Careerhelp
Drawing of Dana Porter Library

University of Waterloo

Waterloo, Ontario · 58,172 undergraduates

Counsellors: add notes to this page for a student

Is it hard to get into Waterloo?

How Waterloo's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.

Entering average
92.2%
First-year students from Ontario high schools, fall 2022; 72% came in at 90 or above. Official figure, Common University Data Ontario
Lowest published average
High 70s
Honours Arts, the school's own figure
Highest published average
Low to mid-90s
Software Engineering, the school's own figure
Back for second year
92.5%
started in 2021
FieldEntering averageSchool saysFirst-year tuitionGraduates workingCo-op
Computer science97.8%Low to mid 90s$13,12696.9%Yes
Engineering95.2%Mid 80s to mid 90s, by program$14,24896.1%Yes
Business and commerce90.4%Mid 80s$6,25092.1%Yes
Health sciences and kinesiology92.1%Low to high 80s$6,25093.3%Yes
Life sciences89.9%Low 80s$6,25094%Yes
Math and physical sciences95.3%Mid 80s$6,25097.6%Yes
Social sciences88.4%High 70s$6,25094.3%Yes
Arts and humanities88.4%High 70s$6,25090.2%Yes
Fine and performing artsNot reportedHigh 70s$6,250100%Yes

Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.

What averages did Waterloo's first-year students come in with?

Every new full-time first-year student at Waterloo who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.

Program groupAverage95 and up90 to 9485 to 8980 to 8475 to 7970 to 74Below 70
Computer and information science97.8%94%4%2%0%0%0%0%
Mathematics and statistics95.3%68%28%4%0%0%0%0%
Engineering95.2%67%28%6%0%0%0%0%
Health professions92.1%34%40%19%7%0%0%0%
Architecture and planning90.9%28%36%27%10%0%0%0%
Commerce, management and business90.4%30%33%19%13%6%0%0%
General science90.2%22%35%27%15%2%0%0%
Biological and biomedical sciences89.9%18%38%32%11%1%0%0%
Communication and journalism89.7%15%41%33%11%1%0%0%
Physical science89.5%18%35%27%17%3%0%0%
Liberal arts, general studies and humanities88.4%15%33%27%20%6%0%0%
Social sciences88.4%10%29%45%13%3%0%0%
Kinesiology, recreation and physical education87.7%10%28%35%22%5%0%0%
All of Waterloo92.2%42%30%18%8%2%0%0%

Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.

What are the easiest programs to get into at Waterloo?

The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.

Lowest bar

  1. 1Climate and Environmental ChangeThe school says high 70s
  2. 2Environment and BusinessThe school says high 70s
  3. 3Environment, Resources and SustainabilityThe school says high 70s
  4. 4Geography and Environmental ManagementThe school says high 70s
  5. 5Geospatial Data ScienceThe school says high 70s
  6. 6Honours ArtsThe school says high 70s
  7. 7Honours Arts and BusinessThe school says high 70s
  8. 8Biomedical SciencesThe school says low 80s

Highest bar

  1. 1Business Administration (Laurier) and Computer Science (Waterloo) Double DegreeThe school says individual selection from the low to mid-90s
  2. 2Computer ScienceThe school says individual selection from the low to mid-90s
  3. 3Computing and Financial ManagementThe school says individual selection from the low to mid-90s
  4. 4Software EngineeringThe school says individual selection from the low to mid-90s
  5. 5Biomedical EngineeringThe school says individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s
  6. 6Computer EngineeringThe school says individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s
  7. 7Electrical EngineeringThe school says individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s
  8. 8Mechanical EngineeringThe school says individual selection from the high 80s to low 90s

What average do you need for each Waterloo program?

50 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.

Computer scienceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Computer ScienceWaterlooIndividual selection from the low to mid-90sYes, optional, 6 work terms$13,126
Computing and Financial ManagementWaterlooIndividual selection from the low to mid-90sYes, required, 6 work terms$6,250
Data ScienceWaterlooIndividual selection from the mid-80s if applying directly to Data Science or through Mathematics; low to mid-90s if applying through Computer ScienceYes, optional, 6 work terms$13,126

Engineeringevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Architectural EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the Mid-to-high 80sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Biomedical EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the high 80s to low 90sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Chemical EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the Mid-to-high 80sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Civil EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the Mid-to-high 80sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Computer EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the high 80s to low 90sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Electrical EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the high 80s to low 90sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Environmental EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the Mid-to-high 80sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Geological EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the Mid-to-high 80sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Management EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the Mid-to-high 80sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Mechanical EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the high 80s to low 90sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Mechatronics EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the high 80s to low 90sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Nanotechnology EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the Mid-to-high 80sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Software EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the low to mid-90sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248
Systems Design EngineeringWaterlooIndividual selection from the high 80s to low 90sYes, required, 6 work terms$14,248

Business and commerceevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Accounting and Financial ManagementWaterlooMid-80sYes, required, 4 work terms$6,250
Business Administration (Laurier) and Computer Science (Waterloo) Double DegreeWaterlooIndividual selection from the low to mid-90sYes, required, 5 work terms$13,126
Business Administration (Laurier) and Mathematics (Waterloo) Double DegreeWaterlooIndividual selection from the mid-to-high 80sYes, required, 5 work terms$10,564
Environment and BusinessWaterlooHigh 70sYes, required, 5 work terms$6,250
Global Business and Digital ArtsStratfordLow 80sYes, required, 4 work terms$11,592
Mathematics/Business AdministrationWaterlooIndividual selection from the mid-80sYes, optional, 6 work terms$6,250
Mathematics/Chartered Professional AccountancyWaterlooIndividual selection from the mid-80sYes, required, 4 work terms$6,250
Mathematics/Financial Analysis and Risk ManagementWaterlooIndividual selection from the mid-80sYes, optional, 6 work terms$9,756
Science and BusinessWaterlooLow 80sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
Science and Financial ManagementWaterlooLow to mid-80sYes, required, 4 work terms$6,250
Sustainability and Financial ManagementWaterlooMid-80sYes, required, 4 work terms$6,250

Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Health SciencesWaterlooMid 80s (no co-op) and high 80s (co-op)Yes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
KinesiologyWaterlooLow 80s (no co-op) and mid-80s (co-op)Yes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
Medical Sciences (Waterloo) and Doctor of Medicine (St. George's University)Waterloo (2 years), then St. George's University, Grenada, and affiliated hospitalsNo average publishedNoNot published
Public HealthWaterlooLow 80s (no co-op) and mid-80s (co-op)Yes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
Recreation and Leisure StudiesWaterlooLow 80s (co-op and regular)Yes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250

Life sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Biomedical SciencesWaterlooLow 80sNo$6,250
Life SciencesWaterlooLow 80sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250

Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Climate and Environmental ChangeWaterlooHigh 70sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
Environmental SciencesWaterlooLow 80sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
Honours ScienceWaterlooLow 80sNo$6,250
MathematicsWaterlooIndividual selection from the mid-80sYes, optional, 6 work terms$6,250
Physical SciencesWaterlooLow 80sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
Science and AviationWaterlooMid-80sNo$6,250

Social sciencesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Environment, Resources and SustainabilityWaterlooHigh 70sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
Geography and AviationWaterlooMid-80sNo$6,250
Geography and Environmental ManagementWaterlooHigh 70sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
Geospatial Data ScienceWaterlooHigh 70sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
PlanningWaterlooLow 80sYes, required, 5 work terms$6,250
Social Development Studies and Bachelor of Social Work Double DegreeWaterlooLow 80sNo$6,250

Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
Honours ArtsWaterlooHigh 70sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250
Honours Arts and BusinessWaterlooHigh 70sYes, optional, 5 work terms$6,250

Architecture and designevery university, ranked

ProgramSchool saysCo-opTuition
ArchitectureCambridgeIndividual selection from the mid-80sYes, required, 6 work terms$9,322

How much does Waterloo cost?

First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.

Tuition, first year
$6,250 to $14,248
Depends on the program
Fees on top of tuition
$1,833 to $2,168
Compulsory student fees
Residence and meals
$16,294
First year, shared room, usual meal plan
Rent after first year
$908 a month
Half a two-bedroom in Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo, CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025

Tuition over the years

First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.

$0K$2K$4K$6K$8K20182020202220242026Waterloo

What is it like at Waterloo?

The same whatever program you pick.

Who gets a room
First-year students are guaranteed a residence spot if they accept their Offer of Admission by the offer deadline (1 June 2027 for most students) and submit the New Student Residence Application and $500 non-refundable deposit by 11:55 p.m. ET on 8 June 2027.
Money just for your marks
  • $2,000 for 95% and up
  • $2,000 for 90 to 94.9%
  • $1,000 for 85 to 89.9%
First-years who rate it good or excellent
77% (National Survey of Student Engagement)
Finish their degree
86.4%, started in 2015
Ways in without the usual marks
  • Prior learning assessment and recognition (PLAR). A process Waterloo uses to judge whether adult applicants can be admitted when they do not meet the published requirements because of a disability, illness, trauma or other circumstance that was not accommodated. It can also count skills gained through work, volunteering, military service, training or other life experience. Who: Mature applicants aged 21 or older who do not meet the published admission requirements because of an unaccommodated (or suspected) disability, illness, trauma or other circumstance, or who have equal skills and knowledge from life experience.
  • Mature student admission. Waterloo considers mature students case by case, with rules that differ by faculty. Most faculties still expect the published requirements; the Faculty of Mathematics accepts mature applicants who do not meet the minimum requirements if they have covered the required Grade 12 math. Who: Never studied at college or university. Away from high school for some time: normally four years for Arts, Environment, Health and Science, and more than two years for Mathematics.

Support at Waterloo, and other ways in

For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from Waterloo's own pages.

Students with a disability

AccessAbility Services (opens in a new tab)

  • “Complete the AccessAbility Services' online application to begin the registration process (this will take approximately 5-10 minutes to complete).” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “It's okay if you don’t have documentation. Apply if you believe you need accommodations: we can help you with the rest!” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “Incoming students: you will begin to receive emails from us in mid-June when your Waterloo email is active.” Source (opens in a new tab)

In admission

  • “Being granted special consideration means we’ll apply a form of adjustment to support your application and make sure you receive fair and equal academic treatment in the application process.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “You're eligible if you have had significant circumstances that affected your grades AND were not accommodated through your school or relevant services (e.g., Individual Education Plan (IEP), informal accommodation by your teachers).” Source (opens in a new tab)
Indigenous students

Getting in: Indigenous applicants pathway, School of Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)

  • “Students who self-identify as Indigenous can complete that section of the Ontario Universities' Application Centre application and an admissions representative will reach out with details about a targeted application pathway that's available.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Support: Waterloo Indigenous Student Centre (WISC) (opens in a new tab)

  • “The Waterloo Indigenous Student Centre (WISC) is a warm, welcoming, and all-inclusive space that provides Indigenous-led programming, services and events centered in supporting the University of Waterloo Indigenous community.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Other ways in
Mature students
  • “Applications from mature students are considered on a case-by-case basis. Like all applicants to Waterloo, mature students are expected to meet the published admission requirements for their program of interest.” Source (opens in a new tab)
  • “If you've studied at college or university, you are not considered a mature student for admission purposes.” Source (opens in a new tab)

Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.

What do Waterloo graduates earn?

Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.

FieldTwo years after (class of 2022)Five years after (class of 2019)
Computer science$79,700$106,600
Engineering$81,000$95,900
Business and commerce$63,900$82,200
Health sciences and kinesiology$44,200$68,900
Life sciences$43,000$71,300
Math and physical sciences$61,000$84,200
Social sciences$51,400$68,400
Arts and humanities$41,700$60,500

What careers do Waterloo programs lead to?

Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.

Compare Waterloo with other universities

Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.

Where these numbers come from

Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.

Spot a mistake, or like something?

Tell us about this page. A person reads every message.

No email app on this device? Use Gmail instead: report a mistake in Gmail or say what you like in Gmail.