Carleton University
Ottawa, Ontario · 24,847 undergraduates
Is it hard to get into Carleton?
How Carleton's first-year students came in (official figures, fall 2022), then what the school publishes for each program.
| Field | Entering average | School says | First-year tuition | Graduates working | Co-op |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 88.5% | 80-85% | $9,335 | 89.7% | Yes |
| Engineering | 87% | 75-90%, by program | $10,733 | 93.9% | Yes |
| Business and commerce | 85.3% | 80% | $10,260 | 96.2% | Yes |
| Nursing | Not reported | 82-85% | $6,212 | Not published | No |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | 89.4% | 80-85% | $6,188 | 100% | No |
| Life sciences | 83% | 78% | $6,188 | 89.1% | Yes |
| Math and physical sciences | 85.9% | 78% | $6,188 | 100% | Yes |
| Social sciences | 86.9% | 75% | $6,188 | 93% | Yes |
| Arts and humanities | 84.1% | 75% | $6,188 | 91.5% | Yes |
| Fine and performing arts | 89.3% | 75% | $6,699 | 96.3% | No |
Entering average: the official fall 2022 figure (Common University Data Ontario) for the program group that holds the field, shown by group below. Graduates working: graduates of 2021.
What averages did Carleton's first-year students come in with?
Every new full-time first-year student at Carleton who came straight from an Ontario high school in fall 2022, by program group: the share in each average band and the group's overall average. This is who enrolled, not a cut-off, and a group holds several programs.
| Program group | Average | 95 and up | 90 to 94 | 85 to 89 | 80 to 84 | 75 to 79 | 70 to 74 | Below 70 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health professions | 89.4% | 17% | 34% | 24% | 24% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Fine and applied arts | 89.3% | 15% | 35% | 35% | 9% | 3% | 0% | 3% |
| Architecture and planning | 89% | 12% | 43% | 28% | 6% | 8% | 3% | 0% |
| Computer and information science | 88.5% | 12% | 34% | 32% | 16% | 5% | 1% | 0% |
| Engineering | 87% | 11% | 27% | 29% | 21% | 9% | 3% | 0% |
| Social sciences | 86.9% | 14% | 27% | 24% | 16% | 16% | 4% | 1% |
| Communication and journalism | 86% | 7% | 27% | 30% | 20% | 11% | 6% | 0% |
| Mathematics and statistics | 85.9% | 11% | 19% | 26% | 30% | 13% | 2% | 0% |
| General science | 85.4% | 9% | 23% | 22% | 26% | 14% | 6% | 0% |
| Commerce, management and business | 85.3% | 7% | 16% | 31% | 32% | 14% | 1% | 0% |
| Liberal arts, general studies and humanities | 84.1% | 6% | 18% | 23% | 28% | 15% | 9% | 1% |
| Biological and biomedical sciences | 83% | 3% | 13% | 21% | 34% | 20% | 8% | 0% |
| Physical science | 80.4% | 0% | 13% | 13% | 38% | 13% | 25% | 0% |
| All of Carleton | 86.2% | 9% | 25% | 27% | 23% | 11% | 4% | 0% |
Source: Council of Ontario Universities, Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) section B3, fall 2022 entering class, read 2026-10-25. The council's CUDO report tool (opens in a new tab). Shares are rounded; the table gives them to one decimal. A blank in the source means no students in that band, shown here as 0%.
What are the easiest programs to get into at Carleton?
The programs with the lowest bar in the school's own figures: its published minimum or range. A low bar is not an easy program; competitive programs can take students well above it.
Lowest bar
- 1African StudiesThe school says 75%
- 2AnthropologyThe school says 75%
- 3Applied Linguistics and Discourse StudiesThe school says 75%
- 4Architectural Conservation and Sustainability EngineeringThe school says 75-80%
- 5Art HistoryThe school says 75%
- 6Biology (BA)The school says 75%
- 7Biomedical and Electrical EngineeringThe school says 75-80%
- 8Childhood and Youth StudiesThe school says 75%
Highest bar
- 1Aerospace EngineeringThe school says 88-90%
- 2Mechanical EngineeringThe school says 88-90%
- 3Biomedical and Mechanical EngineeringThe school says 80-85%
- 4Civil EngineeringThe school says 80-85%
- 5Computer Science (BCS)The school says 80-85%
- 6Cybersecurity (BCyber)The school says 80-85%
- 7Data Science (BDS)The school says 80-85%
- 8Electrical EngineeringThe school says 80-85%
What average do you need for each Carleton program?
94 first-year programs you can apply to straight from Grade 12, grouped by field. Open one for its required courses, extra steps, cost and the same program elsewhere.
Computer scienceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science (BCS)Ottawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $9,335 |
| Cybersecurity (BCyber)Ottawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | Not published |
| Data Science (BDS)Ottawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | Not published |
| Information Resource Management (IRM)Ottawa | 75% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $8,044 |
| Interactive Multimedia and Design (IMD)Ottawa | 75% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $8,044 |
| Network Technology (NET)Ottawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $8,044 |
Engineeringevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace EngineeringOttawa | 88-90% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Architectural Conservation and Sustainability EngineeringOttawa | 75-80% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Biomedical and Electrical EngineeringOttawa | 75-80% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Biomedical and Mechanical EngineeringOttawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Civil EngineeringOttawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Computer Systems EngineeringOttawa | 75-80% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Electrical EngineeringOttawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Engineering PhysicsOttawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Environmental EngineeringOttawa | 75-80% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Mechanical EngineeringOttawa | 88-90% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Mechatronics EngineeringOttawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $12,954 |
| Software Engineering (BEng)Ottawa | 75-80% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Sustainable Electrical Power EngineeringOttawa | 75-80% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Sustainable Energy EngineeringOttawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Systems Security EngineeringOttawa | 80-85% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
| Telecommunications EngineeringOttawa | 75-80% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $10,733 |
Business and commerceevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accounting (BAcc)Ottawa | 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $9,735 |
| Commerce (Business) (BCom)Ottawa | 80% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $10,260 |
| Entrepreneurship (BEnt)Ottawa | 80% | No | Not published |
Nursingevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing (BScN) with RN PrescribingOttawa | 82-85% | No | $6,202 |
Health sciences and kinesiologyevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Sciences (BHSc)Ottawa | 80-85% | No | $6,188 |
| Psycholinguistics and Communication DifferencesOttawa | 78% | No | $6,188 |
Life sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| BiochemistryOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| BioinformaticsOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| Biology (BA)Ottawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| Biology (BSc)Ottawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| BiotechnologyOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| Neuroscience and Mental HealthOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
Math and physical sciencesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied PhysicsOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| ChemistryOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| Computational and Applied Mathematics and StatisticsOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $6,188 |
| Earth SciencesOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| Earth Sciences in Vertebrate Paleontology and PaleoecologyOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| Environmental ScienceOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| Gateway (Life Sciences or Physical Sciences)Ottawa | 78% | No | $6,188 |
| Geomatics (BSc)Ottawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| MathematicsOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $6,188 |
| Physical GeographyOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| PhysicsOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| StatisticsOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 4 work terms | $6,188 |
Arts and humanitiesevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Linguistics and Discourse StudiesOttawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| Art HistoryOttawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| EnglishOttawa | 75% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| Film StudiesOttawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| FrenchOttawa | 75% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| Greek and Roman StudiesOttawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| HistoryOttawa | 75% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $6,188 |
| History and Theory of ArchitectureOttawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| Humanities (Great Books) (BHum)Ottawa | 80-82% | No | $6,544 |
| Humanities and Biology (BHum)Ottawa | 80-82% | No | $6,544 |
| Journalism (BJ)Ottawa | 78-82% | No | $6,544 |
| Journalism and Humanities (BJHum)Ottawa | 80-82% | No | $6,544 |
| Journalism with a Concentration in Health Sciences (BJ)Ottawa | 78-82% | No | $6,544 |
| Linguistics (BA)Ottawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| Linguistics (BSc)Ottawa | 78% | No | $6,188 |
| PhilosophyOttawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| ReligionOttawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| Undeclared (BA)Ottawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
Fine and performing artsevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Media Production and Design (BMPD)Ottawa | 75% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $7,740 |
| Music (BA)Ottawa | 75% | No | $6,188 |
| Music (BMus)Ottawa | 75% | No | $6,699 |
Architecture and designevery university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural Studies: Conservation and SustainabilityOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $9,806 |
| Architectural Studies: DesignOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $9,806 |
| Architectural Studies: UrbanismOttawa | 78% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $9,806 |
| Industrial Design (BID)Ottawa | 75-77% | Yes, optional, 3 work terms | $9,740 |
General arts and science (major chosen later)every university, ranked
| Program | School says | Co-op | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Studies (Online)Online (or mixed online and Ottawa) | 75% | No | $6,188 |
How much does Carleton cost?
First year, at this year's prices, for a student from Ontario. Each program's page adds up its own total.
Tuition over the years
First-year arts tuition for a student from the school's own province, as the school published it each year.
What is it like at Carleton?
The same whatever program you pick.
- Who gets a room
- First-year students coming from high school or CEGEP who are admitted by the stated date and accept their offer and pay the Residence Advance Payment on time are guaranteed a traditional double room.
- Money just for your marks
- $3,000 for 95% and up, can renew each year
- $2,000 for 90 to 94.9%, can renew each year
- $1,000 for 85 to 89.9%, can renew each year
- First-years who rate it good or excellent
- 74% (National Survey of Student Engagement)
- Finish their degree
- 71.4%, started in 2015
- Ways in without the usual marks
- Enriched Support Program (ESP). A first-year program for students whose marks do not show their real ability, who do not meet admission requirements, or who have been away from school. Students take first-year credit courses alongside regular students, graded the same way, plus weekly small-group workshops, coaching and advising, to build a basis for admission to a degree. Who: Admission is based on a full application (form, two reference letters, personal statement, fee), not grades alone. Ontario high school applicants need a high school diploma, with three Grade 12 U or M (university or mixed stream) credits recommended. Mature applicants (Canadian citizens or permanent residents away from full-time studies for two years, with no college or university study) are considered case by case. Business, Computer Science, Engineering and Science streams need Grade 12 Advanced Functions, and some need Grade 12 Chemistry and Physics.
- Indigenous Enriched Support Program (IESP). A supported first year for First Nations, Métis and Inuit learners. Students take an Indigenous Studies first-year seminar and two credit courses with regular students, with peer mentors, coaches, advising and workshops, and then apply to a degree program. Who: First Nations (status and non-status), Métis and Inuit learners, including those who do not meet full admission requirements or are returning after time away. Proof of Indigenous identity, transcripts, a personal statement and two references are needed.
- Mature Applicant admission. Adults who do not meet the normal admission requirements can apply as mature applicants. They are admitted on high school graduation, one full credit passed as a Special Student at Carleton, or other academic or work experience that shows they are likely to succeed. Who: Canadian citizen or permanent resident; does not meet the normal admission requirements; away from full-time studies for at least two calendar years; never attended university or college full-time. Program prerequisites must be met, and a 500 to 1000 word biography is required.
Support at Carleton, and other ways in
For students with a disability, Indigenous students, and anyone who needs another route in. Quoted from Carleton's own pages.
- Students with a disability
Paul Menton Centre for Students with Disabilities (PMC) (opens in a new tab)
- “To register with the PMC, you must provide a copy of your disability documentation and attend a 1-hour intake appointment with a Disabilities Coordinator.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “PMC academic accommodations and support services are tailored to the individualized disability-related needs of each student and based on documentation provided by a regulated health care practitioner.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “In some cases, interim accommodations may be able to be setup while you go through the assessment process.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Indigenous students
Getting in: Indigenous Enriched Support Program (IESP) (opens in a new tab)
- “IESP is a great fit for learners who may not yet meet full admission requirements, are unsure which program they want to pursue, are returning to school after time away or simply want additional support as they transition into post‑secondary studies.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “Upon completion of the program, students will qualify and be supported in applying for a degree program.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Support: Centre for Indigenous Support and Community Engagement (CISCE) (opens in a new tab)
- “We create culturally-grounded and safe spaces for dialogue and learning, guided by Indigenous ways of knowing and being.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Other ways in
Enriched Support Program (ESP) (opens in a new tab). Students whose marks may not get them into a degree program, who take first-year courses with support and then move into a degree.
- “If you think your academic record might prevent you from studying at university, the Enriched Support Program (ESP) may be for you.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “ESP is designed to help you start university now while bridging to degree admission.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- Mature students
- “Has been away from full-time studies for a minimum of two calendar years.” Source (opens in a new tab)
- “Other academic or work experience which, in the opinion of the admissions committee, indicates a likelihood of success at university.” Source (opens in a new tab)
Every quote was found word for word on the page it links to on 29 October 2026. Rules change: confirm with the office before you rely on one. Compare every school's support and access routes.
What do Carleton graduates earn?
Statistics Canada does not publish pay by university, only by field for each province's graduates. Figures are for Ontario bachelor's graduates, the class of 2022 two years after and the class of 2019 five years after, in 2024 dollars.
| Field | Two years after (class of 2022) | Five years after (class of 2019) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer science | $79,700 | $106,600 |
| Engineering | $81,000 | $95,900 |
| Business and commerce | $63,900 | $82,200 |
| Nursing | $80,200 | $86,300 |
| Health sciences and kinesiology | $44,200 | $68,900 |
| Life sciences | $43,000 | $71,300 |
| Math and physical sciences | $61,000 | $84,200 |
| Social sciences | $51,400 | $68,400 |
| Arts and humanities | $41,700 | $60,500 |
| Fine and performing arts | $33,300 | $49,300 |
What careers do Carleton programs lead to?
Two careers per field the school teaches, each with its pay, training and what the work is like.
- Software DeveloperBuild apps, websites and systems. No licence required, many roads in.$100kTypical pay1 to 4 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Data ScientistTurn piles of data into predictions and decisions. Math, code and a lot of cleaning up.$96kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Civil EngineerRoads, bridges, water and buildings. A four-year degree, then a licence that lets you sign the drawings.$101kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Mechanical EngineerMachines, engines, heating systems and factories. The biggest engineering discipline, with the widest choice of employers.$95kTypical pay4 to 8 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Accountant (CPA)The money behind every business. A degree, a national exam, and a designation that travels.$84kTypical pay6 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Financial AnalystRead the numbers behind a company or a deal and tell people what they mean. A degree, then years of exams.$90kTypical pay4 to 7 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
- Registered NurseCare for patients in hospitals, clinics and homes. In demand everywhere in Canada.$90kTypical pay4 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- Nurse PractitionerA nurse with a master's degree who can diagnose, order tests and prescribe. Two degrees, six figures, huge demand.$128kTypical pay8 to 9 yearsTo qualifyVery highDemand
- PhysiotherapistGet people moving again after injury, surgery and illness. A tough master's to get into, then steady work everywhere.$96kTypical pay6 yearsTo qualifyModerateDemand
Compare Carleton with other universities
Side by side: programs, averages, costs and outcomes.
Where these numbers come from
Checked 2026-10-10. Every figure is from the school's own pages or a government table; nothing is estimated.
- Residence: housing.carleton.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Who gets a room: admissions.carleton.ca (opens in a new tab) (housing.carleton.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Scholarships: carleton.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Fees: carleton.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Satisfaction: carleton.ca (opens in a new tab) (listed on carleton.ca (opens in a new tab))
- Rent: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Books: students.carleton.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Pay by field: www150.statcan.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Entering averages (Common University Data Ontario, fall 2022): couprodpublicreports.tgtsolutions.com (opens in a new tab)
- African Studies: admissions.carleton.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Anthropology: admissions.carleton.ca (opens in a new tab)
- Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies: admissions.carleton.ca (opens in a new tab)
How every figure in this part of the site is sourced, and the check of every link.
Careerhelp is not affiliated with any school. Check the program page before you apply; requirements change every year.
Social sciencesevery university, ranked