Careerhelp
Drawing of Vari Hall

York University

Toronto, Ontario · 47,530 undergraduates

Counsellors: add notes to this page for a student

Is it hard to get into York?

How York's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.

Entering average
85.4%
First-year students from Ontario high schools, fall 2022; 31% came in at 90 or above. Official figure, Common University Data Ontario
Lowest published average
Low-to-mid 70s
African Studies, the school's own figure
Highest published average
Low 90s
Business Administration, the school's own figure
Back for second year
85.2%
started in 2021
FieldEntering averageSchool saysFirst-year tuitionGraduates workingCo-op
Computer science86.2%Low 80s$8,64783.5%Yes
Engineering87.4%Mid 80s$9,57288.5%Yes
Business and commerce86.8%Low 90s$10,35893.5%No
NursingNot reportedHigh 80s$6,11896.4%No
Health sciences and kinesiology86%High 70s$6,11888.2%Yes
Life sciences85.2%Mid 70s$6,11889.6%No
Math and physical sciences85.1%Mid 70s$6,11894.1%No
Social sciences83.3%Mid 70s$6,11890.3%Yes
Arts and humanities83.5%Low to mid 70s$6,11893.8%Yes
Education (teaching)87.5%Not published$6,118100%No
Fine and performing arts87.2%Mid 70s$6,11893.5%No

Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.

What averages did York's first-year students come in with?

Every new full-time first-year student at York who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.

Program groupAverage95 and up90 to 9485 to 8980 to 8475 to 7970 to 74Below 70
General science90.3%33%0%67%0%0%0%0%
Education87.5%12%28%29%21%9%1%1%
Engineering87.4%7%25%42%23%3%0%0%
Fine and applied arts87.2%13%25%29%19%10%3%0%
Commerce, management and business86.8%18%25%17%22%13%5%1%
Languages and linguistics86.7%13%30%22%18%11%6%1%
Computer and information science86.2%9%25%26%25%13%2%0%
Health professions86%5%30%31%14%12%7%1%
Biological and biomedical sciences85.2%8%19%26%27%16%4%0%
Mathematics and statistics85.1%9%14%33%21%20%3%1%
Communication and journalism83.7%2%17%29%22%22%8%1%
Liberal arts, general studies and humanities83.5%5%20%23%21%19%9%4%
Physical science83.5%9%11%22%27%21%9%1%
Social sciences83.3%5%15%22%29%19%9%1%
Architecture and planning82.1%0%14%29%29%14%7%7%
Natural resources and conservation81.4%13%8%17%21%8%25%8%
All of York85.4%9%21%24%24%15%5%1%

Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.

What are the easiest programs to get into at York?

The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.

Lowest bar

  1. 1African StudiesThe school says low-to-mid 70s or higher
  2. 2AnthropologyThe school says low-to-mid 70s or higher
  3. 3Biology (Glendon Campus)The school says low-to-mid 70s or higher
  4. 4Business & SocietyThe school says low to mid-70s or higher
  5. 5Business Economics (Glendon Campus)The school says low-to-mid 70s or higher
  6. 6Children, Childhood & YouthThe school says low-to-mid 70s or higher
  7. 7Cities, Regions, PlanningThe school says low-to-mid 70s or higher
  8. 8Cognitive ScienceThe school says low-to-mid 70s or higher

Highest bar

  1. 1Business AdministrationThe school says low 90s or higher
  2. 2Nursing: 4-Year Direct Entry NursingThe school says high-80s or higher
  3. 3EngineeringThe school says mid-80s or higher
  4. 4First Year Engineering Core ProgramThe school says mid-80s or higher
  5. 5Science (BSc)The school says low to mid-80s or higher
  6. 6Social WorkThe school says mid-80s or higher
  7. 7Theatre (Acting & Performance)The school says mid-80s or higher
  8. 8CommerceThe school says low 80s or higher

What average do you need for each York program?

111 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.

Computer scienceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Computer ScienceToronto (Keele Campus)Low 80s or higherYes, optional$8,820
Computer Science for Software DevelopmentMarkhamLow 80s or higherYes, optionalNot published
CybersecurityToronto (Keele Campus)Low 80s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Digital Media (Lassonde School of Engineering)Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Digital TechnologiesMarkhamNo average publishedYes, required$8,820
Information TechnologyToronto (Keele Campus)Low-80s or higherYes, optional$8,820

Engineeringevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
EngineeringToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-80s or higherYes, optionalNot published
First Year Engineering Core ProgramMarkham (first year), then Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-80s or higherYes, optionalNot published

Business and commerceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Business AdministrationToronto (Keele Campus)Low 90s or higherNo$10,565
CommerceToronto (Keele Campus) or MarkhamLow 80s or higherYes, optional$10,565
Financial TechnologiesMarkhamLow 80s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Human Resource ManagementToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$8,170
Sport ManagementMarkhamMid-70s or higherYes, optional$8,170

Nursingevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Nursing: 4-Year Direct Entry NursingToronto (Keele Campus)High-80s or higherNo$6,240

Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Global HealthToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Health Policy, Management & Digital HealthToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Health StudiesToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Kinesiology & Health ScienceToronto (Keele Campus)High 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240

Life sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
BiochemistryToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Biology (Glendon Campus)Toronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
Biology (Keele Campus)Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Biomedical ScienceToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
BiotechnologyToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
NeuroscienceToronto (Keele Campus)Low 80s or higherYes, optional$6,240

Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Actuarial ScienceToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Applied MathematicsToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
ChemistryToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Data ScienceToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Earth & Atmospheric ScienceToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Environmental ScienceToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
MathematicsToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Mathematics and its ApplicationsToronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
Mathematics for EducationToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Physics & AstronomyToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Science (BSc, First Year Only)Markham (first year), then Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Science (BSc)Toronto (Keele Campus)Low to mid-80s or higherNo$6,240
StatisticsToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240

Social sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
AnthropologyToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Business & SocietyToronto (Keele Campus)Low to mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Business Economics (Glendon Campus)Toronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
Business Economics (Keele Campus)Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Children, Childhood & YouthToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Cities, Regions, PlanningToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Cognitive ScienceToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Communication & Media StudiesToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Communication, Social Media & Public RelationsMarkhamLow-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
CommunicationsToronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
CriminologyToronto (Keele Campus)Low-80s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Disaster & Emergency ManagementToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$8,820
Economics (Glendon Campus)Toronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
Economics (Keele Campus)Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Environmental Arts and JusticeToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Financial & Business EconomicsToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Gender, Sexuality & Women's StudiesToronto (Keele Campus) or Toronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Global GeographyToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Global Work & Labour StudiesToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Health & SocietyToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Human Rights & Equity StudiesToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Interdisciplinary Social ScienceToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
International Development StudiesToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
International StudiesToronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
International Studies & Business AdministrationToronto (Glendon Campus) for two years, then emlyon business school, France, for two yearsLow-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
Law & SocietyToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Political Science (Glendon Campus)Toronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
Political Science (Keele Campus)Toronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Psychology (Glendon Campus)Toronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
Psychology (Keele Campus)Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Public AdministrationToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$8,820
Science, Technology and SocietyToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Social WorkToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-80s or higherYes, optional$6,240
SociologyToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Sustainable Environmental ManagementToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Undeclared Major (Faculty of Environmental and Urban Change)Toronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240

Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
African StudiesToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Creative WritingToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
EnglishToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
English & Professional WritingToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Ethics and Political PhilosophyToronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
French Studies (Glendon Campus)Toronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
French Studies (Keele Campus)Toronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
HistoryToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
HumanitiesToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Indigenous StudiesToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
LinguisticsToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Linguistics, Language and SocietyToronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
PhilosophyToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Philosophy of LawToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Professional TranslationToronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
Professional WritingToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Speech & Language SciencesToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Undeclared Major (Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies)Toronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240

Education (teaching)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Bachelor of Education (BEd.)Toronto (Keele Campus) or Toronto (Glendon Campus)No average publishedNoNot published
Bachelor of Education (French)Toronto (Glendon Campus)No average publishedNoNot published
Educational StudiesToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-to-high 70s or higherNo$6,240

Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Creative TechnologiesMarkhamMid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
DanceToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
DesignToronto (Keele Campus)Low 80s or higherNo$9,180
Digital Media (School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design)Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherYes, optional$6,240
Film ProductionToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Film Studies and Creative Media IndustriesToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Integrative ArtsToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Media ArtsToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
MusicToronto (Keele Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240
Screenwriting & Creative ProducingToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Theatre (Acting & Performance)Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-80s or higherNo$6,240
Theatre (Performance Creation)Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Theatre (Production & Design)Toronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Theatre StudiesToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Visual Arts: Art HistoryToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240
Visual Arts: StudioToronto (Keele Campus)Mid-70s or higherNo$6,240

General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
First Year ExplorationToronto (Glendon Campus)Low-to-mid 70s or higherNo$6,240

How much does York cost?

First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.

Tuition, first year
$6,240 to $10,565
Depends on the program
Fees on top of tuition
$1,159 to $1,371
Compulsory student fees
Residence and meals
$16,752
First year, shared room, usual meal plan
Rent after first year
$1,023 a month
Half a two-bedroom in Toronto, CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025

Tuition over the years

First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.

$0K$2K$4K$6K$8K2018202020222024York

What is it like at York?

The same whatever program you pick.

Who gets a room
First-year Canadian students coming directly from an Ontario high school are guaranteed a space in residence (and a single room if preferred with a 90% or higher average) if they complete the housing application by 1 June and accept their offer of admission by the deadline.
Money just for your marks
  • $3,500 for 95% and up, can renew each year
  • $2,000 for 90 to 94.9%, can renew each year
  • $1,500 for 85 to 89.9%, can renew each year
  • $1,000 for 80 to 84.9%, can renew each year
First-years who rate it good or excellent
69% (National Survey of Student Engagement)
Finish their degree
68.9%, started in 2015
Ways in without the usual marks
  • Transition Year Program (TYP). An access program for adults who face barriers and do not have the usual qualifications for university. The admissions committee looks at each person's needs, motivation and academic promise rather than marks alone. Who: Preferred applicants are at least 19 years old, out of school for two or more years, have normally completed some Grade 11, need extra help to succeed at university, are among the first in their family to attend post-secondary school, come from low-income, immigrant, minority or Aboriginal communities in the GTA (Greater Toronto Area) and nearby, and are Canadian citizens, permanent residents or protected persons.
  • Mature Student admission. Adults who have been out of high school for a while and have not studied at college or university can apply to York as mature students. Each program lists the specific courses a mature applicant needs, often only one or two prerequisites. Who: At least 21 years old by December 31 of the year of admission, out of full-time high school for at least two years, and less than one full year of study at an accredited college or university.

Support at York, and other ways in

For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from York's own pages.

Students with a disability

Student Accessibility Services (opens in a new tab)

  • “If you have a documented disability or medical condition and are seeking disability-related academic accommodations and supports, follow the three-step process to register.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Upload an electronic copy of your documentation through the online Registration Questionnaire.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Connecting with an accessibility counsellor at the earliest possible moment helps ensure the arrangement of your academic accommodations in time for the start of classes.” Source (opens in a new tab)

In admission

  • “If an applicant believes their academic record may not meet the minimum admission requirements for their program of choice, we invite you to submit an explanation of unexpected events or barriers that may have impacted your academic performance.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Identifying a diagnosed disability will never disadvantage a student or impact admissibility.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Indigenous students

Getting in: Indigenous Applicant Additional Information Form (opens in a new tab)

  • “As a self-identified Indigenous student, you have the option to complete the Indigenous Applicant Additional Information form.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “This form provides an opportunity for you to explain more about yourself for the admissions committee when reviewing your application.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “If your grade point average (GPA) falls below the required minimum, we strongly encourage you to pursue this option.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Support: Centre for Indigenous Student Services (CISS) (opens in a new tab)

  • “Through culturally grounded supports, programming, services, events, and community spaces, CISS fosters student well-being and success throughout each unique educational journey.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Other ways in
Mature students
  • “You are at least 21 years old by the end of the calendar year in which you are admitted to the University (e.g. applicants admitted for a Fall term must be at least 21 years old by December 31 of that calendar year)” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “You have been out of full-time high school studies for at least two years, and.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.

What do York graduates earn?

Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.

FieldTwo years after (class of 2022)Five years after (class of 2019)
Computer science$79,700$106,600
Engineering$81,000$95,900
Business and commerce$63,900$82,200
Nursing$80,200$86,300
Health sciences and kinesiology$44,200$68,900
Life sciences$43,000$71,300
Math and physical sciences$61,000$84,200
Social sciences$51,400$68,400
Arts and humanities$41,700$60,500
Education (teaching)$64,900$80,500
Fine and performing arts$33,300$49,300

What careers do York programs lead to?

Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.

Compare York with other universities

Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.

Where these numbers come from

Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.

Spot a mistake, or like something?

Tell us about this page. A person reads every message.

No email app on this device? Use Gmail instead: report a mistake in Gmail or say what you like in Gmail.