Computer science programs in Canada, ranked by admission average
100 programs at 36 universities, each on its own page. Ranked by the average each school publishes: the top of its range, or its minimum.
Which computer science programs ask for the highest average?
Each school's own published average or minimum, in its own words. Entering average: the official fall 2022 average of first-year students in the program group that holds this field at that school (Common University Data Ontario), not of the one program.
| Rank | Program | School says | Entering average at the school | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer ScienceWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the low to mid-90s | 97.8% | $13,126 |
| 2 | Computing and Financial ManagementWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the low to mid-90s | 97.8% | $6,250 |
| 3 | Software Engineering (Co-op)McGill, Quebec | Low to mid 90s (top 6); low to mid 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $15,749 |
| 4 | Computer Science (St. George campus)Toronto, Ontario | Low 90s | 96.7% | $6,100 |
| 5 | Computer Science (U of T Scarborough)Toronto, Ontario | Low 90s overall; high 90s overall (co-op) | 96.7% | $6,100 |
| 6 | Computing ScienceSFU, British Columbia | High 80s to low 90s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 7 | Software SystemsSFU, British Columbia | High 80s to low 90s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 8 | Computer Science IMcMaster, Ontario | Minimum average of 90% for consideration (Fall 2027) | 97% | $9,108 |
| 9 | Human-Centred Artificial IntelligenceGuelph, Ontario | 85-90% | 91.7% | $6,213 |
| 10 | Computer Science (U of T Mississauga)Toronto, Ontario | Mid to high 80s (Computer Science); mid 80s (Information Security) | 96.7% | $6,100 |
| 11 | Computer Science International Double Degree (University of Portsmouth)Brock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: high 80s | 86.8% | $8,494 |
| 12 | Computer ScienceGuelph, Ontario | 82-87% | 91.7% | $8,681 |
| 13 | Software EngineeringGuelph, Ontario | 82-87% | 91.7% | $8,681 |
| 14 | Computer ScienceWestern, Ontario | Low to mid 80s | Not reported | $8,077 |
| 15 | ComputingQueen's, Ontario | Mid 80s | 92.9% | $8,541 |
| 16 | Data ScienceWaterloo, Ontario | Individual selection from the mid-80s if applying directly to Data Science or through Mathematics; low to mid-90s if applying through Computer Science | 97.8% | $13,126 |
| 17 | Computer ScienceUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Computer Science: 85.5% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 18 | Bachelor of Science: Computer ScienceMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 75 to 85% | Ontario only | $7,288 |
| 19 | Computer Science (BCS)Carleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 88.5% | $9,335 |
| 20 | Cybersecurity (BCyber)Carleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 88.5% | Not published |
| 21 | Data Science (BDS)Carleton, Ontario | 80-85% | 88.5% | Not published |
| 22 | Computer ScienceYork, Ontario | Low 80s or higher | 86.2% | $8,820 |
| 23 | Computer Science for Software DevelopmentYork, Ontario | Low 80s or higher | 86.2% | Not published |
| 24 | CybersecurityYork, Ontario | Low 80s or higher | 86.2% | $6,240 |
| 25 | Game ProgrammingBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 80s | 86.8% | Not published |
| 26 | Information TechnologyYork, Ontario | Low-80s or higher | 86.2% | $8,820 |
| 27 | Computer ScienceBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 28 | Computer ScienceURegina, Saskatchewan | 80% average required for Computer Science (Faculty of Science minimum 70%); no qualifying admission | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 29 | Computer ScienceTMU, Ontario | 75-80% | 93.8% | $8,734 |
| 30 | Computer ScienceUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 80% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $7,240 |
| 31 | Computer Science and Health Information ScienceUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 80% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 32 | Cyber ScienceTMU, Ontario | 75-80% | 93.8% | $8,734 |
| 33 | Honours BSc Computer ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 91.3% | $8,421 |
| 34 | Honours BSc in Computer Science and BSc in Mathematics (Data Science)Ottawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 91.3% | $8,421 |
| 35 | Information Technology (BAIT)Bishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 36 | Joint Honours BSc in Computer Science and MathematicsOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 91.3% | $8,421 |
| 37 | Software Engineering Co-opTrent, Ontario | Minimum 80% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | 80.8% | $9,180 |
| 38 | Computer ScienceBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: high 70s | 86.8% | $8,494 |
| 39 | Computer ScienceMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 40 | Computer ScienceLaurier, Ontario | High 70s | 84.2% | $8,572 |
| 41 | Computer Science (Milton)Laurier, Ontario | High 70s | 84.2% | $8,572 |
| 42 | Computer Science and MathematicsBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: high 70s | 86.8% | Not published |
| 43 | Computing and BusinessBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: high 70s | 86.8% | Not published |
| 44 | Data Sciences and AnalyticsBrock, Ontario · 2 tracks, all on Brock's page | Expected cut-off: high 70s | 86.8% | Not published |
| 45 | Network Technology (NET)Carleton, Ontario | 78% | 88.5% | $8,044 |
| 46 | Data ScienceLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 84.2% | $8,572 |
| 47 | Digital Media (Lassonde School of Engineering)York, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 86.2% | $6,240 |
| 48 | Game Development and Interactive MediaOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 85.2% | $9,212 |
| 49 | Networking and Information Technology SecurityOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 85.2% | $9,212 |
| 50 | Technology Management (Bachelor of Information Technology)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 85.2% | $9,212 |
| 51 | Video Games, Creative Industries and Society (Bachelor of Information Technology)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid-70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 85.2% | $9,212 |
| 52 | Computer ScienceUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $10,406 |
| 53 | Computer Science (Saint John)UNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $10,406 |
| 54 | Computer Science and Science (concurrent BCS/BSc)UNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | Not published |
| 55 | Data Science (B.Sc.)Trent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average | 80.8% | $8,171 |
| 56 | Information Resource Management (IRM)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 88.5% | $8,044 |
| 57 | Interactive Multimedia and Design (IMD)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 88.5% | $8,044 |
| 58 | Artificial Intelligence (Computer Science)Ontario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | 85.2% | $8,467 |
| 59 | Computer ScienceConcordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ math (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 60 | Computer ScienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | 85.2% | $8,467 |
| 61 | Computer Science: Computation ArtsConcordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ math (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 62 | CybersecurityConcordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ in math (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 63 | Data ScienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | 85.2% | $8,467 |
| 64 | Data Science (BCompSc)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ math (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 65 | Health and Life Sciences (BCompSc, Bachelor of Computer Science)Concordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ in math, B+ in science (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 66 | Interactive ComputingOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | 85.2% | $8,467 |
| 67 | Software DevelopmentOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: 73 per cent; last year's cut-off: 75 per cent | 85.2% | $8,467 |
| 68 | Software EngineeringConcordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B+ in math, B+ in physics (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 69 | Applied Computer ScienceDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,245 |
| 70 | Artificial IntelligenceTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 80.8% | Not published |
| 71 | Bachelor of Computer Information SystemsMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 65 to 70% | Ontario only | $7,288 |
| 72 | Computer ScienceAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 73 | Computer ScienceDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,245 |
| 74 | Computer ScienceLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 83.4% | $6,104 |
| 75 | Computer ScienceLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 81.2% | $7,889 |
| 76 | Computer ScienceNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | Not reported | $9,219 |
| 77 | Computer ScienceTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement); co-op stream minimum 80% | 80.8% | $8,171 |
| 78 | Computer Science (General)Windsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average of math courses); co-op minimum 75% (70% average in all attempted math courses); mean average of entering students 86% | 85.4% | $9,205 |
| 79 | Computer Science (Honours)Windsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average of math courses); co-op minimum 75% (70% average in all attempted math courses); mean average of entering students 86% | 85.4% | $9,205 |
| 80 | Computer Science & PhysicsTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 80.8% | Not published |
| 81 | Computer Science, Applied ComputingWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average of math courses); co-op minimum 75% (Co-op programs: 75% + 70% average in all attempted math courses, excluding Data Management/MDM4U); mean average of entering students 86% | 85.4% | $9,205 |
| 82 | Computer Science, Bachelor of Information TechnologyWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% grade in at least one of the stated math courses is also required).; co-op minimum 75%; mean average of entering students 86% | 85.4% | $9,205 |
| 83 | Computer Science, Co-opAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 70% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 84 | Computer Science, Computer Information SystemsWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average of math courses); co-op minimum 75% (Co-op programs: 75% + 70% average in all attempted math courses, excluding Data Management/MDM4U); mean average of entering students 86% | 85.4% | $9,205 |
| 85 | Computer Science, Software Engineering SpecializationWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (Min of 70% on all math courses); co-op minimum 75%; mean average of entering students 86% | 85.4% | $9,205 |
| 86 | Computing Science and Business AdministrationSaint Mary's, Nova Scotia | Minimum 70% average in the five required courses, no mark below 60%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $9,750 |
| 87 | Computing SystemsTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 80.8% | Not published |
| 88 | Data ScienceNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | Not reported | $9,219 |
| 89 | InformatiqueMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 90 | Informatique appliquéeMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 91 | Computer ScienceAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 65% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 92 | Computer ScienceUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 93 | Computer Science (BSc)ULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 94 | Computer Science and Geographical Information ScienceULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| Bachelor of Computing ScienceTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in Computing ScienceTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in Computing Science and MathematicsTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Digital TechnologiesYork, Ontario | No average published | 86.2% | $8,820 | |
| InformationToronto, Ontario | No average published | 96.7% | Not published |
What Grade 12 courses do you need for computer science?
Counted across the 99 computer science programs that list their courses. "Required" means the program names the course outright; "one of" means it appears in a choice.
| Course | Required by | One of a choice at |
|---|---|---|
| ENG4UEnglish | 79% of programs | 11% of programs |
| MHF4UAdvanced Functions | 67% of programs | 17% of programs |
| MCV4UCalculus and Vectors | 29% of programs | 30% of programs |
| SPH4UPhysics | 1% of programs | 30% of programs |
| SCH4UChemistry | 2% of programs | 24% of programs |
| EAE4UEnglish (EAE4U) | 10% of programs | 4% of programs |
| MDM4UMathematics of Data Management | 2% of programs | 16% of programs |
| SBI4UBiology | None | 20% of programs |
| FRA4UFrançais | 5% of programs | 7% of programs |
| ICS4UComputer Science | None | 14% of programs |
| ETS4UStudies in Literature | 4% of programs | 2% of programs |
| SCH3UGrade 11 course | 4% of programs | None |
Picking Grade 12 courses? Keep every course in the top rows, and check the program pages above for the exact list and minimum marks. The finder checks your courses against every program.
What careers do computer science programs lead to?
- Software DeveloperBuild apps, websites and systems. No licence required, many roads in.$100kTypical pay1 to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Data ScientistTurn piles of data into predictions and decisions. Math, code and a lot of cleaning up.$96kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Cybersecurity AnalystWatch for attacks and stop them. High pay, real shortage, and the government is one of the biggest employers.$103kTypical pay2 to 6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Business AnalystThe translator between the people who need software and the people who build it. A business or IT (information technology) degree and a talent for asking questions.$94kTypical pay3 to 5 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Cloud EngineerBuild and run the rented computers, storage and networks that most software now lives on. Certifications count for more than your degree.$96kTypical pay3 to 6 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
- Data AnalystPull the numbers, make the charts, answer the question. The most common first job in data.$85kTypical pay2 to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
Other fields in Canada
- Engineering
- Business
- Nursing
- Health sciences
- Life sciences
- Math and physics
- Social sciences
- Arts
- Education
- Fine arts
- Architecture
- Undecided
Or every university on its own page: the full list.