Life sciences programs in Canada, ranked by admission average
200 programs at 44 universities, each on its own page. Ranked by the average each school publishes: the top of its range, or its minimum.
Which life sciences programs ask for the highest average?
Each school's own published average or minimum, in its own words. Entering average: the official fall 2022 average of first-year students in the program group that holds this field at that school (Common University Data Ontario), not of the one program.
| Rank | Program | School says | Entering average at the school | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NeuroscienceUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Neuroscience: 96.1% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 2 | Bio-Physical-Computational Sciences GroupMcGill, Quebec | Low to mid 90s (top 6); low to mid 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 3 | Biological, Biomedical and Life Sciences GroupMcGill, Quebec | Low to mid 90s (top 6); low 90s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 4 | Life Sciences GatewayMcMaster, Ontario | Mid 90s | 94.8% | $6,043 |
| 5 | BiochemistryUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biochemistry: 93.2% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 6 | Animal BiologyGuelph, Ontario | 86-92% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 7 | Bio-Medical ScienceGuelph, Ontario | 86-92% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 8 | Cellular, Molecular and Microbial BiologyUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Cellular, Molecular and Microbial Biology: 92% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 9 | NeuroscienceGuelph, Ontario | 86-92% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 10 | Bachelor of Science: BiologyMRU, Alberta | Competitive average range for Fall 2027 applicants (two best Group A courses): 85 to 90% | Ontario only | $7,288 |
| 11 | Life Sciences (St. George campus)Toronto, Ontario | Mid to high 80s | 91.7% | $6,100 |
| 12 | Medical SciencesWestern, Ontario | Mid to high 80s | 94.7% | $6,171 |
| 13 | Biological SciencesUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biological Sciences, Plant Biology, Zoology: 88.6% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 14 | Plant BiologyUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biological Sciences, Plant Biology, Zoology: 88.6% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 15 | ZoologyUCalgary, Alberta | Average that secured an offer in Fall 2025, Biological Sciences, Plant Biology, Zoology: 88.6% | Ontario only | $7,388 |
| 16 | Life Sciences (U of T Mississauga)Toronto, Ontario | Low to mid 80s | 91.7% | $6,100 |
| 17 | Life Sciences and BiochemistryQueen's, Ontario | Mid 80s | 92.1% | $6,205 |
| 18 | BiochemistryGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 19 | Biological ScienceGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 20 | BiologyUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 21 | Biomedical SciencesTMU, Ontario | 80-85% | 89.3% | $6,233 |
| 22 | Biomedical ToxicologyGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 23 | Food ScienceGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 24 | Honours Bachelor of Science in Food Sciences and Master of Science Nutrition and Food BiosciencesOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum (English program); 85% minimum (French program) | 89% | $6,210 |
| 25 | Honours BSc Biomedical ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 85% minimum (English program); 80% minimum (French program) | 89% | $6,210 |
| 26 | Marine and Freshwater BiologyGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 27 | Microbiology and ImmunologyGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 28 | Molecular Biology and GeneticsGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 29 | Molecular Life SciencesUVic, British Columbia | Estimated admission average: minimum 85% (based on the required grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,544 |
| 30 | Plant ScienceGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 31 | Wildlife Biology and ConservationGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 32 | ZoologyGuelph, Ontario | 80-85% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 33 | Biomedical SciencesWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s | 89.9% | $6,250 |
| 34 | Environmental ScienceSFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 35 | Global Environmental SystemsSFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 36 | Life SciencesWaterloo, Ontario | Low 80s | 89.9% | $6,250 |
| 37 | NeuroscienceYork, Ontario | Low 80s or higher | 85.2% | $6,240 |
| 38 | Resource and Environmental ManagementSFU, British Columbia | Low 80s | Ontario only | $6,618 |
| 39 | Bachelor of Arts & Science/Medical Sciences: Trent/Swansea Dual DegreeTrent, Ontario | Minimum 80% overall average | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 40 | Bachelor of Science in AgricultureGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 41 | Bachelor of Science in Environmental SciencesGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 42 | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology ConcentrationBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 43 | BiologyTMU, Ontario | 75-80% | 89.3% | $6,233 |
| 44 | BiologyBishop's, Quebec · 4 tracks, all on Bishop's's page | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 45 | Dalhousie Integrated Science Program (DISP)Dalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 80%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,245 |
| 46 | Environmental ManagementGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 47 | Environmental ScienceBishop's, Quebec | Estimated minimum admission average: 80% (all programs) | Ontario only | $9,730 |
| 48 | Forensic ScienceLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 80% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 84.1% | $6,120 |
| 49 | Honours BSc BiochemistryOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89% | $6,210 |
| 50 | Honours BSc Biochemistry and BASc Chemical Engineering (Biotechnology)Ottawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 78% minimum (French program) | 89% | $11,219 |
| 51 | Honours BSc BiologyOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89% | $6,210 |
| 52 | Honours BSc Biopharmaceutical ScienceOttawa, Ontario | 80% minimum (English program); 75% minimum (French program) | 89% | $6,210 |
| 53 | Indigenous Environmental Science and PracticeGuelph, Ontario | 75-80% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 54 | Medical SciencesDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 80%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,245 |
| 55 | Systems and Information BiologyConcordia, Quebec | High school: A- overall, A- in math / sciences (Ontario 80 to 84% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 56 | Agricultural and Environmental SciencesMcGill, Quebec | Mid to high 70s (top 6); mid to high 70s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 57 | Biological SciencesMacEwan, Alberta | Competitive range high 60s to high 70s (2026/27 and 2027/28 intakes) | Ontario only | $7,500 |
| 58 | Food ScienceMcGill, Quebec | Mid to high 70s (top 6); mid to high 70s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 59 | Food Science and Nutritional Science (concurrent)McGill, Quebec | Mid to high 70s (top 6); mid to high 70s (math and science courses) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 60 | Forensic ScienceToronto, Ontario | Mid to high 70s | 91.7% | $6,100 |
| 61 | Life Sciences (Health Sciences Stream)Toronto, Ontario | High 70s overall; low 80s overall (co-op) | 91.7% | $6,100 |
| 62 | Life Sciences (U of T Scarborough)Toronto, Ontario | High 70s overall; low 80s overall (co-op) | 91.7% | $6,100 |
| 63 | BiochemistryCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 83% | $6,188 |
| 64 | BioinformaticsCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 83% | $6,188 |
| 65 | Biology (BSc)Carleton, Ontario | 78% | 83% | $6,188 |
| 66 | BiotechnologyCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 83% | $6,188 |
| 67 | Neuroscience and Mental HealthCarleton, Ontario | 78% | 83% | $6,188 |
| 68 | Applied Grape and Wine ScienceBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.6% | $6,211 |
| 69 | BiochemistryBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.6% | $6,211 |
| 70 | BiochemistryYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.2% | $6,240 |
| 71 | Biochemistry and BiotechnologyLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 84% | $6,180 |
| 72 | Biological SciencesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.6% | $6,211 |
| 73 | BiologyLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 84% | $6,180 |
| 74 | Biology (Glendon Campus)York, Ontario | Low-to-mid 70s or higher | 85.2% | $6,240 |
| 75 | Biology (Keele Campus)York, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.2% | $6,240 |
| 76 | Biomedical ScienceYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.2% | $6,240 |
| 77 | Biomedical SciencesBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.6% | $6,211 |
| 78 | BiotechnologyBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.6% | $6,211 |
| 79 | BiotechnologyYork, Ontario | Mid-70s or higher | 85.2% | $6,240 |
| 80 | Environmental ScienceLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 84% | $6,180 |
| 81 | NeuroscienceBrock, Ontario | Expected cut-off: mid 70s | 83.6% | $6,211 |
| 82 | Psychology (BSc) (Brantford)Laurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 84% | $6,180 |
| 83 | Psychology (BSc) (Waterloo)Laurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 84% | $6,180 |
| 84 | Psychology and NeuroscienceLaurier, Ontario | Mid 70s | 84% | $6,180 |
| 85 | AgricultureDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $9,570 |
| 86 | Biochemistry and Biomedical Sciences: Health Science StreamWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 75% average of all attempted science and math courses required; mean average of entering students 88% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 87 | BiologyAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 88 | BiologyAlgoma, Ontario | Min. Avg. 75% | Not reported | $5,982 |
| 89 | Biology (BA)Carleton, Ontario | 75% | 83% | $6,188 |
| 90 | Biomedical ScienceTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 91 | Bioveterinary ScienceDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $9,570 |
| 92 | Conservation BiologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average; co-op stream minimum 80% | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 93 | Environmental Science & StudiesTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 94 | Forensic ScienceTrent, Ontario | Minimum 75% overall average | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 95 | Pre-Veterinary MedicineDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $9,570 |
| 96 | ScienceDalhousie, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 75%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,245 |
| 97 | ScienceUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $9,412 |
| 98 | Science (Saint John)UNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 75%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $9,412 |
| 99 | Applied BiotechnologyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86% | $6,102 |
| 100 | Biological ScienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86% | $6,102 |
| 101 | Biomedical ScienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86% | $6,102 |
| 102 | Chemical BiologyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86% | $6,102 |
| 103 | Environmental and Sustainability ScienceConcordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B in math / sciences (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 104 | Environmental BiologyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86% | $6,102 |
| 105 | Forensic ScienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86% | $6,102 |
| 106 | Honours Bachelor of Science in Food SciencesOttawa, Ontario | 73% minimum (English program); 73% minimum (French program) | 89% | $6,210 |
| 107 | Marine BiologyOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86% | $6,102 |
| 108 | NeuroscienceConcordia, Quebec | High school: B overall, B in math / sciences (Ontario 73 to 76% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 109 | NeuroscienceOntario Tech, Ontario | Expected cut-off: low 70s; last year's cut-off: 70 per cent | 86% | $6,102 |
| 110 | AgricultureUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,959 |
| 111 | AgroecologyUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,959 |
| 112 | Animal BiologyWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% on all attempted science and math courses; mean average of entering students 86% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 113 | Applied BioscienceAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 114 | Applied Climate Change and AdaptationUPEI, Prince Edward Island | Minimum overall average 70%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $8,130 |
| 115 | Applied Life SciencesLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 88.6% | $6,104 |
| 116 | Aquatic BiologyWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% on all attempted science and math courses; mean average of entering students 86% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 117 | Bachelor of ScienceMemorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission) | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 118 | Bachelor of ScienceSaint Mary's, Nova Scotia | Minimum 70% average in the five required courses, no mark below 60%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $9,750 |
| 119 | Bachelor of Science (Biomedical Science)USask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70%; minimum 70% in each of biology, chemistry, physics and math | Ontario only | $8,449 |
| 120 | Bachelor of Science (Grenfell Campus)Memorial, Newfoundland and Labrador | Minimum overall average 70% (general admission) | Ontario only | $6,750 |
| 121 | Bachelor of Science in AgricultureUSask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70% | Ontario only | $8,670 |
| 122 | Bachelor of Science in Animal BioscienceUSask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70% | Ontario only | $8,670 |
| 123 | Bachelor of Science in Renewable Resource ManagementUSask, Saskatchewan | Admission average: 70% | Ontario only | $8,670 |
| 124 | Behaviour, Cognition and NeuroscienceWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% on all attempted science and math courses; mean average of entering students 88% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 125 | Behavioural NeuroscienceLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 84.1% | $6,120 |
| 126 | BiochemistryLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 84.1% | $6,120 |
| 127 | BiochemistryURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 128 | BiochemistryWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% average of all attempted science and math courses; mean average of entering students 88% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 129 | Biochemistry & Molecular BiologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 130 | Biochemistry: Pharmacy StreamWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% average of all attempted science and math courses required.; mean average of entering students 88% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 131 | BiochimieMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 132 | Biochimie et biologie moléculaireMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 133 | Biological Sciences: Interdisciplinary Health SciencesWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% on all attempted science and math courses; mean average of entering students 88% | 89.7% | Not published |
| 134 | BiologieMoncton, New Brunswick | Minimum average of 70% over the five admission courses (French at least 65%, the others at least 60%); meeting it does not guarantee a place in a limited program | Ontario only | $8,601 |
| 135 | BiologyConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B- in math / sciences (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 136 | BiologyLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 88.6% | $6,104 |
| 137 | BiologyLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 84.1% | $6,120 |
| 138 | BiologyNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | Not reported | $6,138 |
| 139 | BiologyURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 140 | BiologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 141 | BiologyWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% on all attempted science and math courses; mean average of entering students 86% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 142 | Biomedical BiologyLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 84.1% | $6,120 |
| 143 | Biomedical SciencesWindsor, Ontario · 2 tracks, all on Windsor's page | Minimum average 70% on all attempted science and math courses. | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 144 | BiotechnologyUPEI, Prince Edward Island | Minimum overall average 70%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $8,130 |
| 145 | Cell and Molecular BiologyConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B- in math / sciences (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 146 | Ecological RestorationTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 147 | EcologyConcordia, Quebec | High school: B- overall, B- in math / sciences (Ontario 70 to 72% on Concordia's scale) | Ontario only | $12,986 |
| 148 | Environmental & Resource Science / StudiesTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 149 | Environmental BiologyURegina, Saskatchewan | 70% average required (ENG4U, MHF4U and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SES4U, SPH4U); 65.00 to 69.99% with all subjects, or missing one subject with 70% on the rest, is admitted as Science Qualifying | Ontario only | $8,888 |
| 150 | Environmental Biology and TechnologyNipissing, Ontario | Minimum average for admission consideration: 70% | Not reported | $6,138 |
| 151 | Environmental ManagementLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 88.6% | $6,104 |
| 152 | Environmental ManagementUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 70%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $9,807 |
| 153 | Environmental ScienceAcadia, Nova Scotia | Minimum overall average 70%; competitive, no published cut-off | Ontario only | $10,986 |
| 154 | Environmental ScienceUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, SPH4U and one of SBI4U, SCH4U or ICS4U, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,630 |
| 155 | Environmental ScienceWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average in all required science and math courses); mean average of entering students 88% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 156 | Environmental StudiesUPEI, Prince Edward Island | Minimum overall average 70%; no published cut-off | Ontario only | $8,130 |
| 157 | Food ScienceUManitoba, Manitoba | A minimum average of 70% over ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U and two academic 4U or 4M courses, no less than 60% in each | Ontario only | $5,959 |
| 158 | Forensic AnthropologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 159 | Forensic BiologyTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 160 | Forensic Science (BA)Windsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% average of all required science and math courses; mean average of entering students 85% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 161 | Forensic Science (BFS)Windsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% (70% average of all required science and math courses.); mean average of entering students 85% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 162 | Forensics & Arts, Forensics & ScienceTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 163 | ForestryLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 88.6% | $6,104 |
| 164 | ForestryUNB, New Brunswick | Minimum admission average 70%; meeting it does not guarantee admission | Ontario only | $9,807 |
| 165 | Life SciencesWindsor, Ontario | Minimum average 70% on all attempted science and math courses; mean average of entering students 86% | 89.7% | $6,091 |
| 166 | Natural ScienceLakehead, Ontario | A minimum 70% overall final average | 88.6% | $6,104 |
| 167 | Sustainable Agriculture & Food SystemsTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 168 | Turfgrass ManagementGuelph, Ontario | 65-70% | 93% | $6,213 |
| 169 | Water SciencesTrent, Ontario | Minimum 70% overall average (Trent general requirement) | 83.9% | $6,241 |
| 170 | ZoologyLaurentian, Ontario | A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses | 84.1% | $6,120 |
| 171 | Agricultural BiotechnologyULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 172 | Agricultural StudiesULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 173 | BiochemistryULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 174 | Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 175 | Biological SciencesULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 176 | BiologyUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 177 | Conservation Science and PracticeUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 178 | Environmental ScienceULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 179 | Forest Ecology and ManagementUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 180 | NeuroscienceULethbridge, Alberta | General admission minimum: 65% average on five Grade 12 courses (no competitive average published) | Ontario only | $6,822 |
| 181 | Wildlife and FisheriesUNBC, British Columbia | Minimum 65% average (English 12 plus four more Grade 12 courses) | Ontario only | $6,231 |
| 182 | Bachelor of Science in Environmental ScienceBrandon, Manitoba | Ontario high school graduation with a minimum 60% average on six Grade 12 U or M courses including English (ENG4U) | Ontario only | $5,148 |
| Applied BiologyUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Bachelor of Natural Resource ScienceTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published; applications ranked by grades | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of ScienceMount Allison, New Brunswick | Entering average 89.9% (fall 2023 BSc (Bachelor of Science) entrants); no published cut-off; 65% minimum in each course counted | Ontario only | $11,350 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in Animal BiologyTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in BiologyTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in Cellular, Molecular and Microbial BiologyTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in Chemical BiologyTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| Bachelor of Science, Major in Ecology and Environmental BiologyTRU, British Columbia | No admission average published: open admission with Grade 12 graduation and English 12 (ENG4U) at 73% or more | Ontario only | $4,953 | |
| BiochemistryConcordia, Quebec | High school: Specialization: B overall, B in math / sciences; Major: C+ overall, C+ in math / sciences | Ontario only | $12,986 | |
| Biology and Cognitive SciencesQueen's, Ontario | No average published | 92.1% | $6,205 | |
| Indigenous Land StewardshipUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Natural ResourcesUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| SustainabilityUBCO, British Columbia | No average published; 67% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 | |
| Urban ForestryUBC, British Columbia | No average published; 70% overall is the minimum to be considered | Ontario only | $6,201 |
What Grade 12 courses do you need for life sciences?
Counted across the 193 life sciences programs that list their courses. "Required" means the program names the course outright; "one of" means it appears in a choice.
| Course | Required by | One of a choice at |
|---|---|---|
| ENG4UEnglish | 80% of programs | 14% of programs |
| MHF4UAdvanced Functions | 62% of programs | 19% of programs |
| SBI4UBiology | 33% of programs | 46% of programs |
| SCH4UChemistry | 33% of programs | 41% of programs |
| MCV4UCalculus and Vectors | 15% of programs | 24% of programs |
| SPH4UPhysics | 5% of programs | 44% of programs |
| EAE4UEnglish (EAE4U) | 7% of programs | 7% of programs |
| SES4UEarth and Space Science | 3% of programs | 13% of programs |
| FRA4UFrançais | 5% of programs | 7% of programs |
| SCH3UGrade 11 course | 7% of programs | None |
| MDM4UMathematics of Data Management | 2% of programs | 9% of programs |
| SPH3UGrade 11 course | 6% of programs | 1% of programs |
Picking Grade 12 courses? Keep every course in the top rows, and check the program pages above for the exact list and minimum marks. The finder checks your courses against every program.
What careers do life sciences programs lead to?
- BiologistStudy living things for a government, a university or a consulting firm. The degree is the easy part; the funding is the hard part.$83kTypical pay4 to 6 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
- Medical Laboratory TechnologistRun the tests behind most diagnoses: blood, tissue, bacteria, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid, the genetic code). Two to three years of school and good job prospects.$81kTypical pay2 to 4 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
- Family DoctorAbout ten years of university and residency, then work that is needed in every province.$232kTypical pay9 to 11 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- AcupuncturistA 3-year diploma, a national exam, and a practice you build one patient at a time. Most acupuncturists are self-employed and many work part time.$33kTypical pay2 to 4 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
- Addictions CounsellorHelp people get out from under drugs, alcohol and gambling. A 2-year diploma gets you in; the work is heavy and the pay is middling.$71kTypical pay2 to 5 yearsTo qualifyGoodDemand
- AgronomistThe crop doctor. You walk fields, read soil tests, and tell farmers what to plant, feed and spray.$83kTypical pay4 to 5 yearsTo qualifyLimitedDemand
Other fields in Canada
- Computer science
- Engineering
- Business
- Nursing
- Health sciences
- Math and physics
- Social sciences
- Arts
- Education
- Fine arts
- Architecture
- Undecided
Or every university on its own page: the full list.