Art HistoryConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 138 | Art History and Studio ArtConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 139 | CeramicsConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 140 | Computation ArtsConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 141 | Contemporary DanceConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 142 | Electroacoustic StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 143 | Fibres and Material PracticesConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 144 | Film and Moving Image StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 145 | Film AnimationConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 146 | Film ProductionConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 147 | Intermedia (Video, Performance and Electronic Arts)Concordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 148 | Jazz StudiesConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 149 | MusicConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 150 | Painting and DrawingConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 151 | Performance CreationConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 152 | PhotographyConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 153 | Print MediaConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 154 | ScenographyConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 155 | SculptureConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 156 | Studio ArtConcordia, Quebec | High school: C+ (Ontario 67 to 69% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 157 | Applied ArtsUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 65%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $9,189 |
| 158 | ArtULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 159 | Art History and Curatorial StudiesURegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 160 | Art History and Museum StudiesULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 161 | Art StudioULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 162 | Bachelor of MusicMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive; no average range published; 65% overall is the minimum, and the audition is the main criterion | Ontario only | $9,000 |
| 163 | Cinema and Media StudiesULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 164 | Creative TechnologiesURegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 165 | Cultures of DisplayURegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 166 | Devised Performance and Theatre CreationURegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 167 | Digital Audio ArtsULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 168 | Dramatic Arts (BA)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 169 | Dramatic Arts (BFA)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 170 | Film ProductionURegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 171 | Film StudiesURegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 172 | Fine ArtsMacEwan, Alberta · 4 tracks, all on MacEwan's page | No average range published; 65% overall (no course under 50%) is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $8,790 |
| 173 | Indigenous Art (Art History/Museum Studies)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 174 | Indigenous Art (Art Studio)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 175 | Indigenous Fine ArtsURegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 176 | MultidisciplinaryULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 177 | MusicAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 178 | MusicURegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 179 | Music (BA)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 180 | Music (BMus)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 181 | Music (Performance, Comprehensive, Composition and History)URegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 182 | New MediaULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 183 | New Media/Computer Science (combined degrees)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 184 | PerformanceULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 185 | Technical/DesignULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 186 | Theatre and Drama StudiesURegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 187 | Visual ArtsAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 188 | Visual Arts (BA or BA Honours)URegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 189 | Visual Arts (BFA)URegina, Saskatchewan | 65% average required (ENG4U plus three approved 4U/4M courses) | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 190 | Bachelor of Fine ArtsBrandon, Manitoba | Ontario high school graduation with a minimum 60% average on six Grade 12 U or M courses including English (ENG4U) | Ontario only | $4,737 |
| 191 | Bachelor of MusicBrandon, Manitoba | Ontario high school graduation with a minimum 60% average on six Grade 12 U or M courses including English (ENG4U) | Ontario only | $5,032 |
| AdvertisingOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $8,082 | |
| Bachelor of Arts (General) in MusicUManitoba, Manitoba | No average published | Ontario only | $5,373 | |
| Bachelor of Arts, Major in Applied Creative ArtsTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Fine ArtsMount Allison, New Brunswick | Entering average 86.8% (fall 2023 BFA (Bachelor of Fine Arts) entrants); no published cut-off; 65% minimum in each course counted | Ontario only | $11,350 | |
| Bachelor of MusicMount Allison, New Brunswick | Entering average 87.9% (fall 2023 BMus (Bachelor of Music) entrants); no published cut-off; 65% minimum in each course counted | Ontario only | $11,350 | |
| Creative WritingOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $6,170 | |
| Criticism & Curatorial PracticeOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $6,170 | |
| Digital FuturesOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | Not published | |
| Drawing & PaintingOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $6,170 | |
| Environmental DesignOCAD U, Ontario · 2 tracks, all on OCAD U's page | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $8,082 | |
| Experimental AnimationOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | Not published | |
| Film ProductionUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Fine Arts (Visual Arts)UBCO, British Columbia | No average published; 67% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Graphic DesignOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $8,082 | |
| iArts (Integrated Arts) IMcMaster, Ontario | No average published | 89.6% | $6,043 | |
| IllustrationOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $8,082 | |
| Indigenous Visual CultureOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $6,170 | |
| Industrial DesignOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $8,082 | |
| Integrated MediaOCAD U, Ontario · 2 tracks, all on OCAD U's page | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $6,170 | |
| Material Art & DesignOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | Not published | |
| Media StudiesUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $8,252 | |
| Media StudiesUBCO, British Columbia | No average published; 67% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $8,252 | |
| MusicUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| PhotographyOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $6,170 | |
| Printmaking & PublicationsOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $6,170 | |
| Sculpture/InstallationOCAD U, Ontario | Minimum overall average of 70% | 86.2% | $6,170 | |
| TheatreUBC, British Columbia · 2 tracks, all on UBC's page | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Visual ArtUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 |
What Grade 12 courses do you need for fine and performing arts?
Counted across the 203 fine and performing arts programs that list their courses. "Required" means the program names the course outright; "one of" means it appears in a choice.
| Course | Required by | One of a choice at |
|---|---|---|
| ENG4UEnglish | 79% of programs | 18% of programs |
| EAE4UEnglish (EAE4U) | 27% of programs | 6% of programs |
| ETS4UStudies in Literature | 17% of programs | 3% of programs |
| FRA4UFrançais | 8% of programs | 14% of programs |
| EWC4UThe Writer's Craft | 9% of programs | 2% of programs |
| EAC4UGrade 12 course | 9% of programs | None |
| EAL4UGrade 12 course | 9% of programs | None |
| MHF4UAdvanced Functions | 7% of programs | 3% of programs |
| MCV4UCalculus and Vectors | 5% of programs | 2% of programs |
| MDM4UMathematics of Data Management | 1% of programs | 3% of programs |
| NBE4UGrade 12 course | None | 3% of programs |
| SBI4UBiology | None | 2% of programs |
Picking Grade 12 courses? Keep every course in the top rows, and check the program pages above for the exact list and minimum marks. The finder checks your courses against every program.
What careers do fine and performing arts programs lead to?
- Graphic DesignerLogos, websites, packaging, apps. A portfolio matters more than a diploma.$65kTypical pay2 to 4 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- MusicianPlay or sing for money. Almost everyone does it by stacking gigs, teaching and session work together.$33kTypical pay2 to 10 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- ActorFilm, TV (television), theatre, voice and commercials. Good money per day of work, and most people do not get many days.$50kTypical payup to 4 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- AnimatorYou make drawings and models move, frame by frame, for films, series and games.$65kTypical pay2 to 4 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- ArchivistDecide what records survive and make them findable. Quiet work with long consequences.$82kTypical pay6 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- AuthorYou write books and long pieces for a living, usually alongside other writing work that pays the bills.$77kTypical payup to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
Other fields in Canada
- Computer science
- Engineering
- Business
- Nursing
- Health sciences
- Life sciences
- Math and physics
- Social sciences
- Arts
- Education
- Architecture
- Undecided
Or every university on its own page: the full list.